Skip to content

Best Event Venue Management Software of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Affordable per-user venue CRM with free 14-day trial since 2017, venture-backed from San Francisco.

BEST OVERALL7.7/10Save $480/yr

Perfect Venue

Affordable per-user venue CRM with free 14-day trial since 2017, venture-backed from San Francisco.

Free 14-day trial available

How it stacks up

  • Affordable per-user

    vs Tripleseat mainstream

  • US-founded 2017

    vs Event Temple modern

  • Venture-backed

    vs Planning Pod budget

#2
AllSeated (Prismm)7.3/10

From $45/mo

View
#3
Planning Pod6.2/10

From $29/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1Perfect VenueBest affordable per-user venue CRM with free trial$59.00/mo7.7/10
2AllSeated (Prismm)Best 3D venue-mapping platform with seating chart depth$45.00/mo7.3/10
3Planning PodBest budget event-planner tool at the cheapest entry tier$29.00/mo6.2/10
4TripleseatBest mainstream venue-sales CRM with deepest installed base$249.00/mo4.0/10
5EventectiveBest lead-gen venue marketplace with pay-per-lead model$99.00/mo3.9/10
6iVvyBest international conference-venue management platform$149.00/mo3.8/10
7Event TempleBest modern alternative venue-sales CRM with public pricing$99.00/mo3.8/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Perfect Venue7.7/10$59.00/mo$708.00/yrSave $480/yrAffordable per-user
#2AllSeated (Prismm)7.3/10$45.00/mo$540.00/yrSave $648/yr3D mapping specialist
#3Planning Pod6.2/10$59.00/mo$708.00/yrSave $480/yrBudget event planner
#4Tripleseat4.0/10$249.00/mo$2,988.00/yr$1,800/yr moreMainstream venue CRM
#5Eventective3.9/10$299.00/mo$3,588.00/yr$2,400/yr moreLead-gen marketplace
#6iVvy3.8/10$149.00/mo$1,788.00/yr$600/yr moreInternational conference
#7Event Temple3.8/10$249.00/mo$2,988.00/yr$1,800/yr moreModern public-pricing CRM
#1

Perfect Venue

7.7/10Save $480/yr

Best affordable per-user venue CRM with free trial

Affordable per-user venue CRM with free 14-day trial since 2017, venture-backed from San Francisco.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free TrialFreeFree 14-day trial covering BEOs, contracts, invoicing, lead capture, and email automation for venues evaluating the platform.
Pro$59.00/mo$708.00/yrEntry paid per-user tier with event sales CRM, BEOs, payments, reporting, integrations, and custom branding.
Premium$129.00/mo$1,548.00/yrUpgrade per-user tier with multi-venue, advanced reporting, APIs, dedicated success manager, and workflow automation.

Perfect Venue is the affordable per-user venue CRM for small venue managers whose evaluation centers on the cheapest entry per-user rate among modern venue-sales CRMs plus a free 14-day trial that runs against real venue workload before any payment commitment. Founded 2017 in San Francisco and venture-backed, Perfect Venue built around the thesis that small venue managers do not want to evaluate Tripleseat at custom-quoted per-venue rates; they want a flat-rate per-user CRM cheap enough to run on their own venue indefinitely without the contract-negotiation overhead of vendor-quoted enterprise pricing.

Three tiers. Free Trial at zero cost covers BEOs, contracts, invoicing, lead capture, and email automation for 14 days of evaluation. Pro at the entry per-user rate covers event sales CRM, BEOs, payments, reporting, integrations, and custom branding. Premium at roughly twice Pro adds multi-venue, advanced reporting, APIs, dedicated success manager, and workflow automation.

The load-bearing wedge is the cheap per-user entry rate plus the no-contract-negotiation pricing transparency plus the free-trial path that runs against real workload data. Small venues get a CRM at less than half the per-user rate of competing modern alternatives, with public pricing rather than custom quotes and a trial path that reflects real operational data rather than a sales-call-led demo. The catch is the lighter floor-plan-and-3D feature surface plus the smaller installed base. Perfect Venue does not ship native floor-plan-tool features that AllSeated and Planning Pod cover at the same or lower price; venues needing floor-plan workflow run Perfect Venue plus a separate floor-plan tool. The platform also has lighter installed-base depth than Tripleseat for staff hires coming from prior Tripleseat experience.

Pros

  • Cheapest per-user entry rate among modern venue-sales CRMs
  • Free 14-day trial covers BEOs, contracts, invoicing, lead capture, and email automation
  • Public pricing transparency without sales-call-led custom quotes
  • Strong reporting plus integrations plus custom branding on Pro tier
  • Strong fit for small venue managers wanting affordable per-user CRM with predictable cost

Cons

  • No native floor-plan-tool features; venues needing floor-plan workflow add a separate tool
  • Smaller installed base than Tripleseat raises onboarding cost for new staff hires
Affordable per-userUS-founded 2017Venture-backedFree 14-day trial available

Best for: Small venue managers and growing single-venue operators wanting affordable per-user pricing and a free trial over per-venue custom-quoted mainstream alternatives.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
8
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
9
Value
9
Support
8
#2

AllSeated (Prismm)

7.3/10Save $648/yr

Best 3D venue-mapping platform with seating chart depth

3D venue-mapping specialist with seating chart depth since 2014, rebranded as Prismm in 2023.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeFree tier for individual planners with 3D venue mapping, seating charts, and limited collaboration.
Pro$45.00/mo$540.00/yrMid per-user tier with unlimited 3D events, collaboration, layouts, RFPs, and reports.
Enterprise$300.00/mo$3,600.00/yrTop tier with multi-venue, custom workflows, APIs, dedicated success manager, and premium support for venue groups.

AllSeated, now operating as Prismm after the 2023 rebrand, is the 3D venue-mapping specialist for venue managers and event planners whose evaluation centers on 3D venue mapping and seating-chart depth that general venue-sales CRMs ship at lighter depth or not at all. Founded 2014 and rebranded to Prismm in 2023 to expand the brand beyond seating charts, the platform built around the thesis that venue managers and event planners running floor-plan-heavy operations want a tool that treats 3D venue mapping and seating-chart workflow as the primary surface, with collaboration features tuned to wedding planners, corporate event managers, and venue sales teams iterating on layouts together.

Three tiers. Free at zero cost covers individual planners with 3D venue mapping, seating charts, and limited collaboration. Pro at the entry per-user rate covers unlimited 3D events, collaboration, layouts, RFPs, and reports. Enterprise at the upgrade tier covers venues with multi-venue, custom workflows, APIs, dedicated success manager, and premium support.

The load-bearing wedge is the 3D venue-mapping depth plus the collaboration tooling tuned to wedding-and-event-planner workflow plus the free-tier path for individual planners. Wedding planners and corporate event managers get a tool where 3D mapping is the load-bearing primary surface rather than a secondary feature, with collaboration features that let multiple stakeholders iterate on layouts in real time. The catch is the lane narrowness for sales-CRM-led operations plus the no-BEO-or-contract-workflow gap. AllSeated does not ship native event-sales CRM, BEO generation, or contract-and-invoicing workflow; venues running sales-CRM-led operations need a separate Tripleseat, Event Temple, or Perfect Venue subscription alongside AllSeated.

Pros

  • 3D venue-mapping depth as the load-bearing primary surface, not a secondary feature
  • Free tier for individual planners with 3D venue mapping and seating charts
  • Collaboration features tuned to wedding-planner and corporate-event-manager workflow
  • Unlimited 3D events plus layouts plus RFPs on Pro tier
  • Strong fit for wedding planners, corporate event managers, and venues with floor-plan-heavy operations

Cons

  • No native event-sales CRM, BEO generation, or contract-and-invoicing workflow
  • Sales-CRM-led venues need a separate Tripleseat, Event Temple, or Perfect Venue subscription alongside
3D mapping specialistUS-founded 2014Rebranded 2023Free tier available

Best for: Wedding planners, corporate event managers, and venues with floor-plan-heavy operations wanting 3D venue-mapping as the primary surface over sales-CRM-led platforms with floor plans as secondary features.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
9
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
9
Value
9
Support
8
#3

Planning Pod

6.2/10Save $480/yr

Best budget event-planner tool at the cheapest entry tier

Budget event-planner tool at the cheapest entry tier in the lineup since 2008, bootstrapped from Denver.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Solo$29.00/mo$348.00/yrEntry tier with event management, budgets, RFPs, floor plans, checklists, and invoicing for solo planners and small venues.
Team$59.00/mo$708.00/yrMid tier with collaborative event management, deeper reporting, plus QuickBooks and Stripe integrations for growing teams.
Business$199.00/mo$2,388.00/yrTop tier with venue management, multi-event workflows, APIs, dedicated success manager, and custom workflows for venue groups.

Planning Pod is the budget event-planner tool for solo planners and small venues whose evaluation centers on the cheapest entry monthly rate in the lineup plus broad event-planning feature coverage that combines venue management, event planning, and budget tracking under one platform. Founded 2008 in Denver and bootstrapped to profitability, Planning Pod built around the thesis that solo planners running event-planning operations do not want a venue-only CRM at $99 per month entry; they want a tool at the cheapest entry tier in the category that handles event planning, venue management, budgets, RFPs, floor plans, checklists, and invoicing under one subscription.

Three tiers. Solo at the cheapest entry monthly rate in the lineup covers event management, budgets, RFPs, floor plans, checklists, and invoicing for one user. Team at roughly double Solo covers five users with collaborative event management, deeper reporting, plus QuickBooks and Stripe integrations. Business at roughly six times Team covers 25 users with venue management, multi-event workflows, APIs, dedicated success manager, and custom workflows.

The load-bearing wedge is the cheapest entry tier in the lineup plus the broad event-planning feature surface plus the seventeen-year bootstrap-product reliability. Solo planners get a tool at meaningfully lower entry cost than competing venue-CRMs, with feature breadth that covers planning, venue, and budget workflows under one platform rather than forcing parallel subscriptions. The catch is the lane narrowness for venue-sales-led operations plus the lighter modern UX. Planning Pod fits solo planners and small venues running event planning more naturally than venue-sales-led operations where Tripleseat or Event Temple ship deeper sales-CRM workflow. The UX feels denser than Perfect Venue or Event Temple at equivalent functionality.

Pros

  • Cheapest entry monthly rate in the lineup for solo planners and small venues
  • Broad event-planning feature surface covering planning, venue, and budget workflows
  • Bootstrap-product reliability since 2008 without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Strong RFPs plus floor plans plus checklists on Solo tier for individual planners
  • Strong fit for solo planners and small venues running combined event-planning and venue operations

Cons

  • Lane narrowness for venue-sales-led operations covered by Tripleseat or Event Temple
  • Denser UX than Perfect Venue or Event Temple at equivalent functionality
Budget event plannerUS-founded 2008Bootstrap productFree trial available

Best for: Solo planners and small venues running combined event-planning and venue operations wanting the cheapest entry monthly rate over venue-CRM-led alternatives.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
8
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
8
Value
9
Support
7
#4

Tripleseat

4.0/10$1,800/yr more

Best mainstream venue-sales CRM with deepest installed base

Mainstream venue-sales CRM with the deepest US installed base since 2008, Vista Equity-backed.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$249.00/mo$2,988.00/yrEntry per-venue tier with event sales CRM, lead routing, BEOs, contracts, and invoicing for single-venue operators.
Plus$399.00/mo$4,788.00/yrMid per-venue tier adding TripleseatDirect web booking, reviews, deeper reporting, and payment processing.
Enterprise$700.00/mo$8,400.00/yrTop per-venue tier with multi-venue group dashboards, APIs, custom workflows, and dedicated success manager.

Tripleseat is the mainstream venue-sales CRM incumbent for hotel, restaurant, and event-venue managers whose evaluation centers on the deepest US installed base across the hospitality industry plus the deepest BEO and event-sales workflow tuned to multi-venue groups. Founded 2008 in Massachusetts and majority-owned by Vista Equity Partners since 2019, Tripleseat built around the thesis that venue-sales managers running event sales for hotels, restaurants, and independent venues want a single platform that handles every step of the venue-sales cycle (lead routing, proposal generation, BEO authoring, contract execution, invoicing, payment processing) under one vendor with enough installed-base depth that staff hires often arrive already trained.

Three per-venue tiers, all custom-quoted at the per-venue monthly rate. Standard at the entry per-venue rate covers event sales CRM, lead routing, BEOs, contracts, and invoicing for single-venue operators. Plus at roughly fifty percent more than Standard adds TripleseatDirect web booking, reviews, deeper reporting, and payment processing. Enterprise at roughly twice Plus adds multi-venue group dashboards, APIs, custom workflows, and dedicated success manager for venue groups.

The load-bearing wedge is the installed-base depth plus the BEO workflow tuning plus the multi-venue group-dashboard architecture for hotel chains and restaurant groups. Hotel chains running event sales across multiple properties get a tool with feature depth and consolidated reporting that newer venture-backed entrants approximate but do not match. The catch is the per-venue pricing scaling plus the legacy UX feel. Per-venue pricing scales steeply for venue groups; a five-venue chain pays five times the per-venue rate, while flat-monthly Event Temple covers five users at one location for less than half the cost. The UI also feels denser than modern venue CRMs (Event Temple, Perfect Venue), with longer training curves for new sales staff coming from Salesforce or HubSpot backgrounds.

Pros

  • Deepest US installed base across hotels, restaurants, and event venues since 2008
  • Deep BEO workflow tuning with lead routing, proposal generation, contract execution, and invoicing
  • Multi-venue group dashboards with consolidated reporting on Enterprise tier for hotel chains
  • Strong TripleseatDirect web booking plus payment processing on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for hotel chains and restaurant groups running event sales across multiple properties

Cons

  • Per-venue pricing scales steeply for venue groups; five-venue chains pay five times the per-venue rate
  • Legacy UX feel denser than modern venue CRMs with longer training curves for new sales staff
Mainstream venue CRMUS-founded 2008Vista-backedDemo plus free trial available

Best for: Hotel chains, restaurant groups, and multi-venue operators wanting the deepest US installed base, deep BEO workflow, and multi-venue group dashboards over modern per-user alternatives.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
8
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
7
Value
7
Support
8
#5

Eventective

3.9/10$2,400/yr more

Best lead-gen venue marketplace with pay-per-lead model

Lead-gen venue marketplace with a pay-per-lead model since 2002, bootstrapped from Massachusetts.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free ListingFree$0.00/yrFree venue listing in the Eventective marketplace with basic profile, photos, and contact form for venues exploring lead-gen distribution.
Featured Listing$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrMid-tier featured marketplace listing with premium placement, lead-purchase credits, and analytics for venues actively buying leads.
Premium$299.00/mo$3,588.00/yrTop tier with priority placement, unlimited leads, dedicated account manager, and advanced reporting for high-volume venue operators.

Eventective is the lead-gen venue marketplace for venue operators whose evaluation centers on shifting the buying decision from sales-CRM software cost to per-qualified-lead cost. Founded 2002 in Massachusetts and bootstrapped, Eventective built around the thesis that venue operators do not want to run an internal sales-CRM workflow that converts cold leads through a custom funnel; they want qualified planner leads delivered to their inbox already filtered by event type, date, and budget, paying per lead rather than for an internal CRM that produces leads inconsistently.

Three tiers, lead-purchase marketplace model. Free Listing at zero monthly cost covers a basic profile, photos, and contact form for venues exploring lead-gen distribution. Featured Listing at roughly the mid range adds premium marketplace placement, lead-purchase credits, and analytics for venues actively buying leads. Premium at roughly triple Featured adds priority placement, unlimited leads, dedicated account manager, and advanced reporting for high-volume venue operators.

The load-bearing wedge is the lead-gen-marketplace alternative to running an internal sales CRM plus the pay-per-lead economics that scale with conversion rate plus the bootstrap-product reliability over twenty-three years of release iteration. Low-volume venues with strong conversion rates get qualified leads at meaningful per-lead cost rather than running an internal CRM that produces inconsistent volumes. The catch is the per-lead cost compounding plus the lane narrowness for sales-CRM-led operations. Per-qualified-lead cost compounds quickly for high-volume venues with weaker per-lead conversion; an operator buying 50 leads a month at $40 per lead pays $2,000 a month, which exceeds even Tripleseat Standard at single-venue pricing. The platform also does not ship internal CRM workflow, so venues needing both lead-gen and sales-CRM run Eventective alongside Tripleseat or Event Temple.

Pros

  • Lead-gen-marketplace alternative to running an internal sales-CRM workflow
  • Pay-per-lead economics scale with venue conversion rate rather than fixed software cost
  • Free Listing tier covers basic marketplace presence at zero monthly cost
  • Bootstrap-product reliability since 2002 without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Strong fit for low-volume venues with strong conversion rates wanting qualified-lead delivery

Cons

  • Per-qualified-lead cost compounds quickly for high-volume venues with weaker per-lead conversion
  • No internal CRM workflow; sales-CRM-led venues need Tripleseat or Event Temple alongside
Lead-gen marketplaceUS-founded 2002Bootstrap productFree Listing tier available

Best for: Low-volume venues with strong conversion rates wanting qualified-lead delivery and pay-per-lead economics over running an internal sales-CRM workflow.

Customer data plus payment posture
7
Time to first booked event
8
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
8
Value
8
Support
7
#6

iVvy

3.8/10$600/yr more

Best international conference-venue management platform

International conference-venue management for hotel-and-conference groups since 2009, bootstrapped from Australia.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$149.00/mo$1,788.00/yrEntry tier with venue sales CRM, BEOs, function-diary scheduling, and conference-focused features for hotels and conference centers.
Plus$299.00/mo$3,588.00/yrMid tier with multi-venue, advanced reporting, APIs, plus integrations for hotel-and-conference groups.
Enterprise$599.00/mo$7,188.00/yrTop tier with custom workflows, dedicated success manager, audit support, and premium SLA for hotel chains and conference networks.

iVvy is the international conference-venue management platform for hotel chains and conference centers whose evaluation centers on conference-and-hotel-focused features plus multilingual support tuned to global hospitality groups. Founded 2009 in Australia, iVvy built around the thesis that hotel chains and conference centers running multi-region operations do not want a US-centric venue-sales CRM with international support bolted on; they want a platform with conference-and-hotel-specific features (function diary, group-room-block management, conference-package configuration) and multilingual UI as primary surfaces tuned to global venue operations.

Three tiers, all flat-monthly per venue. Standard at the entry monthly rate covers venue sales CRM, BEOs, function diary, and conference-and-event scheduling for single-venue operators. Plus at roughly twice Standard adds multi-venue, advanced reporting, APIs, plus hotel-and-conference integrations. Enterprise at roughly four times Plus adds custom workflows, dedicated success manager, audit support, and premium SLA for hotel chains and conference networks.

The load-bearing wedge is the conference-and-hotel-specific feature depth plus the multilingual UI plus the international footprint covering APAC, EMEA, and Latin American hotel groups. Hotel chains running event sales across multiple regions get a platform tuned to function-diary scheduling, group-room-block coordination, and conference-package configuration that US-centric platforms approximate but do not match. The catch is the smaller US installed base plus the lane narrowness for non-conference venues. iVvy's US presence is meaningfully smaller than Tripleseat's, raising onboarding cost for US venue groups, and the platform fits conference-led operations more naturally than restaurant-or-event-only venues.

Pros

  • Conference-and-hotel-specific feature depth (function diary, group-room blocks, conference packages)
  • Multilingual UI tuned to global hospitality groups in APAC, EMEA, and Latin American markets
  • International footprint covering hotel chains and conference centers across multiple regions
  • Strong APIs plus hotel-and-conference integrations on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for hotel chains and conference centers running multi-region event-sales operations

Cons

  • Smaller US installed base than Tripleseat raises onboarding cost for US venue groups
  • Lane narrowness for non-conference venues; restaurant-or-event-only venues fit Tripleseat or Event Temple better
International conferenceAU-founded 2009Per-venue pricingDemo plus free trial available

Best for: Hotel chains and conference centers running multi-region event-sales operations wanting conference-and-hotel-specific features and multilingual UI over US-centric venue-CRM alternatives.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
8
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
7
Value
7
Support
8
#7

Event Temple

3.8/10$1,800/yr more

Best modern alternative venue-sales CRM with public pricing

Modern alternative venue-sales CRM with publicly listed pricing since 2016, bootstrapped from Vancouver.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Solo$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrEntry per-user tier with event sales CRM, BEOs, contracts, email automation, and invoicing for solo venue managers.
Pro$249.00/mo$2,988.00/yrMid per-user tier with reporting, workflow automation, APIs, plus QuickBooks, Stripe, and Zapier integrations for growing venue teams.
Enterprise$500.00/mo$6,000.00/yrTop tier with multi-venue, custom workflows, dedicated success manager, and priority support for venue groups.

Event Temple is the modern alternative venue-sales CRM for venue managers whose evaluation centers on publicly listed pricing plus modern UX considerably tighter than Tripleseat's legacy interface. Founded 2016 in Vancouver and bootstrapped to profitability without venture funding, Event Temple built around the thesis that venue managers do not want a sales-call-led custom-quoted platform with hidden per-venue scaling; they want a flat-monthly per-user CRM with publicly listed pricing visible on the website, modern UX comparable to consumer SaaS, and integration depth that lets the platform fit into broader venue toolchains.

Three publicly listed tiers, all flat-monthly. Solo at the entry monthly rate covers one user with event sales CRM, BEOs, contracts, email automation, and invoicing. Pro at roughly two and a half times Solo covers five users and adds reporting, workflow automation, APIs, plus QuickBooks, Stripe, and Zapier integrations. Enterprise at roughly twice Pro covers ten-plus users with multi-venue, custom workflows, and dedicated success manager.

The load-bearing wedge is the publicly listed pricing plus the modern UX polish plus the bootstrap-product reliability without venture-funding pricing pressure. Venue managers get a CRM with total cost visible upfront, modern UX that staff can learn without months of training, and a release cadence that has stayed consistent through multiple market cycles. The catch is the smaller installed base plus the lighter multi-venue feature surface. Event Temple's installed base is meaningfully smaller than Tripleseat's, raising onboarding cost for new staff hires coming from prior Tripleseat experience. The multi-venue group-dashboard depth on Enterprise also runs lighter than Tripleseat Enterprise for hotel chains running event sales across many properties.

Pros

  • Publicly listed pricing across three tiers visible on the website
  • Modern UX polish considerably tighter than Tripleseat legacy interface
  • Bootstrap-product reliability since 2016 without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Strong QuickBooks, Stripe, and Zapier integrations on Pro tier
  • Strong fit for venue managers wanting modern CRM with transparent flat-monthly pricing

Cons

  • Smaller installed base than Tripleseat raises onboarding cost for new staff hires
  • Multi-venue group-dashboard depth lighter than Tripleseat Enterprise for hotel chains
Modern public-pricing CRMCA-founded 2016Bootstrap productFree trial available

Best for: Venue managers and small venue groups wanting publicly listed flat-monthly pricing, modern UX, and bootstrap-product reliability over custom-quoted per-venue mainstream alternatives.

Customer data plus payment posture
8
Time to first booked event
9
Setup curve for non-technical venue managers
9
Value
9
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Tripleseat pinned first for head-term brand recognition as the mainstream venue-sales CRM with the deepest US installed base since 2008. Composite leaders at neutral fit are likely Planning Pod (cheapest entry monthly) or AllSeated Free (free 3D specialist); both fit cost-conscious or specialist-tooling buyers, not the head-term venue-sales reader.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream venue-sales CRM with deepest installed base

Tripleseat

Read the full review →

Best modern alternative venue-sales CRM with public pricing

Event Temple

Read the full review →

Best affordable per-user venue CRM with free trial

Perfect Venue

Read the full review →

Best 3D venue-mapping platform with seating chart depth

AllSeated (Prismm)

Read the full review →

Best lead-gen venue marketplace with pay-per-lead model

Eventective

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (first). Worth flagging the per-venue pricing scaling; multi-venue chains find per-user alternatives like Event Temple cheaper at equivalent functionality, so model venue count before committing to Enterprise tier pricing.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the lane narrowness for venue-sales-led operations; venue managers running event-sales as the primary workflow get more lift from Tripleseat or Event Temple than from the broader event-planning surface.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the no-CRM-workflow gap; venues running sales-CRM-led operations need Tripleseat, Event Temple, or Perfect Venue alongside for BEOs, contracts, and invoicing that AllSeated does not ship.

Already in picks (seventh). Worth flagging the per-qualified-lead cost compounding; high-volume venues with weaker per-lead conversion find marketplace lead costs exceed sales-CRM software cost at any venue scale.

How to choose your Event Venue Management Software

Pick the procurement shape before you pick the vendor

Event venue management software splits into three procurement shapes operators commonly conflate. Event-sales CRM platforms (Tripleseat, Event Temple, Perfect Venue, Planning Pod) charge per-venue or per-user monthly fees and ship the BEO, contract, and invoicing workflow venue managers run their day around. Floor-plan-and-3D specialists (AllSeated, now Prismm) ship 3D venue mapping and seating-chart depth. Lead-gen marketplaces (Eventective) charge nothing monthly but bill per qualified lead. Match the shape to the operator. Hotel chains and restaurant groups should weight Tripleseat for the deepest installed base; modern single-venue operators should weight Event Temple for public pricing; small venue managers should weight Perfect Venue for affordable per-user; solo planners should weight Planning Pod for the cheapest entry tier; floor-plan-heavy operators should weight AllSeated for 3D depth; international conference centers should weight iVvy; low-volume venues with strong conversion should weight Eventective.

Per-venue pricing scales steeply; per-user stays predictable

Per-venue platforms (Tripleseat, iVvy) charge software cost indexed to venue count, so a five-venue hotel chain pays five times the per-venue rate. Per-user platforms (Event Temple, Perfect Venue) charge by user count regardless of venue count, so the same five-venue chain running five users pays the per-user rate at one venue, not five. The math diverges quickly. A five-venue chain on Tripleseat Standard runs roughly $15,000 a year at five times the per-venue rate; the same chain on Event Temple Pro covers five users for roughly $3,000 a year. The honest framework: count venues and users separately before evaluating any platform. Single-venue operators with one to five users find per-venue and per-user pricing roughly equivalent; multi-venue chains find per-user almost always cheaper unless every venue runs five-plus users, at which point per-venue and per-user converge. Lead-gen marketplaces (Eventective) shift the cost line item entirely, so model lead-purchase economics separately rather than comparing to per-venue or per-user rates directly.

Event-sales CRM and floor-plan tooling are not the same

Event-sales CRM workflow (lead routing, proposal generation, BEO authoring, contract execution, invoicing) and floor-plan-and-3D tooling (seating charts, 3D venue mapping, layout iteration, capacity calculation) ship at meaningfully different depth across the lineup. Event-sales-CRM-led platforms (Tripleseat, Event Temple, Perfect Venue) ship CRM workflow as primary surfaces with floor-plan tooling as secondary features. Floor-plan-and-3D-specialist platforms (AllSeated, partly Planning Pod) ship floor-plan tooling as primary surfaces with no native sales CRM. The honest framework: weight the primary workflow that drives venue revenue. Venues where event-sales conversion drives revenue should weight Tripleseat or Event Temple; venues where wedding-and-event floor-plan iteration drives revenue should weight AllSeated or Planning Pod. Most venues need both, so plan to run two platforms in parallel rather than expecting one to master both.

Lead-gen marketplaces shift the cost line item entirely

Lead-gen marketplaces (Eventective primarily, plus Wedding Spot and similar competitors) shift the buying decision from sales-CRM software cost to per-qualified-lead cost. The math is fundamentally different. Eventective Featured Listing at the entry monthly rate plus per-lead purchases scales with how many qualified leads the venue buys; a low-volume venue buying 10 leads a month at $40 per lead pays $99 plus $400 in lead costs, totalling $499. A high-volume venue buying 50 leads a month at $40 per lead pays $99 plus $2,000, totalling $2,099, which exceeds Tripleseat Standard at single-venue pricing. The honest framework: model lead-acquisition channel mix before committing. Venues with strong organic-search conversion and Instagram-driven inquiry pipelines often find lead-gen marketplaces redundant; venues without inbound channel infrastructure find marketplaces meaningfully cheaper than building a CRM-led sales operation from scratch. Cross-check the lead-quality reputation of any marketplace against operator reviews before buying lead packages.

BEO depth and contract templates separate sales-led venues

Banquet Event Order generation and contract-template depth ship at meaningfully different depth across event-sales CRMs. Tripleseat ships the deepest BEO surface with eighteen years of release iteration on event-sales workflows, with deep template flexibility, custom-field handling, and signature-capture quality tuned to high-touch service. Event Temple ships modern BEO templates with cleaner UX but less template-flexibility depth than Tripleseat at equivalent tiers. Perfect Venue ships adequate BEO templates tuned to small venues. Planning Pod ships BEO-equivalent event-management templates as part of the broader event-planning surface. iVvy ships conference-focused BEO and function-diary templates tuned to hotel-and-conference operations. AllSeated and Eventective ship no native BEO workflow. The honest framework: venues with high-touch service requirements where BEO accuracy is operationally load-bearing get more lift from Tripleseat or iVvy upgrade tiers; small venues with simpler events get adequate BEO depth from Event Temple, Perfect Venue, or Planning Pod at meaningfully lower cost.

When to skip dedicated venue software entirely

Not every venue operation needs dedicated venue management software. One-off pop-up events, single-room rented spaces hosting fewer than two events a month, and home-based small venues running occasional gatherings typically run the operation through a generic CRM (HoneyBook, Dubsado), a Stripe or Square invoicing relationship, and a Google Calendar shared with staff without paying for venue-specific features. Mobile event-staging operations running fewer than ten events a year often handle scheduling adequately through email-and-phone coordination plus a shared spreadsheet. The honest framework: dedicated venue management software adds value when monthly event volume exceeds roughly five events a month, when BEO generation becomes a real source of staff time savings, when multi-room or multi-day event scheduling requires central coordination, when contract execution and invoicing volume justifies CRM workflow, or when lead-routing complexity from multiple inbound channels requires structured handling. Below those thresholds, simpler general-purpose alternatives often fit better at meaningfully lower total cost.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. Tripleseat and iVvy quote per-venue pricing through sales-call-led custom quotes that vary by negotiation, contract length, and venue count; published rate cards are starting points rather than binding contracts. Event Temple, Perfect Venue, and Planning Pod publish flat-rate tiers but have raised paid-tier pricing on multi-year cycles through 2024 and 2025. AllSeated/Prismm pricing has shifted following the 2023 rebrand. Eventective lead-purchase economics vary by market and event type. The listed mid-points reflect monthly sticker pricing as of May 2026 and are subject to vendor changes; always check the vendor pricing page or request a custom quote before committing.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and head-term audience fit, specifically Tripleseat pinned first for mainstream venue-sales CRM brand recognition with the deepest US installed base since 2008.

Why is Tripleseat ranked first when Planning Pod is cheaper and Event Temple has public pricing?

Planning Pod Solo and Event Temple Solo are the procurement-natural picks for cost-conscious solo planners and modern single-venue operators wanting transparent pricing, and we list them fourth and second for those buyers. The head-term reader searching for venue management software in 2026 is mostly a hotel chain, restaurant group, or multi-venue operator evaluating mainstream platforms with established installed bases; Tripleseat is the procurement-natural pick for that buyer with the deepest US installed base and the deepest BEO workflow tuning. Both are correct answers depending on the operator profile and venue count.

How does Tripleseat compare to Event Temple specifically for single-venue operators?

Both serve single-venue operators but optimise different dimensions. Tripleseat leads on installed-base depth, BEO workflow tuning, and the Vista Equity-backed product investment trajectory since 2019. Event Temple leads on publicly listed pricing transparency, modern UX comparable to consumer SaaS, and bootstrap-product reliability without venture-funding pricing pressure. Single-venue operators wanting the deepest BEO depth and willing to negotiate per-venue pricing usually prefer Tripleseat; modern single-venue operators wanting public pricing and modern UX usually prefer Event Temple. Both quote pricing differently, so model both quotes against your actual venue count and user count before signing.

Should I pick AllSeated or Planning Pod for floor-plan-heavy operations?

Both target floor-plan-led operations but optimise different dimensions. AllSeated/Prismm ships 3D venue mapping and seating-chart depth as the load-bearing primary surface, with collaboration features tuned to wedding-planner and corporate-event-manager workflow. Planning Pod ships floor plans as part of a broader event-planning feature surface that includes budgets, RFPs, BEOs, and invoicing. Wedding planners and corporate event managers iterating on 3D layouts with multiple stakeholders usually prefer AllSeated; venue managers wanting floor plans alongside broader event-planning workflow usually prefer Planning Pod. Many operators run both, weighting AllSeated for layout iteration and Planning Pod for event-planning workflow.

Can I switch venue platforms mid-year without losing event history?

Yes, but with friction. All seven picks support customer-data, BEO, and event-history export; the difficulty is reimporting customer profiles, BEO templates, contract attachments, floor-plan layouts, and historical sales reports into a new platform without breaking continuity for repeat clients and active leads. Most operators run parallel systems for 30 to 60 days during migration, with the new platform handling new bookings while the old platform handles legacy lookups. The honest framework: switching venue platforms is genuinely disruptive because BEO templates, contract templates, and customer-CRM continuity matter for daily operations. Plan for at least one-year tenure and validate fit before committing to any multi-year contract.

How do I model annual cost across these vendors at single-venue volume?

Rough mid-points for a single-venue operator running 10 events a month with 3 sales users: Tripleseat Standard $2,988/yr per venue; Event Temple Solo $1,188/yr (1 user) or Pro $2,988/yr (5 users); Perfect Venue Pro $2,124/yr at 3 users; Planning Pod Team $708/yr at 5 users; AllSeated Pro $1,620/yr at 3 users; iVvy Standard $1,788/yr per venue; Eventective Featured $1,188/yr plus lead-purchase costs. Per-user platforms (Event Temple, Perfect Venue, Planning Pod, AllSeated) beat per-venue platforms (Tripleseat, iVvy) at low venue counts; per-venue platforms win at high venue counts where the per-user math compounds across many users per venue.

What about Momentus, Honeybook, Cvent, and other venue tools not in the lineup?

Momentus is the enterprise stadium-and-arena venue platform used by 550+ stadiums, 85% of the largest convention centers, and more than half of NFL, NBA, and NHL teams; suits enterprise sports-and-convention operations rather than the head-term restaurant-and-hotel reader. Cvent is enterprise event-management competing with iVvy on conference centers at significantly higher pricing. HoneyBook and Dubsado are generic small-business CRMs for solo wedding planners. Aisle Planner is a wedding-planner-specific CRM (covered in /best/wedding-planner-crm). Caterease covers catering operations (covered in /best/catering-management). All five are genuine alternatives outside the seven-pick lineup.

How does multi-venue group reporting vary across these platforms?

Multi-venue group reporting depth varies across the lineup. Tripleseat Enterprise ships the deepest multi-venue group dashboards with consolidated reporting. Event Temple Enterprise ships multi-venue with custom workflows but lighter group-dashboard depth. Perfect Venue Premium ships multi-venue with advanced reporting. Planning Pod Business ships multi-event workflows but lighter group reporting. iVvy Plus ships multi-venue with hotel-and-conference integrations. AllSeated Enterprise ships multi-venue 3D mapping. Eventective has no group reporting. Hotel chains get the most lift from Tripleseat Enterprise; smaller groups get adequate depth from Event Temple or Perfect Venue at lower cost.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly, and immediately when major shifts hit. Major triggers in this category: Tripleseat pricing or feature changes following Vista Equity-driven roadmap shifts, Event Temple pricing or release-cadence updates, Perfect Venue pricing or product-investment changes, Planning Pod pricing or release-cadence updates, AllSeated/Prismm pricing or feature changes following the 2023 rebrand, iVvy pricing or international-expansion changes, Eventective lead-purchase economics changes, any new entrant materially shifting the category, and any major regulatory changes affecting event-venue insurance, food-and-beverage liability, or event-related accessibility requirements.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Event Venue Management Software you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides