Skip to content

Best Dunning Recoverys of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry and dunning emails as a subscription billing platform.

BEST OVERALL6.1/10Save $1,212/yr

Recharge (subscription dunning)

Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry and dunning emails as a subscription billing platform.

No free tier; Standard custom-quoted entry

How it stacks up

  • $99/mo + 1.25% + $0.19

    vs Churn Buster Shopify

  • Shopify-native

    vs Stunning SaaS-focused

  • Founded 2014

    vs Stripe Smart Retries

#2
ProfitWell Retain (Paddle)5.6/10

From $1,000/mo

View
#3
Stunning5.3/10

From $200/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1Recharge (subscription dunning)Best Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry plus dunning emails$99.00/mo6.1/10
2ProfitWell Retain (Paddle)Best performance-pricing dunning with pay-only-for-recovered revenue$1,000.00/mo5.6/10
3StunningBest SaaS smart-retries dunning with multi-channel reactivation since 2012$200.00/mo5.3/10
4Churn BusterBest affordable SMB Starter dunning at $50/mo with SMS recovery$50.00/mo5.3/10
5Baremetrics RecoverBest analytics-bundled Recover platform with subscription analytics included$150.00/mo4.9/10
6Stripe Smart Retries (built-in)Best Stripe-bundled dunning recovery free with Stripe Billing$1,800.00/mo4.7/10
7ChartMogul CRM + RetentionBest CRM plus Retention dunning for SaaS subscription analytics depth$129.00/mo4.6/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Recharge (subscription dunning)6.1/10$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrSave $1,212/yr$99/mo + 1.25% + $0.19
#2ProfitWell Retain (Paddle)5.6/10$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yr$33,600/yr morePay-for-recovered
#3Stunning5.3/10$400.00/mo$4,800.00/yr$2,400/yr moreSmart Saver $200/mo
#4Churn Buster5.3/10$500.00/mo$6,000.00/yr$3,600/yr moreStarter $50/mo
#5Baremetrics Recover4.9/10$390.00/mo$3,948.00/yr$2,280/yr more$129/mo $10K MRR
#6Stripe Smart Retries (built-in)4.7/10$1,800.00/mo$21,600.00/yr$19,200/yr moreFree with Stripe Billing
#7ChartMogul CRM + Retention4.6/10$429.00/mo$5,148.00/yr$2,748/yr moreFree $10K MRR
#1

Recharge (subscription dunning)

6.1/10Save $1,212/yr

Best Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry plus dunning emails

Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry and dunning emails as a subscription billing platform.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrStandard tier at $99/mo plus 1.25% plus $0.19/transaction with Shopify-native subscriptions.
Pro$499.00/mo$5,988.00/yrPro tier at $499/mo plus 1% plus $0.19/transaction with custom workflows and retention.
Custom$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00/yrCustom contract with multi-store, dedicated infrastructure, and custom retention engine.

Recharge is the Shopify-native subscriptions platform with built-in dunning for Shopify merchants whose evaluation centers on subscription billing plus dunning as one bundle rather than separate vendors. Founded 2014 in Santa Monica, Recharge built around the thesis that Shopify merchants running subscription products (subscription boxes, replenishment, membership) should get dunning recovery as a side effect of the subscription billing platform rather than as a standalone product.

Three tiers. Standard is $99/mo plus 1.25 percent plus $0.19 per transaction with Shopify-native subscriptions and built-in retry plus dunning emails. Pro is $499/mo plus 1 percent plus $0.19 per transaction with custom workflows and retention tools. Custom contract is multi-store with dedicated infrastructure and a custom retention engine.

The load-bearing wedge is the Shopify-native subscriptions plus the built-in dunning bundle. Where Stunning, Churn Buster, ProfitWell Retain, and Stripe Smart Retries ship dunning standalone or bundled with broader payments, Recharge ships subscription billing for Shopify with dunning bundled in; for Shopify merchants running subscription products, Recharge eliminates a separate dunning vendor relationship and integrates natively into the Shopify checkout. The catch is the per-transaction fees compound with subscription billing fees, so total cost can exceed standalone dunning at material volume.

Pros

  • Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in retry plus dunning emails
  • Custom workflows plus retention tools on Pro tier
  • API plus integrations for custom Shopify storefronts
  • Multi-store on Custom contract
  • Strong fit for Shopify merchants running subscription products

Cons

  • Per-transaction fees compound with subscription billing fees at material volume
  • Shopify-only; not portable to non-Shopify storefronts
$99/mo + 1.25% + $0.19Shopify-nativeFounded 2014No free tier; Standard custom-quoted entry

Best for: Shopify merchants running subscription products (boxes, replenishment, membership) who want subscription billing plus dunning bundled in one platform.

Data residency posture
9
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
9
Value
8
Support
9
#2

ProfitWell Retain (Paddle)

5.6/10$33,600/yr more

Best performance-pricing dunning with pay-only-for-recovered revenue

Performance-pricing recovery (pay only for recovered revenue) since the 2022 Paddle acquisition.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFreeFree 30-day trial with no card required and limited recovery volume.
PerformanceFreePerformance pricing: pay only for recovered revenue (~25-35% of recovery) with card updater.
Growth$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrCustom-quoted Growth with custom recovery flows and branded checkout.
Enterprise$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yrCustom contract with dedicated CSM, multi-billing, SLA, and audit reports.

ProfitWell Retain is the performance-pricing dunning platform for SaaS whose evaluation centers on pay-only-for-recovered economics rather than published-tier MRR-capped subscriptions. Founded 2014 in Boston as ProfitWell and acquired by Paddle in 2022, Retain built around the thesis that dunning vendors should align incentives by charging only on recovered revenue rather than monthly retainer fees regardless of recovery performance.

Four tiers. Free trial covers 30 days with limited recovery volume. Performance is the load-bearing tier with pay-only-for-recovered (~25-35 percent of recovery) and card updater service. Growth is custom-quoted at the scale tier with custom recovery flows and branded checkout. Enterprise is custom contract with dedicated CSM, multi-billing platform support, SLA, and audit reports.

The load-bearing wedge is the performance-pricing alignment plus the Paddle backing. Where Stunning, Churn Buster, Baremetrics, and ChartMogul charge published-tier MRR-capped subscriptions and Stripe Smart Retries bundles into Stripe Billing, Retain only charges when it recovers; for SaaS unsure of recovery upside who want vendor-aligned incentives, the performance-pricing model removes the upfront-commitment risk. The catch is the percentage fee compounds at material recovered MRR (above $50K monthly recovered), where the math typically flips to favor published-tier alternatives.

Pros

  • Performance-pricing model: pay only for recovered revenue (~25-35%)
  • Card updater service plus Stripe, Recurly, Zuora integrations
  • Paddle backing since 2022 acquisition
  • Free trial without card required
  • Strong fit for SaaS unsure of recovery upside who want vendor-aligned incentives

Cons

  • Performance-pricing fee compounds at material recovered MRR; flips above ~$50K monthly
  • Custom-quoted on Growth and Enterprise tiers
Pay-for-recovered~25-35% feePaddle-owned 2022Free 30-day trial with limited recovery volume

Best for: SaaS unsure of recovery upside who want vendor-aligned performance pricing (pay only for recovered) rather than upfront monthly retainer commitments.

Data residency posture
9
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
10
Value
8
Support
9
#3

Stunning

5.3/10$2,400/yr more

Best SaaS smart-retries dunning with multi-channel reactivation since 2012

SaaS smart-retries dunning with multi-channel reactivation and published Smart Saver plus Growth tiers since 2012.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFreeFree 14-day trial with no card required and Stripe-only at trial.
Smart Saver$200.00/mo$2,400.00/yrPublished Smart Saver tier up to 1K active customers with smart retries plus email recovery.
Growth$400.00/mo$4,800.00/yrPublished Growth tier up to 5K active customers with multi-channel dunning and reactivation.
Enterprise$1,200.00/mo$14,400.00/yrEnterprise tier with unlimited customers, SSO, and Salesforce sync.

Stunning is the SaaS smart-retries dunning platform for subscription businesses whose evaluation centers on the deepest production history plus multi-channel dunning workflows. Founded 2012 in San Francisco, Stunning built around the thesis that dunning recovery should ship as a SaaS subscription with published Smart Saver and Growth tiers and multi-channel email plus reactivation workflows that complement smart retries.

Four tiers. Free trial covers 14 days with no card required and Stripe-only at trial. Smart Saver is the published entry tier up to 1K active customers with smart retries and email recovery. Growth is the published mid tier up to 5K active customers with multi-channel dunning and Recurly plus Chargebee integrations. Enterprise is custom-quoted at $1,200+/mo with unlimited customers, SSO, and Salesforce sync.

The load-bearing wedge is the production history plus the multi-channel dunning depth. Where Churn Buster ships SMB-focused entry, Baremetrics bundles analytics, and Stripe Smart Retries focuses on retry timing only, Stunning ships the SaaS dunning playbook that subscription businesses have used since 2012; for SaaS who want multi-channel email reactivation alongside smart retries with published-tier pricing, Stunning fits the brief. The catch is the published-tier MRR cap forces tier upgrades as customer count grows.

Pros

  • Deepest production history in SaaS dunning since 2012
  • Multi-channel email plus reactivation workflows
  • Published Smart Saver and Growth tiers without custom-quoting
  • Recurly plus Chargebee integrations on Growth tier
  • Strong fit for SaaS wanting multi-channel reactivation alongside smart retries

Cons

  • Published-tier MRR cap forces tier upgrades as customer count grows
  • No SMS recovery channel (Churn Buster ships SMS on Growth)
Smart Saver $200/moGrowth $400/moFounded 201214-day free trial with no card required

Best for: SaaS subscription businesses wanting multi-channel email reactivation alongside smart retries with published-tier pricing and the deepest production history.

Data residency posture
9
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
10
Value
9
Support
9
#4

Churn Buster

5.3/10$3,600/yr more

Best affordable SMB Starter dunning at $50/mo with SMS recovery

Affordable SMB Starter dunning at $50/mo with $50K MRR cap and SMS recovery since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFreeFree 14-day trial with no card required and Stripe-only.
Starter$50.00/mo$600.00/yrPublished Starter at $50/mo with $50K MRR cap and email recovery plus retries.
Growth$150.00/mo$1,800.00/yrPublished Growth tier up to $250K MRR with SMS dunning and branded pages.
Pro$500.00/mo$6,000.00/yrPro tier for $2M+ MRR with dedicated CSM, custom rules, and Slack alerting.

Churn Buster is the affordable SMB-focused dunning platform for subscription businesses whose evaluation centers on the cheapest published-tier entry plus SMS recovery channel. Founded 2014, Churn Buster built around the thesis that small SaaS and Shopify subscription businesses should be able to ship dunning recovery at a $50/mo entry tier rather than the $200+ entry tiers Stunning and Baremetrics ship.

Four tiers. Free trial covers 14 days with no card required and Stripe-only. Starter is the $50/mo entry tier with $50K MRR cap and email recovery plus retries. Growth is the $150/mo mid tier with $250K MRR cap, SMS dunning, and branded pages. Pro is the $500/mo tier with $2M+ MRR, dedicated CSM, and Slack alerting.

The load-bearing wedge is the cheapest published-tier entry plus the SMS recovery channel. Where Stunning's Smart Saver starts at $200/mo and Baremetrics' entry sits at $129/mo annual but bundles analytics, Churn Buster's $50/mo Starter is the cheapest standalone dunning entry; for small SaaS or Shopify subscription businesses validating dunning ROI before committing to a higher tier, Churn Buster collapses the entry cost. The catch is the $50K MRR cap on Starter forces tier upgrades fast at growing volume.

Pros

  • $50/mo Starter is the cheapest standalone dunning entry in this lineup
  • SMS dunning channel on Growth tier (rare in this category)
  • Branded pages plus custom workflows on Growth
  • Recharge integration for Shopify subscription stacks
  • Strong fit for small SaaS or Shopify validating dunning ROI before committing

Cons

  • $50K MRR cap on Starter forces tier upgrades fast at growing volume
  • No Recurly or Chargebee integrations (Stripe and Recharge focused)
Starter $50/moGrowth $150/mo with SMSFounded 201414-day free trial with no card required

Best for: Small SaaS or Shopify subscription businesses validating dunning ROI at the cheapest published-tier entry with SMS recovery channel on Growth.

Data residency posture
9
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
10
Value
10
Support
9
#5

Baremetrics Recover

4.9/10$2,280/yr more

Best analytics-bundled Recover platform with subscription analytics included

Analytics-bundled Recover platform with subscription analytics plus Recover module in same subscription since 2013.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFreeFree 14-day trial with no card required and Recover module plus analytics.
Metrics + Recover$150.00/mo$1,548.00/yrPublished Metrics plus Recover tier at $129/mo annual with $10K MRR and failed-payment recovery.
Business$390.00/mo$3,948.00/yrPublished Business tier at $329/mo annual with $100K MRR and cancellation insights.
Enterprise$890.00/mo$10,680.00/yrEnterprise tier at $890+/mo with $500K+ MRR, forecasting, and Recover Pro.

Baremetrics Recover is the analytics-bundled dunning platform for subscription businesses whose evaluation centers on bundling Recover with subscription analytics in one subscription rather than two separate vendors. Founded 2013 in Iowa, Baremetrics built around the thesis that dunning recovery should ship alongside subscription metrics dashboards because the analytics inform recovery prioritization and vice versa.

Four tiers. Free trial covers 14 days with no card required. Metrics + Recover is the published entry tier at $129/mo annual with $10K MRR and failed-payment recovery plus subscription analytics. Business is the published mid tier at $329/mo annual with $100K MRR and cancellation insights. Enterprise is the $890+/mo tier with $500K+ MRR, forecasting, and Recover Pro.

The load-bearing wedge is the analytics-plus-Recover bundle plus the subscription metrics depth. Where Stunning, Churn Buster, and ProfitWell Retain ship dunning-only, Baremetrics ships subscription metrics dashboards (MRR, churn, LTV, expansion) alongside Recover; for SaaS who would otherwise stand up Baremetrics or ChartMogul for analytics plus a separate dunning vendor, the bundle eliminates a subscription. The catch is the analytics module is the load-bearing product and Recover is the add-on; teams who want dunning-only without analytics overhead find Stunning or Churn Buster a tighter fit.

Pros

  • Subscription analytics plus Recover bundled in same subscription
  • Published Metrics + Recover at $129/mo annual ($10K MRR cap)
  • Cancellation insights plus Recover Pro on Business and Enterprise
  • Forecasting on Enterprise tier
  • Strong fit for SaaS wanting analytics-plus-dunning in one vendor

Cons

  • Analytics module is load-bearing; Recover is the add-on for dunning-only teams
  • No Chargebee or Shopify integrations (Stripe plus Recurly focused)
$129/mo $10K MRRAnalytics + RecoverFounded 201314-day free trial with Recover module plus analytics

Best for: SaaS who would otherwise stand up subscription analytics plus separate dunning vendor and want both bundled in one subscription.

Data residency posture
9
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
10
Value
9
Support
9
#6

Stripe Smart Retries (built-in)

4.7/10$19,200/yr more

Best Stripe-bundled dunning recovery free with Stripe Billing

Stripe-bundled dunning recovery free with Stripe Billing at no additional cost since 2018.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeFree built into Stripe Billing at no additional cost with standard retry schedule.
Smart RetriesFreeFree Smart Retries add-on with ML-driven retry timing and customer portal.
Stripe BillingFreeStripe Billing at 0.5 percent on recurring transactions with Account Updater.
Stripe Premium Support$1,800.00/mo$21,600.00/yrPremium Support at $1,800/mo with dedicated team, SLA, and architectural reviews.

Stripe Smart Retries is the Stripe-bundled dunning platform for SaaS already running Stripe Billing whose evaluation does not justify standing up a separate dunning vendor. Launched 2018 by Stripe Inc., Smart Retries built around the thesis that platforms already on Stripe Billing should get ML-driven retry timing as a free baseline; the platform reuses Stripe's Account Updater and customer portal.

Four tiers. Free is built into Stripe Billing at no additional cost with standard retry schedule. Smart Retries adds ML-driven retry timing at no extra charge. Stripe Billing charges 0.5 percent on recurring transactions with Account Updater. Premium Support is the upgrade tier at $1,800/mo with dedicated team and SLA.

The load-bearing wedge is the bundle inside the Stripe stack. Where ProfitWell Retain charges performance pricing, Stunning, Churn Buster, Baremetrics, and ChartMogul charge published-tier monthly fees, and Recharge charges per-transaction, Stripe Smart Retries adds ML-driven retry timing at no extra charge for Stripe Billing customers; for Stripe-Billing-native platforms, this eliminates a vendor relationship entirely on the basic tier. The catch is the platform requires Stripe Billing and the recovery features are narrower than dedicated dunning platforms.

Pros

  • Free with Stripe Billing at no additional cost for the basic tier
  • ML-driven retry timing on Smart Retries add-on
  • Account Updater (Stripe card refresh) plus customer portal
  • Native Stripe integration with shared dashboard
  • Strong fit for Stripe-Billing-native platforms wanting free baseline dunning

Cons

  • Requires Stripe Billing; not portable to non-Stripe payment stacks
  • Recovery features are narrower than dedicated dunning platforms
Free with Stripe BillingML retry timingFounded 2018Free with Stripe Billing; Premium Support upgrade

Best for: Stripe-Billing-native platforms wanting a free baseline dunning recovery with ML-driven retry timing without a separate vendor relationship.

Data residency posture
8
Recovery decisioning latency
10
Engineering integration curve
10
Value
10
Support
8
#7

ChartMogul CRM + Retention

4.6/10$2,748/yr more

Best CRM plus Retention dunning for SaaS subscription analytics depth

CRM plus Retention subscription analytics with Retention add-on covering dunning and churn analysis.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeFree up to $10K MRR with subscription analytics and limited Retention add-on.
Launch$129.00/mo$1,548.00/yrPublished Launch tier at $129/mo with $50K MRR and Retention plus churn analysis.
Scale$429.00/mo$5,148.00/yrPublished Scale tier at $429/mo with $500K MRR, CRM, and Retention add-on.
Volume$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00/yrCustom Volume tier at $1K+/mo with unlimited MRR and dedicated CSM.

ChartMogul CRM + Retention is the subscription analytics platform with Retention add-on for SaaS whose evaluation centers on subscription metrics depth alongside dunning. Founded 2014 in Berlin, ChartMogul built around the thesis that SaaS subscription analytics should ship customer-level CRM views plus retention add-ons (churn analysis, cancellation flows, dunning) on top of MRR dashboards.

Four tiers. Free covers up to $10K MRR with subscription analytics and limited Retention add-on. Launch is the $129/mo published tier with $50K MRR and Retention plus churn analysis. Scale is the $429/mo tier with $500K MRR, CRM, and Retention add-on. Volume is the $1K+/mo custom tier with unlimited MRR and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is the CRM-plus-Retention bundle plus the EU jurisdiction. Where Baremetrics bundles analytics plus Recover, Stunning ships dunning-only, and ProfitWell Retain charges performance-pricing, ChartMogul ships subscription metrics with customer-level CRM views plus retention add-ons including dunning workflows; for SaaS based in EU or wanting customer-level CRM views alongside analytics, ChartMogul fits the brief. The catch is the Retention add-on is less mature than Stunning's standalone dunning workflows.

Pros

  • Subscription analytics plus customer-level CRM views
  • Retention add-on with churn analysis and cancellation flows
  • Free up to $10K MRR for early-stage validation
  • EU jurisdiction (Berlin-based) with native GDPR posture
  • Strong fit for SaaS wanting analytics plus CRM plus dunning in one vendor

Cons

  • Retention add-on is less mature than Stunning standalone dunning workflows
  • No Shopify integration (Stripe, Recurly, Chargebee focused)
Free $10K MRRLaunch $129/moFounded 2014 (DE)Free up to $10K MRR with limited Retention

Best for: SaaS based in EU or wanting customer-level CRM views alongside subscription analytics with retention add-on covering dunning.

Data residency posture
10
Recovery decisioning latency
9
Engineering integration curve
9
Value
9
Support
9

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Recharge wins composite at 3.66 with $99/mo Standard tier but pinned picks[5] for Shopify-subscriptions-bundled positioning. ProfitWell Retain pinned picks[0] for head-term mainstream SaaS brand recognition despite Growth ~$1K typical. Stripe Smart Retries free with Stripe Billing.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best performance-pricing dunning with pay-only-for-recovered

ProfitWell Retain (Paddle)

Read the full review →

Best Stripe-bundled dunning recovery free with Stripe Billing

Stripe Smart Retries (built-in)

Read the full review →

Best affordable SMB Starter dunning at low monthly entry

Churn Buster

Read the full review →

Best analytics-bundled Recover platform in one subscription

Baremetrics Recover

Read the full review →

Best Shopify-native subscriptions with built-in dunning

Recharge (subscription dunning)

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (second). Worth flagging the free-with-Stripe-Billing tier; Stripe-Billing-native platforms get ML-driven retry timing at no extra charge for the basic tier.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the cheapest published Starter; small SaaS or Shopify validating dunning ROI get $50/mo entry with $50K MRR cap.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the analytics bundle; SaaS who would stand up analytics plus separate dunning get both in one subscription.

Already in picks (sixth). Worth flagging the Shopify-native subscriptions bundle; Shopify merchants get subscription billing plus dunning in one platform.

How to choose your Dunning Recovery

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best dunning recovery' search covers seven distinct shapes. Performance-pricing recovery (ProfitWell Retain) targets SaaS wanting vendor-aligned pay-for-recovered economics. Stripe-bundled (Stripe Smart Retries) targets Stripe-Billing-native platforms wanting free baseline recovery. SaaS smart retries (Stunning) targets SaaS wanting multi-channel reactivation with published-tier pricing. Affordable SMB starter (Churn Buster) targets small SaaS or Shopify validating dunning ROI at low entry. Analytics-bundled Recover (Baremetrics) targets SaaS wanting analytics plus dunning in one vendor. Shopify subscriptions bundled (Recharge) targets Shopify merchants running subscription products. CRM plus Retention (ChartMogul) targets SaaS wanting customer-level CRM views alongside analytics. The honest framework: identify your billing platform and recovered-MRR projections before evaluating.

Performance-pricing vs published-tier economics flip above ~$50K recovered MRR

Pricing in this category splits into four shapes. Performance-pricing (ProfitWell Retain) charges roughly 25 to 35 percent of recovered revenue with no monthly fee; the math wins at low recovered MRR but flips at material recovered volume. Published-tier MRR-capped (Stunning, Churn Buster, Baremetrics, ChartMogul) charges fixed monthly fees with MRR caps that force tier upgrades. Stripe-bundled (Smart Retries) is free with Stripe Billing as a baseline. Per-transaction subscription-platform (Recharge) charges $99/mo plus 1.25 percent plus $0.19 per transaction. The honest framework: compute your projected recovered MRR, compare performance-pricing fee against published-tier monthly cost. Above ~$50K recovered monthly the math typically flips to favor published-tier; below that, performance-pricing wins on alignment plus zero upfront commitment.

Stripe Smart Retries baseline covers most low-volume use cases

Stripe Smart Retries bundles into Stripe Billing at no additional cost with ML-driven retry timing and Account Updater (card-on-file refresh). For SaaS already on Stripe Billing with low recovered MRR, the baseline covers the use case at zero marginal cost; the marginal cost of adding a third-party dunning vendor only justifies above material recovered volume where the third-party recovery uplift exceeds the vendor fee. The honest framework: if you are on Stripe Billing and recovered MRR is under $10K monthly, the Smart Retries baseline plus Account Updater is likely sufficient. Above $50K recovered monthly, evaluate ProfitWell Retain (performance-pricing), Stunning (multi-channel reactivation), or Churn Buster (SMS recovery channel) for the recovery uplift.

Analytics-bundled vs dunning-only is a different procurement decision

The category splits across two procurement approaches. Analytics-bundled (Baremetrics, ChartMogul, ProfitWell Retain) ships subscription analytics dashboards alongside Recover or Retention modules in the same subscription. Dunning-only (Stunning, Churn Buster) ships dunning recovery as the primary product without bundled analytics. The honest framework: pick by whether you already have subscription analytics. If you already run Baremetrics, ChartMogul, or ProfitWell for analytics, the bundled Recover or Retention module eliminates a vendor relationship. If you do not have subscription analytics yet, evaluating analytics-bundled vs analytics-plus-dunning-vendor requires modeling the total bundle cost. Procurement teams sometimes pick by vendor brand; the analytics-vs-dunning bundle shape should drive the decision.

When to skip dedicated dunning and use Stripe Smart Retries baseline

Dedicated dunning is not always the right answer. For low-volume SaaS (under a few hundred subscribers) or Stripe-Billing-native platforms with low chargeback rates, the Smart Retries baseline plus Account Updater covers the use case without a separate vendor relationship; the engineering plus integration overhead of a dedicated platform is not justified. For SaaS with predictable subscriber base and stable card-on-file ratios, dedicated dunning ROI is harder to measure. The honest framework: dedicated dunning investment fits when recovered MRR is materially load-bearing or when multi-channel recovery (email, SMS, branded pages) drives measurable uplift over the Smart Retries baseline. Outside that envelope, the Stripe Smart Retries baseline is often the right answer at lower total cost.

Shopify subscriptions vs SaaS dunning is genuinely different procurement

Shopify merchants running subscription products (subscription boxes, replenishment, membership) face a different dunning procurement than SaaS subscription businesses. Shopify-native subscriptions platforms (Recharge, Bold, plus newer entrants) ship subscription billing plus dunning as a bundle inside Shopify checkout; the dunning is a side effect of the subscription billing platform rather than a standalone product. For SaaS subscription businesses, dunning is a standalone procurement decision separate from the billing platform. The honest framework: Shopify merchants pick from Shopify-native subscriptions platforms first. SaaS subscription businesses pick from standalone dunning vendors (Stunning, Churn Buster, ProfitWell Retain) or Stripe-Billing-native baseline (Smart Retries).

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. Pricing in this category splits into performance-pricing (ProfitWell Retain at ~25-35% of recovered revenue), Stripe-bundled (Smart Retries free), published-tier MRR-capped (Stunning, Churn Buster, Baremetrics, ChartMogul), and per-transaction subscription-platform (Recharge). Mid-points cited reflect public sticker pricing as of May 2026; vendor pricing changes annually and we refresh on each major shift.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is ProfitWell Retain ranked first when Recharge wins composite?

Mainstream recognition for SaaS dunning recovery in 2026 is ProfitWell Retain (Paddle-owned since 2022) due to the performance-pricing model and Paddle backing. Retain uniquely matches the performance-pricing-recovery tile. Recharge wins composite math due to $99/mo Standard tier but is Shopify-only and serves a different procurement decision. If you are Shopify-native, Recharge fits better. If you need free Stripe-Billing baseline, Stripe Smart Retries fits better.

Should I pick ProfitWell Retain or a published-tier vendor?

Pick by projected recovered MRR. ProfitWell Retain wins below ~$50K recovered monthly where the performance-pricing fee (~25-35% of recovered) is lower than published-tier monthly cost. Stunning, Churn Buster, or Baremetrics win above ~$50K recovered monthly where the published-tier monthly cost flattens versus the performance-pricing percentage that compounds with recovered volume. Model your projected recovered MRR before signing.

When is Stripe Smart Retries enough vs paying for dedicated dunning?

Stripe Smart Retries is enough for Stripe-Billing-native platforms with under ~$10K recovered monthly where the ML-driven retry timing plus Account Updater covers most failed payments. Above ~$50K recovered monthly, dedicated dunning vendors (Stunning multi-channel, Churn Buster SMS, ProfitWell Retain pay-for-recovered) typically deliver recovery uplift that exceeds the vendor fee. Below that breakeven, the Smart Retries baseline at zero marginal cost is the right answer.

Should I pick Baremetrics or ChartMogul for analytics-bundled dunning?

Pick by jurisdiction and CRM-views requirement. Baremetrics wins for US-based SaaS wanting analytics plus Recover bundled with deeper Stripe and Recurly integration depth. ChartMogul wins for EU-based SaaS or teams wanting customer-level CRM views alongside analytics with native GDPR posture from the Berlin base. Both ship subscription analytics dashboards plus retention or recovery add-ons in the same subscription.

How do I model the full year-1 dunning recovery bill?

Year 1 bill includes platform monthly fee (where applicable) plus per-transaction or per-recovered-revenue fees plus engineering integration. ProfitWell Retain runs roughly 25-35% of recovered revenue with no monthly fee. Stunning Smart Saver runs $200/mo. Churn Buster Starter runs $50/mo. Stripe Smart Retries free with Stripe Billing. Add engineering integration at $10K to $50K for typical dunning launch. Total year-1 budget for serious dunning ranges $10K to $100K including engineering.

Why aren't Recurly or Chargebee in the picks?

Recurly and Chargebee are full subscription billing platforms covered separately under /best/billing-platforms because they ship subscription billing plus dunning as a bundle rather than dunning as a standalone product. For builders specifically launching dunning recovery on top of an existing billing platform, the picks here fit the brief better. For builders launching subscription billing with dunning included, evaluate Recurly or Chargebee under the billing-platforms guide.

Why aren't Bold Subscriptions, Loop, or Awtomic in the picks?

Churnkey is a newer 2026 dunning challenger (founded 2020) with cancellation flows alongside dunning; for SaaS running cancellation prevention, worth a parallel quote against ProfitWell Retain. Redux focuses on B2C subscriptions. Bold and Loop are Shopify-native platforms overlapping Recharge. Butter Payments and FlexPay are newer AI-per-transaction entrants worth tracking but lack established production reference base.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: ProfitWell Retain Paddle-roadmap changes, Stripe Smart Retries feature expansions, Stunning plus Churn Buster tier changes, Baremetrics plus ChartMogul analytics-bundle pricing shifts, Recharge Shopify-subscriptions changes, and any new entrants in the Shopify-subscriptions wedge. The lastReviewed date reflects the most recent editorial sweep.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Dunning Recovery you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides