Skip to content

Best Sales Engagements of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Affordable multichannel sales engagement with email, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, SMS, and calls in one platform at SMB pricing.

BEST OVERALL6.9/10Save $252/yr

Reply.io

Affordable multichannel sales engagement with email, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, SMS, and calls in one platform at SMB pricing.

Free tier with up to 10 contacts per month

How it stacks up

  • Email $59/user/mo

    vs Outreach mainstream

  • Multichannel $99/user/mo

    vs Salesloft Cadence

  • Founded 2014

    vs Mixmax Gmail

#2
HubSpot Sales Hub6.4/10

From $25/mo

View
#3
Mixmax6.4/10

From $49/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1Reply.ioBest affordable multichannel sales engagement at SMB pricing$59.00/mo6.9/10
2HubSpot Sales HubBest HubSpot-bundled sales engagement inside HubSpot CRM$25.00/mo6.4/10
3MixmaxBest Gmail-native SMB sales engagement with sequences inside Gmail$49.00/mo6.4/10
4Groove (Clari)Best Clari-bundled sales engagement with revenue platform integration$65.00/mo6.2/10
5OutreachBest mainstream Sales Execution Platform for enterprise SDR teams$115.00/mo5.6/10
6SalesloftBest Salesloft Cadence engagement platform with deepest SDR community$85.00/mo5.4/10
7ClayBest AI data prospecting engagement with enrichment and AI agents$192.00/mo4.8/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Reply.io6.9/10$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrSave $252/yrEmail $59/user/mo
#2HubSpot Sales Hub6.4/10$120.00/mo$1,200.00/yrStarter $20/seat/mo
#3Mixmax6.4/10$89.00/mo$828.00/yrSave $372/yrSMB $34/user/mo annual
#4Groove (Clari)6.2/10$65.00/mo$780.00/yrSave $660/yrPro ~$65/user/mo
#5Outreach5.6/10$115.00/mo$1,380.00/yrSave $60/yrStandard ~$115/user/mo
#6Salesloft5.4/10$125.00/mo$1,500.00/yr$60/yr moreEssentials ~$85/user/mo
#7Clay4.8/10$458.00/mo$4,188.00/yr$4,056/yr moreFree 1K credits
#1

Reply.io

6.9/10Save $252/yr

Best affordable multichannel sales engagement at SMB pricing

Affordable multichannel sales engagement with email, LinkedIn, WhatsApp, SMS, and calls in one platform at SMB pricing.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeUp to 10 contacts per month with basic sequences, warmup, and limited features.
Email Volume$59.00/mo$708.00/yrPer-user monthly with 1K active contacts, unlimited campaigns, and AI SDR.
Multichannel$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrPer-user monthly with LinkedIn, WhatsApp, SMS, and calls plus AI SDR Agent.
Agency$199.00/mo$2,388.00/yrWhite-label with sub-accounts, higher rate limits, and premium support.

Reply.io is the affordable multichannel sales engagement platform for SMB and mid-market sales teams whose budget is the binding constraint. Founded 2014 with Ukraine and US offices, Reply.io built around the thesis that multichannel outreach should ship in one platform at SMB pricing rather than across separate Outreach, LinkedIn Sales Navigator, and dialer subscriptions.

Four tiers. Free covers up to 10 contacts per month with basic sequences and warmup. Email Volume is the entry per-user monthly with 1K active contacts, unlimited campaigns, and AI SDR. Multichannel adds LinkedIn, WhatsApp, SMS, and calls plus AI SDR Agent. Agency unlocks white-label with sub-accounts and higher rate limits.

The load-bearing wedge is multichannel-in-one-platform at one-third the Outreach per-user rate. Where Outreach Standard runs at multi-hundred per-user monthly and adds LinkedIn via Engage or external integrations, Reply.io Multichannel ships all five channels in one platform at $99 per user; for SMB sales teams under 25 reps, the math closes by an order of magnitude. The catch is the smaller modern community than Outreach or Salesloft and lighter forecasting and deal-management depth; Reply.io fits SDR-led prospecting, not full Sales Execution Platform replacement.

Pros

  • Multichannel in one platform at one-third the Outreach per-user rate
  • AI SDR Agent included from Multichannel tier
  • Free tier with 10 contacts for evaluation
  • White-label with sub-accounts on Agency tier
  • Public flat per-user pricing on Email Volume and Multichannel

Cons

  • Smaller modern community than Outreach or Salesloft
  • Lighter forecasting and deal-management depth than Sales Execution Platforms
Email $59/user/moMultichannel $99/user/moFounded 2014Free tier with up to 10 contacts per month

Best for: SMB and mid-market sales teams under 25 reps where multichannel outreach in one platform replaces separate Outreach plus LinkedIn plus dialer subscriptions.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
9
SDR adoption
9
Value
10
Support
8
#2

HubSpot Sales Hub

6.4/10

Best HubSpot-bundled sales engagement inside HubSpot CRM

HubSpot-bundled sales engagement inside HubSpot CRM with predictive lead scoring and forecasting.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeLimited sequences and email tracking with up to 5 templates and 5 documents.
Starter$25.00/mo$240.00/yrPer-seat monthly with unlimited sequences, tasks, goals, and reporting.
Professional$120.00/mo$1,200.00/yrPredictive lead scoring and forecasting with custom reporting and automation.
Enterprise$150.00/mo$1,800.00/yrConversation intelligence and recording with predictive scoring and dedicated CSM.

HubSpot Sales Hub is the HubSpot-bundled sales engagement option for SDR and AE teams already running HubSpot CRM. Founded 2006, HubSpot built Sales Hub as a native engagement layer inside the broader CRM rather than as a separate sales-engagement product; the bundling depth is the load-bearing wedge.

Four tiers. Free covers limited sequences and email tracking with up to 5 templates. Sales Hub Starter is per-seat monthly with unlimited sequences, tasks, goals, and reporting. Professional adds predictive lead scoring, forecasting, custom reporting, and automation. Enterprise unlocks conversation intelligence with recording, predictive scoring, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the HubSpot-native bundling. Where Outreach and Salesloft add multi-hundred per-user monthly on top of CRM licensing, HubSpot Sales Hub is included in the broader HubSpot subscription with engagement plus CRM in one platform; for SMB sales teams already paying for HubSpot CRM, the Sales Hub engagement features are bundled rather than as a separate vendor relationship. The catch is the limited multichannel depth (no native LinkedIn or WhatsApp like Reply.io); Sales Hub fits HubSpot CRM-anchored teams running email-and-call-heavy sequences, not multichannel-prospecting-heavy SDR shops.

Pros

  • Bundled with HubSpot CRM as one platform
  • Free tier with limited sequences for evaluation
  • Predictive lead scoring and forecasting on Professional
  • Conversation intelligence on Enterprise
  • Native HubSpot CRM integration without external connector

Cons

  • Limited multichannel depth; no native LinkedIn or WhatsApp
  • Fits HubSpot CRM-anchored teams, not multichannel-prospecting-heavy SDR shops
Starter $20/seat/moPro $100/seat/moEnterprise $150Free tier with limited sequences

Best for: SMB sales teams already running HubSpot CRM where Sales Hub bundles engagement rather than as a separate Outreach or Salesloft contract.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
9
SDR adoption
10
Value
9
Support
9
#3

Mixmax

6.4/10Save $372/yr

Best Gmail-native SMB sales engagement with sequences inside Gmail

Gmail-native SMB sales engagement with sequences inside Gmail UX and Salesforce sync since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeEmail tracking and send later with 10 sequences per month on Gmail-only.
SMB$49.00/mo$408.00/yrPer-user monthly with unlimited sequences, scheduling, and Salesforce sync.
Growth$89.00/mo$828.00/yrMultichannel sequences with advanced analytics and dialer.
Enterprise$120.00/mo$1,440.00/yrSAML SSO with advanced security, custom integrations, and dedicated CSM.

Mixmax is the Gmail-native SMB sales engagement platform for SDR and AE teams whose primary workflow lives inside Gmail and whose evaluation centers on Gmail-UX-first sequencing rather than CRM-anchored engagement. Founded 2014 in San Francisco, Mixmax built around the thesis that sales engagement should ship inside the Gmail interface rather than as a separate web app that pulls data out of email.

Four tiers. Free covers email tracking and send-later with 10 sequences per month on Gmail-only. SMB is the entry per-user monthly with unlimited sequences, scheduling, and Salesforce sync. Growth scales to multichannel sequences with advanced analytics and dialer. Enterprise unlocks SAML SSO with advanced security, custom integrations, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the Gmail-native UX. Where Outreach, Salesloft, and Reply.io run as separate web apps that pull email data through plug-ins, Mixmax embeds the sequencing UX inside the Gmail compose window where reps already live; for Gmail-anchored sales teams whose reps prefer single-interface workflows, the UX integration is the load-bearing differentiator. The catch is the narrow Gmail-only positioning; teams running Outlook (most enterprise sales orgs) cannot use Mixmax effectively, and the SMB scale ceiling is lower than Outreach or Salesloft.

Pros

  • Gmail-native UX with sequences inside compose window
  • Free tier with 10 sequences per month
  • Multichannel sequences and dialer on Growth tier
  • Salesforce sync from SMB tier
  • SAML SSO on Enterprise

Cons

  • Gmail-only; no Outlook support for enterprise sales orgs
  • SMB scale ceiling lower than Outreach or Salesloft
SMB $34/user/mo annualGrowth $69 annualFounded 2014Free Gmail-only tier with 10 sequences per month

Best for: Gmail-anchored SMB sales teams whose reps prefer single-interface sequencing inside the Gmail compose window rather than separate-app workflows.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
9
SDR adoption
10
Value
9
Support
8
#4

Groove (Clari)

6.2/10Save $660/yr

Best Clari-bundled sales engagement with revenue platform integration

Clari-bundled sales engagement with conversation intelligence and bundled Clari forecasting since acquisition 2024.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Pro$65.00/mo$780.00/yrCustom-quoted per-user with Flows sequences, Salesforce sync, and native Gmail/Outlook.
Premium$95.00/mo$1,140.00/yrConversation intelligence with multi-team rollups at the mid-market tier.
Enterprise$130.00/mo$1,560.00/yrSAML SSO with audit and bundled Clari forecasting plus dedicated CSM.

Groove is the Clari-bundled sales engagement platform for sales teams already running Clari Revenue Platform. Founded 2014 in San Francisco and acquired by Clari in 2024, Groove now runs as the engagement component of the Clari Revenue Platform with deal-execution and forecasting integration that standalone engagement tools lack.

Three tiers all custom-quoted per-user. Pro is the entry tier with Flows sequences, Salesforce sync, and native Gmail and Outlook. Premium adds conversation intelligence with multi-team rollups. Enterprise unlocks SAML SSO, audit, and bundled Clari forecasting plus dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the Clari Revenue Platform bundling. Where Outreach runs as standalone Sales Execution Platform and Salesloft bundles Conversations into Cadence, Groove sits inside Clari's deal-execution and forecasting platform; for Clari customers, the engagement data flows directly into the Clari deal record and forecast. The catch is the Clari-acquisition risk; product velocity post-acquisition tends to slow and standalone Groove customers face the bundling-or-leave decision over time. Groove fits Clari customers; standalone Groove evaluations against Outreach or Salesloft no longer make sense post-2024.

Pros

  • Bundled with Clari Revenue Platform deal execution and forecasting
  • Native Gmail and Outlook plug-ins on Pro tier
  • Conversation intelligence on Premium tier
  • Multi-team rollups on Premium
  • SAML SSO and bundled Clari forecasting on Enterprise

Cons

  • Clari-acquisition risk; standalone evaluations no longer make sense post-2024
  • Product velocity post-acquisition tends to slow
Pro ~$65/user/moPremium ~$95/user/moFounded 2014Demo via Clari sales process

Best for: Sales teams already running Clari Revenue Platform where Groove bundles engagement into the deal-execution and forecasting workflow.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
9
SDR adoption
9
Value
8
Support
9
#5

Outreach

5.6/10Save $60/yr

Best mainstream Sales Execution Platform for enterprise SDR teams

Mainstream Sales Execution Platform with the broadest enterprise reference base for SDR and AE sequences since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$115.00/mo$1,380.00/yrCustom-quoted per-user with sequences, Salesforce sync, phone dialer, and email templates.
Professional$145.00/mo$1,740.00/yrOutreach Kaia conversation intelligence with deal management at the mid-market tier.
Enterprise$200.00/mo$2,400.00/yrMulti-team rollups with SAML SSO and Outreach Commit forecasting plus dedicated CSM.

Outreach is the mainstream Sales Execution Platform for enterprise sales teams whose evaluation defaults to the platform with the broadest SDR/AE reference base. Founded 2014 in Seattle, Outreach built around the thesis that sales engagement should ship as a Sales Execution Platform spanning sequences, dialer, conversation intelligence, deal management, and forecasting rather than as a single-purpose sequencing tool.

Three tiers all custom-quoted per-user. Standard targets the entry tier with sequences, Salesforce sync, phone dialer, and email templates. Professional adds Outreach Kaia conversation intelligence with deal management. Enterprise unlocks multi-team rollups, SAML SSO, Outreach Commit forecasting, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the enterprise reference base plus the Sales Execution Platform breadth. Where Salesloft competes head-on at the cadence-engagement wedge and Reply.io targets SMB multichannel, Outreach runs as the recognized Sales Execution Platform that F500 enterprise sales orgs evaluate alongside Salesforce Sales Cloud as a strategic vendor; for the F500 sales operation, Outreach is the safe procurement choice. The catch is the per-user pricing scaling fast above 25 reps and the custom-quoted minimum-term contracts; below 25 reps, Reply.io at one-third the per-user spend covers the engagement work.

Pros

  • Broadest enterprise reference base for sales engagement since 2014
  • Sales Execution Platform spanning sequences, dialer, and forecasting
  • Outreach Kaia conversation intelligence on Professional tier
  • Multi-team rollups with SAML SSO on Enterprise
  • Outreach Commit forecasting on Enterprise

Cons

  • Per-user pricing scales fast above 25 reps with custom-quoted contracts
  • Below 25 reps, Reply.io at one-third the per-user spend covers similar work
Standard ~$115/user/moPro ~$145/user/moFounded 2014Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: Enterprise SDR and AE teams above 25 reps where Outreach is a strategic vendor relationship alongside Salesforce Sales Cloud.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
10
SDR adoption
8
Value
7
Support
10
#6

Salesloft

5.4/10$60/yr more

Best Salesloft Cadence engagement platform with deepest SDR community

Salesloft Cadence engagement platform with the deepest SDR-tool community knowledge base since 2011.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Essentials$85.00/mo$1,020.00/yrCustom-quoted per-user with Cadence sequences, dialer, and Salesforce or HubSpot sync.
Advanced$125.00/mo$1,500.00/yrConversations call intelligence with forecasting and deal management.
Premier$200.00/mo$2,400.00/yrMulti-team rollups with SSO, Drift integration, and signals plus dedicated CSM.

Salesloft is the Salesloft Cadence engagement platform for SDR teams whose evaluation centers on cadence-tool depth and the longest SDR-community track record. Founded 2011 in Atlanta, Salesloft is the longest-running pick in this lineup and built around the thesis that sales engagement should ship as a Cadence-first product where the multi-step sequence is the load-bearing primitive.

Three tiers all custom-quoted per-user. Essentials targets the entry tier with Cadence sequences, dialer, and Salesforce or HubSpot sync. Advanced adds Conversations call intelligence with forecast and deal management. Premier unlocks multi-team rollups with SSO, Drift integration, signals, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the Cadence community plus the deepest SDR-tool training resources in the category. Where Outreach targets Sales Execution Platform breadth and Reply.io targets affordable multichannel, Salesloft runs the deepest SDR-tool community with conferences (Rainmaker), enablement programs, and cadence-design content libraries; for SDR teams whose SDR managers come from Salesloft-trained backgrounds, the community knowledge base accelerates rollout. The catch is the per-user pricing similar to Outreach scaling fast above 25 reps and the recent product-velocity slowdown post-Vista acquisition 2022.

Pros

  • Deepest SDR-tool community knowledge base since 2011
  • Cadence-first product with sequence-design content libraries
  • Conversations call intelligence on Advanced tier
  • Drift integration and signals on Premier
  • Multi-team rollups with SSO on Premier

Cons

  • Per-user pricing similar to Outreach scales fast above 25 reps
  • Product velocity slowdown post-Vista acquisition 2022
Essentials ~$85/user/moAdvanced ~$125/user/moFounded 2011Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: SDR teams whose managers come from Salesloft-trained backgrounds and whose enablement leverages the cadence-design content libraries.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
9
SDR adoption
9
Value
7
Support
10
#7

Clay

4.8/10$4,056/yr more

Best AI data prospecting engagement with enrichment and AI agents

AI data prospecting engagement with enrichment, AI agents, and outbound campaigns rather than traditional sequences.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeFree 1K credits per month with AI prospecting, enrichment, and standard integrations.
Starter$192.00/mo$1,788.00/yrAnnual-equivalent monthly with 5K credits, 100-row campaigns, and AI agents bundled.
Pro$458.00/mo$4,188.00/yrAnnual-equivalent monthly with 50K credits, 5K-row campaigns, and API plus webhooks.
Enterprise$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrCustom credits with SSO, multi-team workspaces, and dedicated CSM.

Clay is the AI data prospecting platform for sales teams whose primary workflow is building lists, enriching contacts, and running AI-agent-driven research before outbound campaigns. Founded 2017 in New York, Clay built around the thesis that modern outbound is data-plus-AI-first rather than sequence-first; the platform combines enrichment, AI agents, and outbound campaigns rather than running as a sequence-tool.

Four tiers. Free covers 1K credits per month with AI prospecting, enrichment, and standard integrations. Starter is annual-equivalent monthly with 5K credits, 100-row campaigns, and AI agents bundled. Pro scales to 50K credits with 5K-row campaigns and API access plus webhooks. Enterprise unlocks custom credits, SSO, multi-team workspaces, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the data-plus-AI-prospecting unification. Where Outreach, Salesloft, and Reply.io target sequence-first engagement, Clay targets the upstream data and prospecting layer that feeds those sequences; for SDR teams whose primary bottleneck is list-building and enrichment, Clay replaces the ZoomInfo plus Apollo plus enrichment-tool stack with one credit-bundled platform. The catch is the credit-bundled pricing scaling unpredictably with prospecting volume and the narrower scope; Clay does not replace traditional sequence engines like Outreach or Salesloft, it complements them.

Pros

  • AI prospecting and enrichment unified with outbound campaigns
  • AI agents bundled from Starter tier
  • Free tier with 1K credits for evaluation
  • API access and webhooks on Pro
  • Multi-team workspaces and SSO on Enterprise

Cons

  • Credit-bundled pricing scales unpredictably with prospecting volume
  • Does not replace traditional sequence engines; complements them
Free 1K creditsStarter $149/moPro $349/moFree tier with 1K credits per month

Best for: SDR teams whose primary bottleneck is list-building and enrichment, where Clay replaces the ZoomInfo plus Apollo plus enrichment-tool stack.

Deliverability posture
9
Sequence latency
10
SDR adoption
8
Value
8
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Mixmax wins composite at 7.473 ($89 typical) but pinned to picks[6] for narrow Gmail-native SMB lane. Outreach and Salesloft pinned to picks[0-1] for mainstream brand recognition despite custom-quoted $1,200-2,000 per user annual. Outreach Pro $145 caught by 'pro' substring; Clay Pro $458 caught by 'pro' substring as highest tier.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream Sales Execution Platform

Outreach

Read the full review →

Best Salesloft Cadence engagement platform

Salesloft

Read the full review →

Best affordable multichannel sales engagement

Reply.io

Read the full review →

Best AI data prospecting sales engagement

Clay

Read the full review →

Best HubSpot-bundled sales engagement

HubSpot Sales Hub

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (third). Worth flagging the multichannel-in-one-platform math; SMB teams replace Outreach plus LinkedIn Sales Navigator plus dialer with one Reply.io subscription.

Already in picks (sixth). Worth flagging the data-plus-AI-prospecting wedge; SDR teams whose bottleneck is list-building replace ZoomInfo plus Apollo plus enrichment with Clay credit-bundled.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the bundling math; HubSpot CRM teams get Sales Hub engagement included rather than as a separate Outreach or Salesloft contract.

Already in picks (seventh). Worth flagging the Gmail-native UX wedge; Gmail-anchored SMB teams whose reps prefer single-interface workflows avoid the dedicated-app UX overhead.

How to choose your Sales Engagement

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best sales engagement' search covers seven distinct shapes. Mainstream sequences (Outreach) targets enterprise sales teams above 25 reps with strategic-vendor procurement. Salesloft Cadence (Salesloft) targets SDR teams whose enablement leverages Salesloft community resources. Affordable multichannel (Reply.io) targets SMB teams under 25 reps with budget below the Outreach floor. Clari-bundled (Groove) targets Clari Revenue Platform customers. HubSpot-bundled (HubSpot Sales Hub) targets SMB teams already on HubSpot CRM. AI data prospecting (Clay) targets SDR teams whose bottleneck is list-building and enrichment. Gmail-native SMB (Mixmax) targets Gmail-anchored SMB teams. The honest framework: identify your team size, your CRM, and your primary workflow (sequences versus prospecting versus multichannel) before evaluating.

Sender deliverability is the load-bearing operational risk

Sender deliverability matters more than sequence design or copy quality. Bad sender domain reputation drops emails into spam before recipients see them; the platform monthly is wasted regardless of vendor. The deliverability stack: SPF, DKIM, and DMARC alignment on every sender domain (mandatory for Gmail and Yahoo as of 2024), domain warmup before production sends (2-4 weeks ramping), list hygiene under 0.1 percent complaint rate (Gmail threshold), and sender reputation monitoring via Google Postmaster Tools. The honest framework: the platform you pick is less important than the deliverability discipline you run. A Salesloft deployment with bad list hygiene crashes faster than a Mixmax deployment with clean lists and proper warmup. Treat deliverability as production operational discipline; budget engineering time. For programs above 50K monthly outbound emails, hire a dedicated deliverability operator.

Per-user pricing compounds nonlinearly with team growth

Sales engagement per-user pricing compounds nonlinearly with team growth. A 10-rep team paying $1,500 per user annual to Outreach Standard runs $15K year-one; a 30-rep team at year three runs $45K plus likely tier upgrade to Professional at $1,800 per user, totaling $54K. Reply.io Multichannel at $99 per user monthly stays linear with the rep count and avoids the tier-upgrade pressure that compounds Outreach and Salesloft costs. The honest framework: model your full year-three cost at projected rep count and tier-upgrade scenario before signing. Above 25 reps with strategic-vendor procurement, Outreach or Salesloft fits despite the cost compounding because the F500 procurement story matters more than the dollar math. Below 25 reps, Reply.io or HubSpot Sales Hub fit because the cost gap compounds in the wrong direction. Avoid the trap of evaluating year-one cost only; per-user pricing always looks affordable at small scale.

SDR adoption is the second load-bearing operational risk

SDR adoption is the load-bearing risk after deliverability. Reps abandon platforms that add too much UI overhead, force them out of their preferred workflow (Gmail versus separate web app), or require manual data-entry steps the CRM auto-fills today. Mixmax wins on Gmail-native UX. HubSpot Sales Hub wins on CRM-anchored UX for HubSpot-trained reps. Outreach and Salesloft win on dedicated-app UX with sequence depth that Gmail-extension tools cannot match at the multichannel orchestration layer. The honest framework: pilot the platform with 3-5 reps before committing the full team. Watch them work for 30 days. Track sequence-completion rate, manual-fallback rate (reps reverting to ad hoc emails), and time-per-task. Platforms that survive the pilot earn full deployment; platforms that produce manual-fallback above 20 percent should be reconsidered. Adoption failure produces unrecoverable platform-spend loss.

Multichannel versus single-channel is the workflow decision

Multichannel versus single-channel is the workflow decision that drives platform choice. Single-channel teams (email-only outbound) fit Outreach Standard, Salesloft Essentials, HubSpot Sales Hub, or Mixmax. Multichannel teams (email plus LinkedIn plus SMS plus WhatsApp plus calls) fit Reply.io Multichannel, Outreach Engage tier, or Salesloft with separate LinkedIn Sales Navigator subscription. The honest framework: identify your channel mix before evaluating. If 80 percent of conversions come from email, single-channel platforms cover the workflow at lower cost. If LinkedIn drives 30 percent of conversions, you need true multichannel orchestration where the LinkedIn touch and email touch are sequenced as one cadence rather than as two separate workflows. Reply.io Multichannel ships the deepest cross-channel sequencing at SMB pricing. Outreach and Salesloft ship multichannel as enterprise-tier upsells.

When to skip and use Apollo plus a dialer

Sales engagement platforms are not always necessary. For SDR teams under 5 reps with under 100 calls per day, Apollo Basic plus Aircall or RingCentral covers the workflow at lower combined cost than Outreach or Salesloft. For startups validating outbound product-market-fit on the channel itself, paying for Outreach Standard before validating is premature optimization; Apollo plus Gmail covers six months of channel testing at zero platform cost. For teams running heavy LinkedIn-dominant outbound where email is secondary, dedicated LinkedIn tools (Dripify, Phantombuster, MeetAlfred) cover the workflow better than email-first sequence engines. The honest framework: sales engagement platforms fit teams above 10 reps with above 500 monthly outbound activities and a validated outbound motion. Outside that envelope, Apollo plus a dialer plus Gmail covers the workflow until the program scales. Investing in Outreach before validating outbound is the most common pricing-evaluation error.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

Reply.io, Mixmax, Clay, and HubSpot Sales Hub publish public per-user or per-seat pricing; figures are accurate as of May 2026. Outreach, Salesloft, and Groove are fully custom-quoted per-user annual; figures shown are industry estimates and your actual contract may run higher or lower depending on volume commitment, term length, and negotiation. Get quotes for enterprise contracts; expect 12-month minimum terms on enterprise sales engagement contracts.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is Outreach ranked first when it is the most expensive?

Brand recognition for sales engagement in 2026 is Outreach plus Salesloft. Founded 2014, Outreach uniquely matches the mainstream-Sales-Execution-Platform tile and leads enterprise reference base. The honest framework: if your team is under 25 reps, Reply.io at picks[2] or Mixmax at picks[6] fit better than Outreach. Outreach at picks[0] reflects head-term reader expectations, not a recommendation that every team should pay enterprise pricing.

Why is Mixmax ranked last when it is composite leader?

Mixmax wins composite math at 7.473 but its narrow Gmail-native lane fits round-out at picks[6]. Mixmax does not support Outlook, has weaker forecasting and deal-management depth than Outreach, and the SMB scale ceiling is lower. For Gmail-anchored SMB teams, Mixmax is genuinely picks[0]. For everyone else, picks 1 through 6 fit better.

Should I pick Outreach or Salesloft?

Pick by team enablement background. Outreach wins for teams whose SDR managers come from Outreach-trained backgrounds with Sales Execution Platform breadth. Salesloft wins for teams whose enablement leverages Salesloft Cadence community and Rainmaker content. Both ship multichannel sequences, dialer, conversation intelligence, and forecasting at similar per-user pricing. The choice is community knowledge base, not feature differences.

When does Reply.io beat Outreach?

When your team is under 25 reps and your channel mix is heavily multichannel (LinkedIn plus WhatsApp plus SMS plus calls plus email rather than email-only). Reply.io Multichannel ships all five channels at $99 per user where Outreach Engage runs at $200+ per user with similar scope. Below 25 reps with multichannel needs, Reply.io is the rational choice. Above 25 reps with strategic-vendor procurement, Outreach is the rational choice despite the cost gap.

Why aren't Apollo, Lemlist, or Smartlead in the picks?

Apollo bundles a contact database with light sequencing; we cover Apollo in /best/cold-email under data-included cold email. Lemlist and Smartlead are pure cold email tools that lack the dialer, deal management, and forecasting depth that defines sales engagement; they fit /best/cold-email rather than this lineup. All three are reasonable in specific scenarios but do not fit the head-term sales-engagement-platform lineup.

How do I prevent SDR adoption failure?

Pilot with 3-5 reps for 30 days before full deployment. Track sequence-completion rate, manual-fallback rate, and time-per-task. Platforms producing manual-fallback above 20 percent should be reconsidered. Train reps on the new UX with hands-on cadence-building practice in week 1. Run weekly office hours for the first month. Pair early adopters with skeptics. Tie adoption to comp plan if cultural pressure is insufficient.

How hard is it to switch sales engagement platforms later?

Moderate to hard. Migrating sequence content (templates, multistep cadences, A/B variants) requires manual rebuild on the new platform. CRM integrations need reconfiguration. Dialer and phone-number provisioning takes 2-4 weeks. Sender domain reputation does not transfer; reps may face deliverability degradation during cutover. Plan four to eight weeks for a full migration. Many teams run two platforms in parallel for 30 days during cutover to maintain workflow continuity.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: vendor pricing changes, AI SDR feature releases, Outreach or Salesloft public-listing rumors, Clari Groove integration updates, HubSpot Sales Hub Enterprise tier changes, Reply.io Series-B funding rounds. The lastReviewed date reflects the most recent editorial sweep.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Sales Engagement you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides