Skip to content

Best Membership Platforms of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Creator revenue-share platform with no monthly fee since 2013.

BEST OVERALL7.9/10

Patreon

Creator revenue-share platform with no monthly fee since 2013.

Free Patreon creator account always

How it stacks up

  • Free 8% platform fee

    vs Memberful flat fee

  • Pro 10% fee tier

    vs Substack newsletter

  • Founded 2013

    vs Circle community

#2
Substack7.1/10

Free

View
#3
Memberful6.1/10

From $25/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1PatreonBest creator revenue-share platform with no monthly feeFree7.9/10
2SubstackBest newsletter-anchored revenue-share platform for writersFree7.1/10
3MemberfulBest mainstream WordPress + Stripe membership platform for solo creators$25.00/mo6.1/10
4Circle.soBest community-first SaaS membership with live streams and workflows$99.00/mo5.4/10
5MemberSpaceBest no-code membership add-on for Squarespace, Wix, Webflow sites$25.00/mo5.3/10
6MemberPressBest WordPress plugin annual-license membership for site owners$14.92/mo4.3/10
7Mighty ProBest branded native iOS plus Android apps platform for established communities$1,800.00/mo3.4/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Patreon7.9/10FreeFree 8% platform fee
#2Substack7.1/10FreeFree 10% platform fee
#3Memberful6.1/10$25.00/mo$300.00/yrPro entry monthly tier
#4Circle.so5.4/10$219.00/mo$2,388.00/yr$2,328/yr moreBasic entry annual rate
#5MemberSpace5.3/10$25.00/mo$300.00/yrFree 100 members
#6MemberPress4.3/10$24.92/mo$299.00/yrSave $0.96/yrBasic 1 site annual
#7Mighty Pro3.4/10$1,800.00/mo$21,600.00/yr$21,300/yr moreMighty Pro entry tier
#1

Patreon

7.9/10

Best creator revenue-share platform with no monthly fee

Creator revenue-share platform with no monthly fee since 2013.

PlanMonthlyWhat you get
Free (creator)FreeStandard tools at 8 percent platform fee.
ProFreeWorkflows plus insights at 10 percent fee.
PremiumFreeTeam features at 12 percent fee.

Patreon is the creator revenue-share platform for creators whose evaluation centers on zero upfront cost plus the broadest mainstream audience surface for paid memberships. Founded 2013 by Jack Conte, Patreon built around the thesis that creators with audiences should pay nothing upfront and share a percentage of what they earn rather than commit to a SaaS bill before the first paid member arrives.

Three tiers. Free covers the entry creator account at an 8 percent platform fee plus payment processing. Pro lifts the platform fee to 10 percent and adds workflows, insights, API, and bulk messaging. Premium lifts the fee to 12 percent and adds team features plus migration support. The platform fee is the load-bearing economic line, not a tier price.

The load-bearing wedge is the zero-monthly-fee plus mainstream-audience combination. Creators with no infrastructure can launch in an afternoon, and the discovery surface plus mobile app deliver some incidental new-fan reach Memberful cannot. The catch is that the platform fee compounds; a creator earning fifty thousand a year on Patreon pays roughly four to six thousand on top of processing, where Memberful at the same revenue runs the entry monthly rate plus 4.9 percent.

Pros

  • Zero monthly fee with 8 percent floor on Free tier
  • Mainstream creator-economy audience surface and discovery
  • Native mobile apps for both creators and members
  • Community plus posts plus chat built in
  • Strong fit for creators starting out with no existing infrastructure

Cons

  • Platform fee compounds heavily at scale (8-12 percent plus processing)
  • Audience and member relationship sit on the platform, not the creator
Free 8% platform feePro 10% fee tierFounded 2013Free Patreon creator account always

Best for: Creators starting from zero who want no upfront cost plus mainstream audience surface and accept the percentage fee in exchange for managed infrastructure.

Data ownership plus member portability
7
Time to first paid member
10
Setup curve for non-technical creators
10
Value
7
Support
8
#2

Substack

7.1/10

Best newsletter-anchored revenue-share platform for writers

Newsletter-anchored revenue-share platform for writers since 2017.

PlanMonthlyWhat you get
Free (creator)FreeEmail plus web newsletter at 10 percent fee.
Pro (no upsell)FreeSame features and same fee for paid creators.

Substack is the newsletter-anchored revenue-share platform for writers whose evaluation centers on the email-first product shape plus the discovery surface that comes with mainstream readership. Founded 2017 by Chris Best and Hamish McKenzie, Substack built around the thesis that paid newsletters need their own platform with email, web archives, comments, chat, and discovery rather than stitching MailerLite plus Stripe plus a forum.

Two nominal tiers, no SaaS fee. Free creator runs at a 10 percent platform fee plus Stripe processing. Pro is the same product at the same fee with no upsell. Subscribers pay the price the writer sets, and Substack takes 10 percent off the top.

The load-bearing wedge is the email-first product plus the Notes plus Recommends discovery surface. Writers who publish a paid newsletter and tap incidental new-reader reach from other Substacks recommending them get a product built for that loop; Memberful and MemberPress deliver email but lack the discovery surface. The catch is the narrow content shape; Substack is strong for writers and weak for video, courses, or community memberships, and the 10 percent fee compounds heavily at high revenue.

Pros

  • No monthly SaaS fee with 10 percent flat platform fee
  • Notes plus Recommends discovery surface for incidental reader reach
  • Email plus web plus comments plus chat built in
  • Native mobile reader app for subscribers
  • Strong fit for paid newsletter writers wanting email-first product

Cons

  • 10 percent platform fee compounds heavily at high revenue
  • Narrow content shape; weak for video, courses, or community-led memberships
Free 10% platform feeNo SaaS tier upsellFounded 2017Free Substack creator account always

Best for: Writers running paid email newsletters wanting email-first product plus mainstream discovery surface and accepting 10 percent platform fee.

Data ownership plus member portability
7
Time to first paid member
10
Setup curve for non-technical creators
10
Value
7
Support
7
#3

Memberful

6.1/10

Best mainstream WordPress + Stripe membership platform for solo creators

Mainstream WordPress + Stripe membership for solo creators since 2013 (Patreon-owned).

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free TrialFree30 days full access with 10% revenue fee.
Pro$25.00/mo$300.00/yrCustom domain plus analytics for solo creators.
Premium$100.00/mo$1,200.00/yrUnlimited plans plus gift subscriptions.
Pro+ Plus$200.00/mo$2,400.00/yrGroup plans with white-label option.
Premium Plus$300.00/mo$3,600.00/yrCustom integrations with reduced revenue fee.

Memberful is the mainstream WordPress plus Stripe membership platform for solo creators whose evaluation centers on owning the email list and paying a flat monthly fee. Founded 2013 and acquired by Patreon in 2018, Memberful built around the thesis that creators want a flat tool with a small transaction percentage rather than a 10 percent platform fee on every dollar.

Five tiers. Free Trial runs 30 days at a 10 percent fee. Pro is the entry monthly rate with custom domain plus up to four plans plus a 4.9 percent fee. Premium adds unlimited plans plus gift subs plus API at the same percentage. Pro+ Plus and Premium Plus add group plans plus white-label plus a reduced 2.9 percent fee at scale.

The load-bearing wedge is the WordPress plus Stripe ownership posture. Creators get content on their own site with their own domain, their own email list, and Stripe as the underlying processor; if Memberful disappeared tomorrow, the relationship survives. The catch is that Memberful is now a Patreon company, so platform-risk concentration is partial; readers who want independence from Patreon should look at MemberPress or MemberSpace.

Pros

  • WordPress + Stripe with creator-owned email list
  • Flat monthly entry tier plus 4.9 percent fee structure
  • 30-day full-feature free trial before billing
  • Premium Plus reduces fee to 2.9 percent at scale
  • Strong fit for solo creators wanting independence from platform fees

Cons

  • Patreon-owned since 2018 means partial platform-risk concentration
  • No native mobile apps; web-first member experience only
Pro entry monthly tier4.9% fee on ProFounded 201330-day full-feature free trial

Best for: Solo creators on WordPress wanting a flat-fee membership tool plus Stripe-native payments plus full ownership of email list and member relationship.

Data ownership plus member portability
9
Time to first paid member
9
Setup curve for non-technical creators
9
Value
9
Support
8
#4

Circle.so

5.4/10$2,328/yr more

Best community-first SaaS membership with live streams and workflows

Community-first SaaS membership with live streams plus workflows since 2019.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree14 days full access with no card.
Basic$99.00/mo$1,068.00/yrUp to 100 paid members with custom domain.
Pro$219.00/mo$2,388.00/yrUp to 10,000 paid members plus live streams.
Business$399.00/mo$4,308.00/yrUnlimited members plus custom roles.
EnterpriseCustomCustomAPI access plus SSO with white-label.

Circle.so is the community-first SaaS membership platform for creator businesses whose evaluation centers on a forum-shaped community plus live streams in one app rather than stitching Slack, Discord, and a separate paywall. Founded 2019 by Andrew Guttormsen and Sid Yadav, Circle built around the thesis that creator memberships in 2026 are community-led and need a forum-first product, not a content-paywall-first product.

Five tiers. Free trial runs 14 days. Basic is the entry monthly rate (cheaper on annual) and covers up to 100 paid members with custom domain. Pro covers up to ten thousand paid members with live streams plus workflows. Business covers unlimited members. Enterprise adds API plus SSO plus white-label.

The load-bearing wedge is the community-first product shape. Creators selling cohort courses, masterminds, or peer-led groups get a forum members actually use, plus live streams plus content dripping; Memberful and MemberPress treat community as a bolt-on. The catch is the Pro tier sticker is materially above the Basic tier most readers buy; the heuristic typical here picks the Pro sticker, not the realistic Basic entry. Solo memberships rarely justify the Pro upgrade.

Pros

  • Forum-first product shape that members actually use
  • Live streams plus workflows on Pro tier
  • Custom domain plus branding on Basic
  • Native iOS and Android branded apps on Business+
  • Strong fit for creator businesses selling cohorts and masterminds

Cons

  • Pro tier sticker price is materially above Basic entry most readers buy
  • Annual commitment unlocks lower price; monthly billing is meaningfully more expensive
Basic entry annual rate14-day free trialFounded 201914-day free trial all features

Best for: Creator businesses selling cohort courses, masterminds, or peer-led memberships needing forum-first community plus live streams plus workflows in one app.

Data ownership plus member portability
8
Time to first paid member
9
Setup curve for non-technical creators
8
Value
7
Support
9
#5

MemberSpace

5.3/10

Best no-code membership add-on for Squarespace, Wix, Webflow sites

No-code membership add-on for Squarespace, Wix, Webflow, WordPress since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeUp to 100 members on Squarespace, Wix, Webflow, WordPress.
Standard$25.00/mo$300.00/yrUp to 1,000 members with member dashboard.
Plus$49.00/mo$588.00/yrUp to 5,000 members with reduced fee.
Pro$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrUp to 25,000 members with API plus Webhooks.

MemberSpace is the no-code membership add-on for site owners whose evaluation centers on layering paid membership onto an existing Squarespace, Wix, Webflow, or WordPress site without rebuilding. Founded 2014, MemberSpace built around the thesis that most paid-membership use cases are simple paywalls plus member dashboards bolted onto sites already on a no-code builder.

Four tiers. Free runs up to 100 members with a 4 percent transaction fee. Standard is the entry monthly rate up to 1,000 members with the same fee plus a member dashboard. Plus runs nearly double Standard up to 5,000 members with a reduced 2 percent fee. Pro is roughly four times Standard up to 25,000 members with a 1 percent fee plus API plus webhooks.

The load-bearing wedge is the no-code site-builder integration breadth. Squarespace, Wix, and Webflow do not have native paid membership beyond very basic primitives, and MemberSpace drops in via embed without rebuilding; for owners on those builders, MemberSpace is the procurement-natural pick. The catch is the dual-cost structure; the tier plus the percentage fee compounds versus Memberful's flat-fee posture, and the lack of forums or live streams means MemberSpace is a paywall, not a community platform.

Pros

  • Drops into Squarespace, Wix, Webflow, WordPress via embed
  • Free up to 100 members for testing without billing
  • Reduces transaction fee to 1 percent on Pro tier
  • API plus webhooks on Pro for advanced workflows
  • Strong fit for no-code site owners adding paywall to existing site

Cons

  • Dual-cost structure (monthly tier plus 1-4 percent transaction fee)
  • No community forums or live streams; paywall-shaped, not community-shaped
Free 100 membersStandard entry monthly tierFounded 2014Free Up to 100 members always

Best for: Site owners on Squarespace, Wix, Webflow, or WordPress wanting drop-in paid membership without rebuilding into a different platform.

Data ownership plus member portability
9
Time to first paid member
9
Setup curve for non-technical creators
10
Value
8
Support
8
#6

MemberPress

4.3/10Save $0.96/yr

Best WordPress plugin annual-license membership for site owners

WordPress plugin annual-license membership for site owners since 2013.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Basic$14.92/mo$179.00/yrWordPress plugin for one site with Stripe and PayPal.
Plus$24.92/mo$299.00/yrTwo sites with Communities and CoachKit.
Pro$41.58/mo$499.00/yrFive sites with affiliate plus all add-ons.
Elite$66.58/mo$799.00/yrUnlimited sites with white-glove onboarding.

MemberPress is the WordPress plugin annual-license membership platform for site owners whose evaluation centers on running everything inside their own WordPress install with one annual payment instead of a SaaS fee plus revenue share. Founded 2013 and now part of the Awesome Motive group, MemberPress built around the thesis that WordPress site owners want to own the whole stack: code, data, payments, email list.

Four tiers, all annual. Basic activates one site with Stripe plus PayPal. Plus activates two sites and unlocks Communities plus the LMS module plus CoachKit. Pro activates five sites with advanced analytics plus the affiliate add-on. Elite activates unlimited sites with white-glove onboarding.

The load-bearing wedge is the WordPress-native ownership posture plus the flat annual fee. Site owners running WooCommerce, LearnDash, or BuddyBoss alongside membership want a plugin that integrates natively rather than a SaaS that webhooks in; the absence of a recurring per-member fee means revenue scales without the platform tax Patreon and Substack impose. The catch is that MemberPress is a plugin, not a managed service; site owners handle hosting, updates, and security posture for the underlying WordPress install.

Pros

  • WordPress-native plugin with no recurring per-member fee
  • Communities plus LMS module on Plus tier
  • Five-site activation on Pro for agencies running multiple memberships
  • Annual flat fee replaces percentage-based platform tax
  • Strong fit for WordPress agencies and site owners running their own stack

Cons

  • Self-hosted means site owner handles hosting, updates, and security
  • Annual-only billing means full upfront commitment without monthly trial path
Basic 1 site annualPlus 2 sites annualFounded 201314-day money-back guarantee

Best for: WordPress site owners and agencies wanting a self-hosted plugin with annual flat licensing plus full stack ownership instead of recurring per-member SaaS fees.

Data ownership plus member portability
10
Time to first paid member
8
Setup curve for non-technical creators
7
Value
9
Support
8
#7

Mighty Pro

3.4/10$21,300/yr more

Best branded native iOS plus Android apps platform for established communities

Branded native apps platform for established communities since 2020.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Mighty Pro$1,800.00/mo$21,600.00/yrBranded native iOS plus Android apps with Mighty Networks.
EnterpriseCustomCustomWhite-label everything with custom integrations.

Mighty Pro is the branded native iOS plus Android apps platform for established creator businesses whose evaluation centers on a custom-branded mobile app sitting in the App Store under the creator's own brand rather than members opening a Patreon or Circle app. Launched 2020 by Mighty Networks, Mighty Pro built around the thesis that the largest creator businesses outgrow shared-platform apps and need their own brand on members' home screens.

Two tiers. Mighty Pro is the entry tier well into four figures monthly with branded native iOS plus Android apps plus the Mighty Networks platform bundled plus a dedicated CSM. Enterprise is custom-quoted with white-label everything plus custom integrations.

The load-bearing wedge is the branded native app plus the bundled community platform plus the CSM. Creator businesses with five-figure monthly recurring revenue who have outgrown shared-platform apps get a branded app in the App Store under their own name; the bundled platform handles community, courses, and live events. The catch is the price floor; this is not a starter pick. Creators earning under low six figures rarely justify the spend, and the same outcome on a smaller budget can come from a Circle.so Business plan plus a third-party app wrapper.

Pros

  • Branded native iOS and Android apps in App Store under creator brand
  • Mighty Networks community platform bundled (no separate vendor)
  • Dedicated CSM plus white-glove migration on entry tier
  • Live streams plus cohort courses plus paywall built in
  • Strong fit for established creator businesses with five-figure monthly recurring revenue

Cons

  • Price floor sits well into four figures monthly; not a starter pick
  • Custom mobile-app development cost would be much higher; still meaningful spend versus shared-platform apps
Mighty Pro entry tierBundled community platformLaunched 2020Custom demo plus migration consultation

Best for: Established creator businesses with five-figure monthly recurring revenue wanting branded native iOS and Android apps under their own brand in the App Store.

Data ownership plus member portability
9
Time to first paid member
9
Setup curve for non-technical creators
8
Value
6
Support
10

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Patreon and Substack tie composite at 4.25 via revenue-share null-typical that renormalizes the price weight, but Memberful (composite #3 tied at 3.75) is pinned picks[0] for head-term mainstream WordPress + Stripe brand recognition. Circle.so Pro $219 is a layer-1 substring overshoot; Basic at $89/mo annual is the realistic entry.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream WordPress + Stripe membership platform

Memberful

Read the full review →

Best creator revenue-share membership platform

Patreon

Read the full review →

Best community-first SaaS membership platform

Circle.so

Read the full review →

Best WordPress plugin annual-license membership

MemberPress

Read the full review →

Best newsletter-anchored revenue-share membership

Substack

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (first). Worth flagging the Patreon-acquisition reality; Memberful since 2018 is a Patreon company, so platform-risk concentration is partial for buyers wanting independence.

Already in picks (third). Worth flagging the Basic-vs-Pro tier gap; the heuristic picks the Pro sticker, but most readers buy Basic at the lower annual rate for under 100 paid members.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the annual-license shape; no recurring per-member fees means revenue scales without platform tax, but upfront commitment is bigger than monthly trial.

Already in picks (sixth). Worth flagging the Notes plus Recommends discovery surface; load-bearing for newsletter writers in active topic clusters, absent for video and community shapes.

How to choose your Membership Platforms

Pick the procurement shape before you pick the vendor

Membership platforms split into two genuine procurement shapes that buyers commonly conflate. Membership-software platforms (Memberful, MemberPress, MemberSpace, Circle.so) charge a flat monthly or annual SaaS fee plus a small transaction percentage, and the creator owns the email list, member relationship, and content URL. Creator revenue-share platforms (Patreon, Substack) charge no monthly fee but take 8 to 12 percent of every paid subscription, and the platform owns more of the audience surface and discovery. The honest framework: anyone projecting more than roughly fifty thousand annual subscription revenue should run the math both ways before committing. At small scale, revenue share wins on cash; at scale, flat fee wins by a meaningful multiple, and the ownership posture compounds over years.

Patreon and Substack revenue-share math compounds at scale

Revenue-share platforms look free until they aren't. A creator earning fifty thousand a year on Patreon Free pays the platform roughly four thousand on the 8 percent fee plus another fifteen hundred on Stripe processing, totaling around eleven percent off the top. The same creator on Memberful Pro pays the entry monthly rate (low three figures yearly) plus the 4.9 percent fee, which works out to roughly six percent off the top including Stripe processing, saving more than a third versus Patreon. The honest framework: model the bill at your projected twelve-month revenue. Below ten thousand annual revenue, revenue share usually wins on cash. Between ten and fifty thousand, the math gets close. Above fifty thousand, flat fee wins decisively. Substack at a flat 10 percent fits the same shape with steeper compounding above six-figure revenue.

WordPress site owners should default to MemberPress or Memberful

Buyers who already run a WordPress site have a meaningful advantage that creator-platform-first lists tend to overlook. MemberPress is a plugin that integrates natively with WooCommerce, LearnDash, BuddyBoss, and the rest of the WordPress ecosystem, with no recurring per-member fee at all (the cost is a flat annual license). Memberful is a SaaS that integrates deeply with WordPress via its plugin while running payments through Stripe. Either tool keeps the content on the creator's own domain and the email list in the creator's own database. The honest framework: if you already have a WordPress site or are willing to spin one up, MemberPress wins on long-run cost (annual license, no per-member fee) and Memberful wins on managed-service convenience (flat monthly fee, less infrastructure to maintain). Picking either is a stronger long-game posture than starting on Patreon.

Community-led memberships need community-first product shape

If the membership is fundamentally community-led (cohort courses, masterminds, peer-led discussion groups), the product shape question swamps the pricing question. Memberful and MemberPress treat community as a bolt-on; they ship paywall plus content gates plus member dashboards, and the community lives in a separate Slack or Discord or BuddyBoss. Circle.so ships a forum-first product where the community IS the page members visit; live streams plus workflows plus member directories are core, not add-ons. Mighty Pro extends this with branded native apps. The honest framework: if the membership is content-led (courses, archives, premium feed), pricing wins. If the membership is community-led (peer-led discussion, masterminds, cohort delivery), Circle.so or Mighty Pro repays its higher sticker price by making the community a place members actually return to.

Substack discovery surface is real but narrower than it looks

Substack's Notes plus Recommends features deliver some incidental new-reader reach that flat-fee tools cannot. A new Substack writer recommended by an established Substack writer can convert tens or hundreds of free signups within a single recommendation cycle. The honest framework: this discovery surface is genuinely meaningful for newsletter writers operating in topic clusters where peer recommendations flow (politics, tech, finance, business). It is much weaker outside those clusters. It is essentially absent for non-newsletter content shapes; video creators, course operators, and community-led memberships do not benefit from Substack's loop. The 10 percent platform fee buys access to the discovery surface plus the email-first product. If neither is load-bearing, Memberful or MemberPress at lower long-run cost win on math.

When to skip platform-membership and roll your own

Membership platforms are not always the right answer. For creators with significant developer capacity who want absolute ownership of the stack, a custom build on Stripe Customer Portal plus a self-hosted Ghost or WordPress can deliver the same outcome at zero per-member fee beyond Stripe's processing. For creators selling courses with no community component, a one-time-purchase course platform like Podia, Teachable, or Thinkific often fits better than a recurring-membership tool. For creators with established YouTube or TikTok audiences using channel memberships, the native platform fee is competitive with Patreon's. The honest framework: roll your own when developer capacity is real and ownership matters more than time-to-launch. Use a course platform when the product is one-time-purchase courses. Use a creator-platform native membership when audience already lives there.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. Pricing in this category mostly published-tier (Memberful Pro entry monthly tier, MemberSpace Standard entry monthly tier, Circle.so Basic at the lower annual rate, MemberPress Plus annual license, Mighty Pro entry tier well into four figures monthly) with revenue-share-only platforms (Patreon at 8-12 percent, Substack at flat 10 percent) and one custom-quoted enterprise tier (Mighty Pro Enterprise). Mid-points cited reflect public sticker pricing as of May 2026.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is Memberful ranked first when Patreon wins composite?

Mainstream recognition for the WordPress + Stripe membership-platform head term in 2026 is Memberful. Patreon and Substack score highest on composite math because their revenue-share-only pricing produces a null typical-monthly that inflates the score; this is genuine zero monthly fee but the composite leader position is a math artifact rather than head-term fit. Memberful, MemberPress, MemberSpace answer the membership-software shape; Patreon answers the creator-revenue-share shape.

Should I start on Patreon or Memberful as a new creator?

Run the math at your projected twelve-month revenue. Below ten thousand annual revenue, Patreon Free wins on cash because there is no monthly fee. Above fifty thousand, Memberful Pro wins meaningfully because the Patreon percentage fee compounds. Between those, the math is close and the ownership posture matters; Memberful keeps the email list and content on the creator-owned WordPress site, which is a stronger long-game position.

Is Memberful really a Patreon company?

Yes. Patreon acquired Memberful in 2018, so Memberful since then has operated under Patreon ownership. The product remains a separate brand with its own pricing and member-relationship posture (Memberful keeps creators in control of the email list and Stripe payments in a way Patreon proper does not). For buyers worried about platform-risk concentration, MemberPress (Awesome Motive) and MemberSpace (independent) avoid the ownership entirely.

Why is Circle.so Pro tier listed when most readers buy Basic?

The composite math heuristic catches the cheapest tier whose name matches a standard naming pattern. Circle.so has Basic, Pro, Business, Enterprise; the Pro tier name matches and surfaces as the typical, even though Basic at the lower annual rate is the realistic entry for under 100 paid members. We pin Circle to picks[2] for the community-first tile and document the Basic entry pricing in the rationale; treat Pro as the upgrade path you reach when paid members cross 100, not the starter price.

How do I model the full year-1 membership-platform bill?

Year-1 bill includes platform fees plus Stripe processing. At ten thousand annual revenue: Patreon Free around 1,100 total, Memberful Pro around 800, MemberPress around 300 (annual license plus Stripe only). At fifty thousand: Patreon around 5,500, Memberful around 3,200, MemberPress still around 300. At a hundred thousand: Patreon around 11,000, Memberful around 5,800, MemberPress still around 300. Annual-license tools win at scale by a wide margin.

Why are not Kajabi, Thinkific, or Teachable in the picks?

Kajabi, Thinkific, and Teachable are course platforms that include some membership functionality, but the procurement decision they answer is course-led, not membership-led. We treat course platforms as a separate category and reserve this guide for membership-first tools. Buyers selling primarily one-time-purchase courses with optional community should evaluate course platforms; buyers selling primarily recurring memberships with optional courses should evaluate this lineup.

Why are not Mighty Networks (non-Pro), Hivebrite, or Wild Apricot in the picks?

Mighty Networks (non-Pro) overlaps Circle.so on the community-first SaaS shape; we listed Mighty Pro instead because the branded-native-app upsell is a distinct procurement category. Hivebrite and Wild Apricot are association management platforms targeting non-profits and member organizations rather than creator memberships; the procurement and pricing model differ. For association use cases, those tools belong on the shortlist.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly, and immediately when major shifts hit. Major triggers: Patreon platform-fee changes, Memberful pricing updates under Patreon ownership, MemberPress annual-license adjustments, Circle.so tier restructuring, Substack platform-fee changes, Mighty Pro pricing reductions that lower the entry tier floor, and any new entrant that materially shifts the category (a credible Stripe-native Memberful competitor would be one trigger).

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Membership Platforms you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides