Skip to content

Best Inventory Managements of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Affordable free-tier with free 50 orders/mo plus the broader Zoho One bundle.

BEST OVERALL9.2/10Save $3,840/yr

Zoho Inventory

Affordable free-tier with free 50 orders/mo plus the broader Zoho One bundle.

Free 50 orders/mo entry tier

How it stacks up

  • Free 50 orders/mo

    vs Cin7 mainstream

  • Standard $29/mo

    vs inFlow SMB

  • Founded 2016

    vs Ordoro shipping

#2
Ordoro8.8/10

From $59/mo

View
#3
inFlow Inventory7.3/10

From $110/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1Zoho InventoryBest affordable free-tier inventory inside the Zoho One bundle since 2016$29.00/mo9.2/10
2OrdoroBest shipping plus inventory hybrid with free shipping tier since 2010$59.00/mo8.8/10
3inFlow InventoryBest SMB QuickBooks-friendly inventory with unlimited SKUs since 2007$110.00/mo7.3/10
4Cin7Best mainstream multi-channel inventory with deepest mid-market base since 2012$349.00/mo5.5/10
5FishbowlBest QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing inventory with on-prem option since 2001$329.00/mo4.7/10
6KatanaBest manufacturing-focused inventory with visual production tracking since 2017$199.00/mo4.6/10
7LinnworksBest multi-channel order management with Amazon plus eBay focus since 2009$400.00/mo4.4/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Zoho Inventory9.2/10$29.00/mo$348.00/yrSave $3,840/yrFree 50 orders/mo
#2Ordoro8.8/10$59.00/mo$708.00/yrSave $3,480/yrExpress free
#3inFlow Inventory7.3/10$279.00/mo$3,348.00/yrSave $840/yrEntrepreneur $110/mo
#4Cin75.5/10$349.00/mo$4,188.00/yrStandard $349/mo, 5
#5Fishbowl4.7/10$365.00/mo$4,395.00/yr$192/yr moreDrive ~$329/mo
#6Katana4.6/10$399.00/mo$4,788.00/yr$600/yr moreStarter $199/mo
#7Linnworks4.4/10$400.00/mo$4,800.00/yr$612/yr moreStandard ~$400/mo
#1

Zoho Inventory

9.2/10Save $3,840/yr

Best affordable free-tier inventory inside the Zoho One bundle since 2016

Affordable free-tier with free 50 orders/mo plus the broader Zoho One bundle.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFree50 orders/mo with one warehouse and basics.
Standard$29.00/mo$348.00/yr500 orders/mo with composite items and dropshipping.
Professional$79.00/mo$948.00/yr3K orders/mo with serial/batch tracking and API.
Premium$129.00/mo$1,548.00/yr7.5K orders/mo with multi-currency and roles.
Enterprise$249.00/mo$2,988.00/yr15K orders/mo with SSO and analytics.

Zoho Inventory is the affordable free-tier inventory platform for SMB and lower-mid ecommerce companies whose evaluation centers on transparent published per-org pricing plus the broader Zoho One bundle. Founded 2016 within the broader Zoho ecosystem (bootstrapped, Indian-anchored), Zoho Inventory built around the thesis that the Zoho One bundle delivers cross-product value at SMB scale.

Five tiers. Free covers 50 orders monthly with 1 user, 1 warehouse plus Shopify, Amazon, Etsy at no cost. Standard covers 500 orders monthly with composite items and dropshipping at the entry monthly band. Professional covers 3K orders with serial plus batch tracking and API. Premium covers 7.5K orders with multi-currency. Enterprise covers 15K orders with SSO and analytics.

The load-bearing wedge is the Zoho One bundle math. Companies already running Zoho CRM, Books, Desk, or Mail get Inventory bundled at material savings versus standalone Zoho Inventory pricing, and the cross-Zoho integration depth (Inventory plus CRM plus Books) eliminates the integration glue that mid-market platforms require. The catch is the bundle assumption; companies not on the broader Zoho stack pay full standalone prices and miss the integration depth, and the Zoho UX feels lighter than Cin7 or Katana at upper-mid scale.

Pros

  • Free tier with 50 orders/mo
  • Published per-org pricing across all tiers
  • Composite items plus dropshipping on Standard
  • Zoho One bundle integration depth (CRM plus Books plus Desk)
  • Strong fit for SMB and lower-mid Zoho-standardized companies

Cons

  • Bundle math only delivers when Zoho One is already in play
  • UX lighter than Cin7 or Katana at upper-mid scale
Free 50 orders/moStandard $29/moFounded 2016Free 50 orders/mo entry tier

Best for: SMB and lower-mid ecommerce companies already running Zoho CRM, Books, or Mail wanting bundled inventory with transparent pricing.

Data residency plus audit posture
8
Order processing plus sync latency
9
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
9
Value
10
Support
8
#2

Ordoro

8.8/10Save $3,480/yr

Best shipping plus inventory hybrid with free shipping tier since 2010

Shipping plus inventory hybrid with a free shipping tier plus paid inventory tiers since 2010.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
ExpressFreeFree shipping plan with discounted USPS labels.
Pro Shipping$59.00/mo$708.00/yrBranded tracking with automation.
Inventory Standard$349.00/mo$4,188.00/yrMulti-warehouse inventory plus dropshipping.
Inventory Premium$499.00/mo$5,988.00/yrManufacturing plus kitting with custom roles.

Ordoro is the shipping plus inventory hybrid platform for SMB ecommerce sellers whose evaluation centers on bundling discounted shipping labels with inventory management on one account. Founded 2010 in Austin, Ordoro built around the thesis that small sellers should not need to choose between shipping software and inventory software.

Four tiers. Express covers a free shipping plan with discounted USPS plus UPS labels and Shopify, Amazon, eBay integration. Pro Shipping covers branded tracking plus automation plus BigCommerce, Walmart at the entry monthly band. Inventory Standard covers multi-warehouse inventory plus dropshipping plus QuickBooks, Xero, API at the upper-mid band. Inventory Premium covers manufacturing plus kitting plus custom roles at the flagship band.

The load-bearing wedge is the dual shipping plus inventory account. SMB sellers who would otherwise pay ShipStation plus Cin7 separately get one account with shared SKU data flowing into shipping labels and shared shipping data flowing into inventory adjustments. The catch is what dual-product depth cannot match; Ordoro's shipping breadth is below ShipStation, and the inventory depth at Premium ($499/mo) lands below Cin7 Pro at similar economics. For SMB sellers consolidating two vendors, the math works; for upper-mid scale, dedicated platforms win on depth.

Pros

  • Free shipping tier with discounted USPS plus UPS
  • Branded tracking plus automation on Pro Shipping
  • Multi-warehouse inventory on Inventory Standard
  • Manufacturing plus kitting on Inventory Premium
  • Strong fit for SMB sellers consolidating shipping plus inventory

Cons

  • Shipping breadth below ShipStation; inventory depth below Cin7
  • At upper-mid scale, dedicated platforms win on depth
Express freeInventory $349/moFounded 2010Free Express shipping plan

Best for: SMB ecommerce sellers wanting one account for both discounted shipping labels and multi-warehouse inventory rather than two separate vendors.

Data residency plus audit posture
8
Order processing plus sync latency
9
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
10
Value
10
Support
8
#3

inFlow Inventory

7.3/10Save $840/yr

Best SMB QuickBooks-friendly inventory with unlimited SKUs since 2007

SMB QuickBooks-friendly inventory with unlimited SKUs and B2B portal since 2007.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free TrialFree14-day free trial with full Entrepreneur features.
Entrepreneur$110.00/mo$1,320.00/yr2 users with 100 SKUs and basic integrations.
Small Business$279.00/mo$3,348.00/yr5 users unlimited SKUs with B2B portal.
Mid-Size$549.00/mo$6,588.00/yr10 users with manufacturing and serial tracking.

inFlow Inventory is the SMB QuickBooks-friendly inventory platform for small businesses whose evaluation centers on transparent per-tier pricing plus unlimited-SKU economics plus QuickBooks integration. Founded 2007 in Toronto by Archon Systems, inFlow built around the thesis that SMB businesses should get a usable B2B portal at SMB pricing rather than mid-market pricing.

Four tiers. Free Trial covers a 14-day trial with all Entrepreneur features. Entrepreneur covers 2 users with 100 SKUs plus 2 sales channels plus QuickBooks plus Shopify integration at the entry monthly band. Small Business covers 5 users with unlimited SKUs plus 4 sales channels plus multi-location plus B2B portal at the upper-entry band. Mid-Size covers 10 users with manufacturing plus serial numbers plus API plus advanced reporting at the mid band.

The load-bearing wedge is the unlimited-SKU SMB pricing combined with the B2B portal. Small wholesale plus retail businesses with 5K+ SKUs get unlimited cataloging at SMB pricing; the included B2B portal lets wholesale customers self-serve order placement without a separate Shopify B2B subscription. The catch is the platform is genuinely SMB-anchored; companies graduating past 10 users typically outgrow inFlow into Cin7, Katana, or NetSuite, and the upper-mid scale is below dedicated mid-market alternatives.

Pros

  • Unlimited SKUs starting on Small Business tier
  • B2B portal included on Small Business
  • Multi-location plus 4 sales channels on Small Business
  • Manufacturing plus serial numbers on Mid-Size
  • Strong fit for SMB wholesale plus retail with 5K+ SKUs

Cons

  • Companies past 10 users typically outgrow into Cin7 or NetSuite
  • Upper-mid scale below dedicated mid-market alternatives
Entrepreneur $110/moSmall Business $279/moFounded 200714-day free trial

Best for: SMB wholesale plus retail businesses with 5K+ SKUs wanting unlimited cataloging plus B2B portal at SMB pricing rather than mid-market.

Data residency plus audit posture
8
Order processing plus sync latency
9
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
9
Value
9
Support
8
#4

Cin7

5.5/10

Best mainstream multi-channel inventory with deepest mid-market base since 2012

Mainstream multi-channel with the deepest mid-market reference base across Cin7 Core and Omni.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$349.00/mo$4,188.00/yr5 users multi-channel with B2B and key marketplaces.
Pro$599.00/mo$7,188.00/yr8 users with 3PL, warehouse, and EDI.
Advanced$999.00/mo$11,988.00/yr15 users with light manufacturing and API.
Enterprise$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yrMulti-entity with SSO and dedicated CSM.

Cin7 is the mainstream multi-channel inventory platform for mid-market ecommerce and wholesale companies whose evaluation centers on the deepest reference base plus broad multi-channel orchestration. Founded 2012 in Auckland, now Rubicon Technology Partners-backed, Cin7 built around the thesis that mid-market needs inventory plus order management plus B2B plus light manufacturing on one platform across Cin7 Core and Cin7 Omni.

Four tiers. Standard covers 5 users with multi-channel inventory, B2B, plus Shopify, Amazon, WooCommerce at the entry monthly band. Pro covers 8 users with 3PL, warehouse, EDI plus Xero, QuickBooks, Salesforce. Advanced covers 15 users with manufacturing plus light assembly, custom workflows, and API. Enterprise covers multi-entity, multi-currency, SSO at custom-quoted economics.

The load-bearing wedge is the breadth across order-management plus inventory plus light manufacturing. Mid-market companies running Shopify plus Amazon plus a wholesale B2B portal plus a small assembly operation get one platform that covers all four without integration glue. The catch is the Cin7 Core versus Cin7 Omni split; Core (formerly DEAR Systems) and Omni (formerly Cin7) are different products under one parent with different pricing and feature curves, and procurement teams routinely pick the wrong product for their use case. Diligence which Cin7 product the demo actually shows.

Pros

  • Deepest mid-market reference base since 2012
  • 40+ marketplace plus carrier integrations on Pro
  • Light manufacturing plus assembly on Advanced
  • Multi-entity, multi-currency on Enterprise
  • Strong fit for mid-market multi-channel ecommerce plus wholesale plus light manufacturing

Cons

  • Cin7 Core vs Omni split confuses procurement
  • Standard tier 5-user cap forces Pro upgrade quickly
Standard $349/mo, 5Pro $599/mo, 8Founded 2012No free tier; 14-day trial available

Best for: Mid-market ecommerce plus wholesale companies running multi-channel orders plus B2B plus light manufacturing wanting the deepest reference base.

Data residency plus audit posture
9
Order processing plus sync latency
9
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
8
Value
8
Support
9
#5

Fishbowl

4.7/10$192/yr more

Best QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing inventory with on-prem option since 2001

QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing inventory with on-prem and cloud since 2001.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Drive (cloud)$329.00/mo$3,948.00/yrCloud QuickBooks-anchored inventory.
Advanced (cloud)$599.00/mo$7,188.00/yrMulti-location with manufacturing BoM.
Pro (on-prem)$365.00/mo$4,395.00/yrPerpetual license on-prem deployment.

Fishbowl is the QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing inventory platform for SMB and lower-mid manufacturers and distributors whose evaluation centers on deep QuickBooks integration plus on-prem perpetual licensing. Founded 2001 in Orem, Utah and now Diversis Capital-backed, Fishbowl built around the thesis that QuickBooks-anchored businesses need inventory that ties natively to QuickBooks Online and QuickBooks Desktop without retrofit, with the option of on-prem deployment for security-sensitive operations.

Three tiers. Drive covers cloud QuickBooks-anchored inventory at roughly $329/mo for 1 user with 25+ integrations. Advanced cloud covers multi-location plus manufacturing BoM plus serial, batch, lot tracking at roughly $599/mo. Pro on-prem covers a one-time perpetual license at roughly $4,395 per user with annual maintenance at 20 percent of license, self-hosted on premises.

The load-bearing wedge is the QuickBooks-anchored plus on-prem combination. QuickBooks-standardized businesses get the deepest QuickBooks Online and Desktop integration on the market; security-sensitive operations (defense, government contractors, regulated manufacturing) get the on-prem perpetual model that cloud-only competitors do not offer. The catch is what QuickBooks-anchored means; non-QuickBooks businesses get less value, and the on-prem model carries IT-management overhead that cloud-only operations avoid. Pricing is also less transparent than the cloud-native competitors.

Pros

  • Deepest QuickBooks Online plus Desktop integration on market
  • On-prem perpetual license option for security-sensitive operations
  • Multi-location plus manufacturing BoM on Advanced
  • Serial, batch, lot tracking on Advanced
  • Strong fit for QuickBooks-anchored manufacturers

Cons

  • Non-QuickBooks businesses get materially less value
  • On-prem model carries IT-management overhead
Drive ~$329/moAdvanced ~$599/moFounded 2001No free tier; demo available

Best for: QuickBooks-anchored SMB and lower-mid manufacturers and distributors needing deep accounting integration or on-prem deployment for security.

Data residency plus audit posture
9
Order processing plus sync latency
8
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
7
Value
8
Support
8
#6

Katana

4.6/10$600/yr more

Best manufacturing-focused inventory with visual production tracking since 2017

Manufacturing-focused inventory with visual production tracking and BoM since 2017.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Starter$199.00/mo$2,388.00/yrManufacturing-focused inventory for one user.
Standard$399.00/mo$4,788.00/yr5 users with multi-warehouse and production tracking.
Professional$899.00/mo$10,788.00/yrUnlimited users with advanced manufacturing BoM.
Professional Plus$1,999.00/mo$23,988.00/yrMulti-entity with SSO and dedicated CSM.

Katana is the manufacturing-focused inventory platform for SMB and lower-mid manufacturers whose evaluation centers on visual production scheduling plus BoM (bill of materials) plus shop-floor mobile workflows. Founded 2017 in Tallinn, Estonia and Atomico-backed, Katana built around the thesis that small manufacturers need a visual production board (Trello-style for production orders) rather than spreadsheet-based MRP or overkill enterprise MRP systems.

Four tiers. Starter covers manufacturing-focused inventory with 1 user plus Shopify, WooCommerce, Xero at the entry monthly band. Standard covers 5 users with multi-warehouse plus production tracking plus QuickBooks, Salesforce, API. Professional covers unlimited users with advanced manufacturing plus BoM. Professional Plus covers multi-entity, multi-currency, SSO at the flagship band.

The load-bearing wedge is what visual production scheduling actually delivers to small manufacturers. Production orders show up on a Kanban-style board, raw-material requirements auto-calculate from BoMs, and shop-floor staff update status from mobile devices; for small manufacturers without a dedicated MRP analyst, that workflow eliminates Excel spreadsheets. The catch is the manufacturing focus; pure ecommerce sellers without production workflows get less value from Katana than from Cin7 or Zoho, and the BoM-centric design feels heavy for kitting-only operations.

Pros

  • Visual production scheduling Kanban-style
  • BoM auto-calculates raw-material requirements
  • Shop-floor mobile updates
  • Multi-warehouse plus production tracking on Standard
  • Strong fit for SMB and lower-mid manufacturers

Cons

  • Pure ecommerce without production gets less value than Cin7 or Zoho
  • BoM-centric design feels heavy for kitting-only operations
Starter $199/moStandard $399/moFounded 2017No free tier; 14-day trial available

Best for: SMB and lower-mid manufacturers without dedicated MRP analysts who want visual production scheduling and BoM-driven raw-material planning.

Data residency plus audit posture
8
Order processing plus sync latency
10
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
10
Value
9
Support
9
#7

Linnworks

4.4/10$612/yr more

Best multi-channel order management with Amazon plus eBay focus since 2009

Multi-channel order management with Amazon plus eBay marketplace focus since 2009.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$400.00/mo$4,800.00/yrMulti-channel order management across major marketplaces.
Advanced$1,100.00/mo$13,200.00/yrForecasting plus reorder automation with API.
Enterprise$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrMulti-warehouse 3PL with SSO and CSM.

Linnworks is the multi-channel order management platform for mid-market ecommerce sellers whose evaluation centers on Amazon plus eBay marketplace depth plus forecasting and reorder automation. Founded 2009 in the UK and Marlin Equity-backed, Linnworks built around the thesis that high-volume marketplace sellers need order management as the primary product with inventory plus warehouse as supporting modules.

Three tiers. Standard covers multi-channel order management with Amazon, eBay, Shopify, Walmart at the entry monthly band custom-quoted. Advanced adds forecasting plus reorder automation plus custom workflows and API at the upper-mid band. Enterprise covers multi-warehouse plus 3PL plus SSO and dedicated CSM at the flagship band.

The load-bearing wedge is the marketplace order management depth. Sellers running Amazon plus eBay plus Walmart at material volume get one inbox that handles order routing, listing management, repricing integration, and forecasting; for marketplace-heavy sellers, Linnworks is the procurement-natural pick. The catch is the order management focus is the cost; sellers who prioritize inventory and warehouse over order routing get less value from Linnworks than from Cin7 or Katana, and the custom-quoted pricing makes sticker comparison impossible without a discovery call.

Pros

  • Amazon plus eBay marketplace depth for high-volume sellers
  • Forecasting plus reorder automation on Advanced
  • Custom workflows plus API on Advanced
  • Multi-warehouse plus 3PL on Enterprise
  • Strong fit for marketplace-heavy mid-market sellers

Cons

  • Order management focus; less value for inventory-heavy use cases
  • Custom-quoted pricing prevents sticker comparison
Standard ~$400/moAdvanced ~$1.1K/moFounded 2009No free tier; sales-led demo

Best for: Mid-market sellers running Amazon plus eBay plus Walmart at material volume who prioritize order routing and listing management over inventory depth.

Data residency plus audit posture
8
Order processing plus sync latency
9
Warehouse plus admin adoption curve
8
Value
7
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Zoho Inventory wins composite at 6.32 with $29/mo Standard tier but pinned picks[1] for affordable-free-tier tile. Cin7 pinned picks[0] for head-term mainstream brand recognition with deepest mid-market reference base across Cin7 Core plus Cin7 Omni since 2012 despite Standard $349/mo typical and complex parent structure.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream multi-channel inventory with deepest reference base

Cin7

Read the full review →

Best affordable free-tier inventory inside the Zoho One bundle

Zoho Inventory

Read the full review →

Best manufacturing-focused inventory with BoM and production

Katana

Read the full review →

Best shipping plus inventory hybrid with free shipping tier

Ordoro

Read the full review →

Best QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing inventory with on-prem option

Fishbowl

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (second). Worth flagging the Zoho One bundle math; companies running Zoho CRM plus Books plus Desk get Inventory at material savings versus standalone pricing.

Already in picks (third). Worth flagging the visual production board; small manufacturers without dedicated MRP analysts get Kanban-style production scheduling instead of Excel spreadsheets.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the dual shipping plus inventory account; SMB sellers consolidating ShipStation plus Cin7 onto one platform save the two-vendor procurement overhead.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the on-prem perpetual model; security-sensitive operations (defense, government contractors) get a deployment option that cloud-only competitors do not offer.

How to choose your Inventory Management

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best inventory management' search covers seven distinct shapes. Mainstream multi-channel (Cin7) targets mid-market multi-channel ecommerce plus wholesale. Affordable free-tier (Zoho Inventory) targets SMB Zoho-standardized companies. Manufacturing-focused (Katana) targets SMB manufacturers. Shipping plus inventory (Ordoro) targets SMB sellers consolidating two vendors. QuickBooks-anchored manufacturing (Fishbowl) targets QuickBooks-anchored manufacturers and distributors. Multi-channel order management (Linnworks) targets marketplace-heavy sellers. SMB QuickBooks-friendly (inFlow) targets SMB wholesale plus retail with 5K+ SKUs. The honest framework: identify your SKU count, monthly orders, manufacturing complexity, and accounting commitments before evaluating.

Tiered subscription vs free-plus-paid vs on-prem-perpetual pricing

Pricing splits into three shapes. Tiered subscription (Cin7, Katana, Linnworks, inFlow) charges per-tier monthly with user counts and feature gates. Free-plus-paid (Zoho Inventory, Ordoro) ships free entry tiers with paid upgrades. On-prem perpetual plus SaaS hybrid (Fishbowl) ships a one-time license fee plus annual maintenance at 20 percent of license cost as a procurement alternative to subscription. The honest framework: model 5-year total cost across three growth scenarios. SaaS subscriptions compound monthly across years; perpetual licensing has higher year-1 cost but lower year-5 cost for stable operations that do not need cloud features.

Cin7 Core vs Cin7 Omni is the procurement decision most decks miss

Cin7 split into two products under one parent. Cin7 Core (formerly DEAR Systems) targets SMB and lower-mid with cloud-native UX, lighter pricing, and stronger Xero integration. Cin7 Omni (formerly Cin7 itself) targets mid-market and upper-mid with deeper B2B portal, EDI, and 3PL workflows at higher pricing. The honest framework: SMB and lower-mid evaluations should specifically request Cin7 Core demos; mid-market and upper-mid evaluations should specifically request Cin7 Omni demos. Sales reps default to whichever product is closer to quota at month-end, and procurement teams routinely sit through the wrong demo. Diligence which Cin7 product the demo actually shows.

When to skip inventory software and use Shopify Inventory plus QuickBooks

Inventory management platforms are not always the right answer. For single-channel Shopify sellers under 500 SKUs with under 100 monthly orders, Shopify's built-in inventory plus QuickBooks accounting is sufficient; the integration overhead of any inventory platform is not justified at that scale. For new businesses in the first year with simple ops, Excel plus Shopify Inventory works fine. The honest framework: dedicated inventory platforms fit when SKU count exceeds 1K, monthly orders exceed 500, multi-warehouse becomes load-bearing, or manufacturing BoM becomes load-bearing. Outside that envelope, native commerce-platform inventory plus accounting is often the right answer.

QuickBooks anchor depth varies materially across the category

QuickBooks integration is the most-cited feature in this category but the depth varies enormously. Fishbowl ships the deepest QuickBooks integration including Desktop and Online with native pull-down menus inside QuickBooks. inFlow plus Cin7 plus Katana ship strong QuickBooks Online integration with two-way sync. Zoho Inventory ships QuickBooks integration but the bundle math favors Zoho Books. Linnworks plus Ordoro ship QuickBooks integration that is functional but less deep than the top three. The honest framework: QuickBooks-anchored businesses should evaluate Fishbowl plus inFlow first; QuickBooks-curious businesses can pick any platform; non-QuickBooks businesses should ignore the QuickBooks marketing and evaluate on other dimensions.

Adjacent-vendor consolidation drives 3 of the 7 picks

Three of the seven picks bundle into adjacent vendors or platforms. Zoho Inventory bundles into Zoho One (CRM, Books, Desk, Mail, Marketing) for cross-product savings. Ordoro bundles shipping plus inventory on one platform, eliminating two-vendor procurement. Fishbowl bundles QuickBooks integration depth that competing platforms cannot match without retrofit. The honest framework: pick by adjacent-vendor relationship. Zoho One customers pick Zoho Inventory. Sellers consolidating shipping plus inventory pick Ordoro. QuickBooks-anchored manufacturers pick Fishbowl. For companies without adjacent commitments, Cin7 plus Katana win on standalone fit at mid-market scale.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. Pricing in this category mostly published-per-tier (Zoho Inventory, Katana, inFlow, Cin7 Standard-Advanced) with custom-quoted enterprise tiers and Linnworks fully custom-quoted. Fishbowl ships on-prem perpetual licensing as a procurement alternative. Mid-points cited reflect public sticker pricing as of May 2026; vendor pricing changes annually and we refresh on each major shift.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is Cin7 ranked first when Zoho Inventory wins composite?

Mainstream recognition for inventory management in 2026 is Cin7 due to the deepest mid-market reference base across Cin7 Core plus Cin7 Omni since 2012. Cin7 uniquely matches the mainstream-multi-channel tile. Zoho Inventory wins composite math thanks to the free 50 orders/mo plus $29/mo Standard tier, but its SMB-anchored shape makes it a narrower fit at upper-mid scale. If you are SMB or Zoho-standardized, Zoho Inventory fits better. If you want manufacturing focus, Katana fits better.

Should I pick Cin7 Core or Cin7 Omni for mid-market?

Pick by scale and B2B depth. Cin7 Core (formerly DEAR Systems) wins for SMB and lower-mid with cloud-native UX, lighter pricing, and stronger Xero integration. Cin7 Omni (formerly Cin7) wins for mid-market and upper-mid wanting deeper B2B portal, EDI, and 3PL workflows. Sales reps default to whichever product is closer to quota; explicitly request the demo for the product that matches your scale. Diligence which Cin7 product the demo actually shows.

When does Zoho Inventory beat Cin7 for SMB inventory?

When you already run Zoho One. Zoho Inventory ships free 50 orders/mo plus paid tiers from $29/mo, and the Zoho One bundle (CRM, Books, Desk, Mail) delivers integration depth that Cin7 cannot match without retrofit. For Zoho-standardized SMBs, Zoho Inventory wins on price and ecosystem. Cin7 wins for non-Zoho SMBs needing deeper B2B portal, EDI workflows, or upper-mid scale beyond Zoho Inventory Enterprise.

Should I pick Katana or Fishbowl for SMB manufacturing?

Pick by deployment preference and accounting anchor. Katana wins for cloud-native SMB manufacturers wanting visual production scheduling and modern UX with Atomico-backed roadmap. Fishbowl wins for QuickBooks-anchored manufacturers and distributors needing deep QuickBooks Desktop integration or on-prem perpetual licensing for security-sensitive operations. Different procurement decisions; Katana optimizes for visual UX, Fishbowl optimizes for QuickBooks plus on-prem.

How do I model the full year-1 inventory platform bill?

Year 1 bill includes platform fees plus implementation plus integration. Cin7 Standard for 5 users runs ~$4.2K/yr platform plus $5K-$30K implementation. Zoho Inventory Standard runs ~$348/yr platform plus minimal implementation. Katana Standard for 5 users runs ~$4.8K/yr plus $3K-$15K implementation. Fishbowl Drive runs ~$4K/yr plus QuickBooks integration setup. Year-1 budget for inventory platforms ranges $1K to $50K+ depending on tier and implementation depth.

Why aren't NetSuite, Acumatica, or Brightpearl in the picks?

NetSuite is a full cloud ERP overlapping the broader ERP category with inventory as one module among many; we cover NetSuite in /best/erp-cloud-mid-market. Acumatica Distribution is an ERP edition overlapping NetSuite. Brightpearl is a Sage-acquired retail-anchored ERP overlapping Cin7 with stronger retail focus. We focus on platform-shaped picks specifically marketed as inventory management; for full-suite ERP RFPs, evaluate the ERP guide instead.

Why aren't Sortly, Veeqo, or Cogsy in the picks?

Sortly is a SMB-anchored inventory app overlapping inFlow with stronger photo-tagging and barcode-scanning UX. Veeqo is an Amazon-acquired multi-channel inventory platform overlapping Linnworks (free for Amazon sellers as of 2023). Cogsy is a forecasting-and-replenishment platform overlapping Linnworks Advanced with stronger Shopify-only focus. These options round out the wedge; Amazon-FBA-heavy sellers should evaluate Veeqo since it became free.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: Cin7 Core vs Omni product convergence, Zoho Inventory tier expansions, Katana post-Atomico growth, Ordoro shipping plus inventory product splits, Fishbowl on-prem licensing changes, Linnworks Marlin Equity moves, inFlow Archon roadmap shifts, and AI-inventory-forecasting launches that materially shift the category.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Inventory Management you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides