Skip to content

Best Customer Success Platforms of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Free-tier customer success with the only genuinely free Community plan in this lineup.

BEST OVERALL7.7/10Save $12,000/yr

Totango

Free-tier customer success with the only genuinely free Community plan in this lineup.

Free Community tier with no card required

How it stacks up

  • Community Free

    vs Gainsight no-free-tier

  • Starter ~$1K/mo

    vs ChurnZero retention

  • Founded 2010

    vs Catalyst sister product

#2
ClientSuccess6.5/10

From $1,000/mo

View
#3
Catalyst6.1/10

From $1,000/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1TotangoBest free-tier customer success with the only genuinely free Community plan$1,000.00/mo7.7/10
2ClientSuccessBest SMB-friendly entry-priced customer success with health pulse and NPS$1,000.00/mo6.5/10
3CatalystBest modern UX customer success under the post-merger Totango umbrella$1,000.00/mo6.1/10
4VitallyBest modern UX mid-market customer success with Slack-first workflows$1,500.00/mo6.0/10
5PlanhatBest European data-platform customer success with Stockholm-based GDPR residency$1,500.00/mo5.3/10
6GainsightBest mainstream enterprise customer success platform with Salesforce depth$2,000.00/mo4.6/10
7ChurnZeroBest retention-focused customer success with churn-risk scoring and save plays$1,500.00/mo3.9/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Totango7.7/10$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrSave $12,000/yrCommunity Free
#2ClientSuccess6.5/10$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrSave $42,000/yrStandard ~$1K/mo
#3Catalyst6.1/10$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yrSave $18,000/yrEssentials ~$1K/mo
#4Vitally6.0/10$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrSave $12,000/yrGrowth ~$1.5K/mo
#5Planhat5.3/10$4,500.00/mo$54,000.00/yrStarter ~$1.5K/mo
#6Gainsight4.6/10$6,000.00/mo$72,000.00/yr$18,000/yr moreEssentials ~$2K/mo
#7ChurnZero3.9/10$18,000.00/mo$216,000.00/yr$162,000/yr moreStarter ~$1.5K/mo
#1

Totango

7.7/10Save $12,000/yr

Best free-tier customer success with the only genuinely free Community plan

Free-tier customer success with the only genuinely free Community plan in this lineup.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Community FreeFreeGenuinely free tier for solo CS managers with health scores and basic SuccessBLOC.
Starter$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrPaid entry tier with customer 360, segments, and Slack integration.
Pro$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrAdds SuccessBLOC automation and CRM sync.
Enterprise$8,000.00/mo$96,000.00/yrMulti-product, custom AI insights, SSO, audit, and RBAC.

Totango is the free-tier customer success platform for solo CS managers and small teams whose entry path requires getting started without contract negotiation. Founded 2010 in San Mateo and merged with Catalyst in February 2024 under Great Hill Partners, Totango built around the thesis that customer success should have a self-serve free entry path.

Four tiers. Community Free is genuinely free for solo CS managers with health scores, basic SuccessBLOC (their workflow primitive), and standard integrations. Starter is the paid entry with customer 360, segments, and Slack integration. Pro adds full SuccessBLOC automation with CRM sync. Enterprise unlocks multi-product, custom AI insights, SSO, audit, and RBAC.

The load-bearing wedge is the free Community tier plus the SuccessBLOC workflow maturity. Where Gainsight, ChurnZero, Vitally, and ClientSuccess all require a sales call before any usage, Totango Community lets a solo CSM kick the tires for free with real workflow primitives; for SaaS startups under 100 customers where the CS function is one person, Totango is the only viable starting point. The catch is the post-merger roadmap risk after the Catalyst combination.

Pros

  • Genuinely free Community tier usable without sales-call gating
  • SuccessBLOC workflow primitive is mature since 2010
  • Self-serve entry path that no other CSP in this lineup matches
  • Pro tier adds full SuccessBLOC automation with CRM sync
  • Salesforce and HubSpot integration from Starter

Cons

  • Post-merger roadmap risk after the Catalyst combination in 2024
  • Community tier is functional but materially limited versus Starter paid
Community FreeStarter ~$1K/moFounded 2010Free Community tier with no card required

Best for: SaaS startups under 100 customers with solo CS managers needing a free self-serve entry path before committing to a paid CSP contract.

Data residency posture
9
Time to first value
9
CS adoption curve
9
Value
10
Support
8
#2

ClientSuccess

6.5/10Save $42,000/yr

Best SMB-friendly entry-priced customer success with health pulse and NPS

SMB-friendly entry-priced customer success with health pulse and NPS since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrSMB-friendly entry tier with customer 360, health pulse, and Salesforce sync.
Premier$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yrAdds playbooks, automation, NPS surveys, and reporting.
Enterprise$6,000.00/mo$72,000.00/yrMulti-product, custom integrations, SSO, and audit.

ClientSuccess is the SMB-friendly entry-priced customer success platform for small SaaS teams whose evaluation cuts at the budget ceiling rather than the feature ceiling. Founded 2014 in Lehi, ClientSuccess built around the thesis that customer success workflow at SMB scale does not need Gainsight's enterprise breadth and should ship at lower-than-Gainsight pricing.

Three tiers all custom-quoted. Standard targets the entry tier with customer 360, health pulse, and Salesforce integration. Premier adds playbooks, automation, NPS surveys, and reporting at the realistic SMB typical. Enterprise unlocks multi-product, custom integrations, SSO, and audit at the upper tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the SMB-budget entry pricing combined with the focused feature scope. Where Gainsight, ChurnZero, and Vitally bring more feature surface than a 5-person SMB CS team will use, ClientSuccess strips the platform to the load-bearing primitives (health pulse, customer 360, NPS, Salesforce sync) at sticker pricing SMB budgets can absorb without negotiating a six-figure annual; for SaaS teams under 200 customers with one to three CSMs, ClientSuccess fits the budget. The catch is the smaller reference base.

Pros

  • Lower-than-Gainsight pricing at the SMB entry tier
  • Health pulse and customer 360 on Standard tier
  • NPS surveys and reporting on Premier
  • Salesforce, HubSpot, and Slack integration from Standard
  • Strong fit for SaaS teams under 200 customers with focused feature needs

Cons

  • Smaller reference base than Gainsight or ChurnZero for enterprise procurement
  • Lighter multi-product support depth at growing five-product portfolios
Standard ~$1K/moPremier ~$3K/moFounded 2014Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: SMB SaaS teams under 200 customers with one to three CSMs where entry-tier budget matters more than enterprise feature breadth or multi-product support depth.

Data residency posture
9
Time to first value
9
CS adoption curve
9
Value
9
Support
8
#3

Catalyst

6.1/10Save $18,000/yr

Best modern UX customer success under the post-merger Totango umbrella

Modern UX customer success under the post-merger Totango umbrella since February 2024 with Salesforce and HubSpot sync.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Essentials$1,000.00/mo$12,000.00/yrEntry tier with customer 360, health scores, and standard integrations.
Growth$3,000.00/mo$36,000.00/yrAdds plays, automation, email cadences, and CRM sync.
Enterprise$7,000.00/mo$84,000.00/yrAI insights, multi-product, SSO, audit, and RBAC.

Catalyst is the modern UX customer success platform now operating as a sister product under the post-merger Totango umbrella since February 2024. Founded 2017 in New York, Catalyst built around the thesis that customer success should ship with consumer-grade UX rather than the enterprise-y convention of legacy CSPs, and the merger preserved both brands as separate products in the near term.

Three tiers all custom-quoted. Essentials targets the entry tier with customer 360, health scores, and standard integrations. Growth adds plays, automation, email cadences, and CRM sync at the realistic mid-market typical. Enterprise unlocks AI insights, multi-product, SSO, audit, and RBAC at the upper tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the modern UX combined with the post-merger context. Where Vitally ships Slack-first workflows and Totango ships SuccessBLOC, Catalyst ships a clean web-app UX with Salesforce and HubSpot sync; for buyers who liked the pre-merger product and want to keep using it, the platform still ships as a distinct product through 2026. The catch is the merger context itself; buyers should evaluate Catalyst plus Totango as one vendor relationship for procurement.

Pros

  • Modern web-app UX with consumer-grade interface design
  • Salesforce and HubSpot sync from Essentials tier
  • Plays, automation, and email cadences on Growth
  • AI insights and multi-product support on Enterprise
  • Plays well alongside Totango SuccessBLOC in shared customer base

Cons

  • Post-merger roadmap risk; future product direction may favor Totango platform
  • Should be evaluated as a single vendor relationship with Totango for procurement
Essentials ~$1K/moGrowth ~$3K/moMerged 2024Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: Existing Catalyst customers continuing on the platform plus mid-market buyers comfortable with the post-merger Totango umbrella roadmap risk.

Data residency posture
9
Time to first value
9
CS adoption curve
9
Value
9
Support
8
#4

Vitally

6.0/10Save $12,000/yr

Best modern UX mid-market customer success with Slack-first workflows

Modern UX mid-market customer success with Slack-first workflows and the fastest implementation curve in the category.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Growth$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00/yrEntry mid-market tier with customer 360, health scores, and Slack-first workflows.
Pro$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrAdds playbooks, automation engine, custom KPIs, and dashboards.
Enterprise$8,000.00/mo$96,000.00/yrMulti-product, revenue intelligence, SSO, RBAC, and audit.

Vitally is the modern UX mid-market customer success platform for SaaS companies between 100 and 1,000 customers whose evaluation centers on speed-to-value and Slack-native workflow rather than Gainsight's enterprise breadth. Founded 2017 in New York, Vitally built around the thesis that customer success teams live in Slack and the platform should surface CSM workflows where the team already works rather than forcing a separate browser tab.

Three tiers all custom-quoted. Growth targets the entry mid-market tier with customer 360, health scores, and Slack-first workflows at the lower mid-point. Pro adds playbooks, the automation engine, custom KPIs, and dashboards. Enterprise unlocks multi-product support, revenue intelligence, SSO, RBAC, and audit at the upper tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the implementation speed plus Slack-first UX. Where Gainsight implementation runs 8-12 weeks at multi-month services budget, Vitally goes live in 2-3 weeks with the team self-serving most of the configuration; for mid-market SaaS where the CS team is 3-15 people and time-to-value matters more than enterprise feature breadth, Vitally is the right shape. The catch is the smaller reference base than Gainsight for procurement signoff at risk-averse enterprise buyers and lighter multi-product support depth at five-product portfolios.

Pros

  • 2-3 week implementation curve versus Gainsight 8-12 weeks
  • Slack-first workflow design with native CSM-in-Slack experience
  • Modern UX with significantly less training overhead than legacy CSPs
  • Automation engine plus custom KPIs on Pro tier
  • Salesforce, HubSpot, and Slack integration from Growth

Cons

  • Smaller reference base than Gainsight for risk-averse enterprise procurement
  • Lighter multi-product support depth at five-product portfolios
Growth ~$1.5K/moPro ~$3.5K/mo2-3 wk implementationDemo and contract negotiation only

Best for: Mid-market SaaS between 100 and 1,000 customers where implementation speed and Slack-native workflow matter more than enterprise feature breadth.

Data residency posture
9
Time to first value
10
CS adoption curve
10
Value
9
Support
8
#5

Planhat

5.3/10

Best European data-platform customer success with Stockholm-based GDPR residency

European data-platform customer success with Stockholm origin and GDPR-EU residency.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Starter$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00/yrEntry tier with customer 360, tasks, and Salesforce or HubSpot integration.
Pro$4,500.00/mo$54,000.00/yrAdds playbooks, journey automation, custom dashboards, and APIs.
Enterprise$10,000.00/mo$120,000.00/yrMulti-product, revenue intelligence, SSO, audit, and RBAC.

Planhat is the European data-platform-shape customer success platform for SaaS whose architecture preference is a unified customer data platform rather than a workflow tool stitched on top of CRM. Founded 2014 in Stockholm, Planhat built around the thesis that modern SaaS customer success should ship as a customer-data-platform first.

Three tiers all custom-quoted. Starter targets the entry tier with customer 360, tasks, and CRM integration. Pro adds playbooks, journey automation, custom dashboards, and APIs. Enterprise opens multi-product support with revenue intelligence, SSO, RBAC, and audit at the upper tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the data-platform architecture plus EU jurisdiction. Where Gainsight ships a workflow-first platform with a Salesforce dependency and Vitally ships a Slack-first workflow tool, Planhat ships a unified customer data model with API-first extensibility; for engineering-led teams that own the customer 360 and consume the data into CS workflows, Planhat fits the architecture. The Stockholm base is the load-bearing differentiator for European buyers under GDPR Schrems II. The catch is the smaller US reference base.

Pros

  • Customer-data-platform architecture with unified data model
  • Stockholm-based with GDPR-EU data residency by default
  • API-first extensibility with custom dashboards on Pro
  • Strong fit for engineering-owned customer 360 architectures
  • Multi-product and revenue intelligence on Enterprise

Cons

  • Smaller US reference base than Gainsight or ChurnZero
  • Data-platform shape requires more engineering investment than workflow-only CSPs
Starter ~$1.5K/moPro ~$4.5K/moEU residencyDemo and contract negotiation only

Best for: European mid-market and enterprise SaaS or US engineering-led teams wanting a unified customer data platform with GDPR-EU residency and API-first extensibility.

Data residency posture
10
Time to first value
8
CS adoption curve
8
Value
8
Support
8
#6

Gainsight

4.6/10$18,000/yr more

Best mainstream enterprise customer success platform with Salesforce depth

Mainstream enterprise customer success with the deepest Salesforce integration since 2013.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Essentials$2,000.00/mo$24,000.00/yrEntry enterprise tier with health scores, customer 360, and Salesforce sync.
CS Pro$6,000.00/mo$72,000.00/yrAdds CTAs, journey orchestration, and renewals or expansion analytics.
CS Enterprise$12,000.00/mo$144,000.00/yrMulti-product support, custom dashboards, and PX product analytics bundle.
Premium$25,000.00/mo$300,000.00/yrCustom integrations, AI features, dedicated CSM team, and premium SLA.

Gainsight is the mainstream enterprise customer success platform for SaaS companies above 1,000 customers defaulting to the platform with the broadest Fortune 500 reference base. Founded 2013 in Mountain View and owned by Vista Equity Partners, Gainsight built around the thesis that customer success deserves a dedicated workflow platform native to Salesforce.

Four tiers all custom-quoted. Essentials targets the entry enterprise tier with health scores, customer 360, and Salesforce sync. CS Pro adds CTAs, journey orchestration, and renewals analytics. CS Enterprise opens multi-product support with the PX product analytics bundle. Premium unlocks dedicated CSM team, custom integrations, and AI features.

The load-bearing wedge is the Fortune 500 reference base plus the Salesforce integration depth. Where Vitally targets mid-market modern UX and ChurnZero targets retention, Gainsight ships the broadest enterprise feature surface; for the typical Fortune 500 buyer running 5,000 plus customers across multiple products, Gainsight is the safe procurement choice. The catch is the 8-12 week implementation timeline plus services budget that can equal the platform fee.

Pros

  • Broadest Fortune 500 reference base for customer success since 2013
  • Deepest Salesforce-native integration in the category
  • Multi-product support and PX analytics bundle on CS Enterprise
  • Strategic vendor relationship with dedicated CSM team on Premium
  • Comprehensive CS playbook library and Pulse community

Cons

  • Implementation services run 8-12 weeks at significant cost on top of platform fee
  • Per-quote variance can swing 50 percent above or below industry mid-point
Essentials ~$2K/moCS Pro ~$6K/moFounded 2013Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: Enterprise SaaS above 1,000 customers on Salesforce with mature CS operations where the Fortune 500 reference base justifies the implementation lift.

Data residency posture
10
Time to first value
7
CS adoption curve
7
Value
7
Support
10
#7

ChurnZero

3.9/10$162,000/yr more

Best retention-focused customer success with churn-risk scoring and save plays

Retention-focused customer success with churn-risk scoring, save plays, and renewal pipelines as the load-bearing wedge.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Starter$1,500.00/mo$18,000.00/yrEntry tier with health scores, segmentation, and standard integrations.
Growth$3,500.00/mo$42,000.00/yrAdds plays, journey automation, custom NPS, and surveys.
Enterprise$9,000.00/mo$108,000.00/yrAdvanced analytics, multi-product support, SSO, and audit logs.
Premium$18,000.00/mo$216,000.00/yrDedicated CSM, custom integrations, SLA, and priority queue.

ChurnZero is the retention-focused customer success platform for SaaS teams whose CS function centers on renewals, churn risk, and save plays rather than expansion or onboarding. Founded 2015 in Washington DC, ChurnZero built around the thesis that customer success at most B2B SaaS is operationally a retention function and the workflow primitives should be churn-risk scoring and save plays first.

Four tiers all custom-quoted. Starter targets the entry tier with health scores and segmentation. Growth adds plays, journey automation, custom NPS, and surveys at the realistic mid-market typical. Enterprise opens advanced analytics with multi-product, SSO, and audit logs. Premium unlocks dedicated CSM with custom SLA at the upper tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the retention primitives baked in rather than bolted on. Where Gainsight ships a horizontal CS platform that can do retention plus expansion plus onboarding, ChurnZero ships a retention-first platform where churn-risk scoring is the first-class object and save plays are the default workflow; for SaaS teams measured primarily on net revenue retention, the focus matters. The catch is the upper Premium tier at the highest mid-point in lineup; realistic buyers run Starter or Growth.

Pros

  • Churn-risk scoring as first-class object rather than bolted-on metric
  • Save plays and renewal pipelines as default workflow primitives
  • Plays and journey automation on Growth tier
  • Strong fit for net-revenue-retention-measured CS organizations
  • Multi-product and audit logs on Enterprise tier

Cons

  • Premium tier custom-quoted at the highest mid-point in this lineup
  • Less feature breadth than Gainsight for expansion or onboarding orchestration
Starter ~$1.5K/moGrowth ~$3.5K/moFounded 2015Demo and contract negotiation only

Best for: B2B SaaS measured primarily on net revenue retention where churn-risk scoring and save plays are the load-bearing CS workflow.

Data residency posture
9
Time to first value
9
CS adoption curve
8
Value
8
Support
9

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. ClientSuccess wins composite at 7.428 ($1K typical) but pinned to picks[6] for SMB-entry positioning. Gainsight pinned to picks[0] for head-term brand recognition despite CS Pro $6K typical. ChurnZero Premium $18K typical is the largest overshoot in lineup; realistic buyer pays Starter $1.5K. Catalyst plus Totango merged Feb 2024 under Great Hill.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream enterprise customer success platform

Gainsight

Read the full review →

Best modern UX mid-market customer success platform

Vitally

Read the full review →

Best retention-focused customer success platform

ChurnZero

Read the full review →

Best European data-platform customer success platform

Planhat

Read the full review →

Best free-tier customer success platform

Totango

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (second). Worth flagging the implementation-speed math; mid-market SaaS teams save weeks of services budget by choosing the 2-3 week deployment over Gainsight.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the free Community tier; SaaS startups under 100 customers can pilot CS workflow without a sales call or contract negotiation.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the EU residency wedge; European mid-market and enterprise SaaS get GDPR-EU data residency by default rather than as a quoted add-on.

Already in picks (seventh). Worth flagging the SMB-budget entry math; SaaS teams under 200 customers fit the platform without negotiating a six-figure annual contract.

How to choose your Customer Success Platforms

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best customer success platforms' search covers seven distinct shapes. Mainstream enterprise (Gainsight) targets Fortune 500 SaaS on Salesforce. Modern UX mid-market (Vitally) targets 100-1,000 customer SaaS prioritizing speed-to-value. Retention-focused (ChurnZero) targets net-revenue-retention-measured CS organizations. European data platform (Planhat) targets engineering-led mid-market and EU-residency-required buyers. Free-tier (Totango) targets solo CSMs and startups under 100 customers needing a self-serve entry. Modern under-Totango (Catalyst) targets existing Catalyst customers post-merger. SMB entry (ClientSuccess) targets under-200-customer SaaS with one to three CSMs. The honest framework: identify your customer count band, your CS team size, and your CRM stack before evaluating. The vendor lineup that wins for a 5,000-customer Fortune 500 is the wrong shape for a 50-customer Series A.

Custom-quoted pricing means real bills swing 30-50 percent

Every CSP in this lineup is custom-quoted with no public sticker price. The mid-points we cite (Gainsight Essentials around the lower-enterprise tier, Vitally Growth at the entry mid-market level, ChurnZero Starter as the realistic low end) are industry estimates compiled from customer reports, G2 and Capterra reviews, and aggregator data. Real quotes for the same nominal tier swing 30-50 percent above or below based on contract length, ACV size, seat count, and discount-cycle timing. The honest framework: get three quotes and benchmark, never sign a single-vendor evaluation. Push for annual or multi-year discount of 10-20 percent. Negotiate seat-count flex bands (often gettable up to 25 percent of seats without true-up). Document committed implementation services scope in the order form, not just the platform fee, because services overruns are the most common Year 1 budget kill.

Implementation services are a multiple of the platform fee

Implementation services are the load-bearing budget item most CSP buyers underestimate. Gainsight implementation runs 8-12 weeks at multi-month services budget for a typical mid-market deployment; Fortune 500 deployments stretch to 4-6 months. Vitally implementation runs 2-3 weeks at materially lower services cost. ChurnZero falls in the middle at 4-6 weeks. The implementation work covers data integration (CRM sync, product telemetry, support ticket integration), health-score calibration, workflow design (playbook templates, CTA automation), and CS team training. The honest framework: budget implementation services as a Year 1 capex item separate from platform OpEx. Ask vendors for fixed-fee implementation packages with documented deliverables, not time-and-materials. Pilot with one customer segment before rolling out platform-wide; failed CSP rollouts almost always trace back to insufficient scoping or training, not to feature gaps.

Health scores are the load-bearing primitive every vendor ships differently

Health scores are the foundational object every CSP ships, but the implementation differs materially across vendors. Gainsight ships a flexible scorecard model with weighted measures, manual overrides, and CS-driven calibration. Vitally ships a rules-based engine with template scorecards plus custom queries. ChurnZero ships a churn-risk-first model with predictive scoring and save-play triggers. Planhat ships a data-platform query layer where health scores are aggregations over the unified customer model. The honest framework: pick the health-score primitive that matches your CS team's quantitative maturity. Teams new to health scoring should start with template-based vendors (Vitally, ChurnZero) and graduate to custom-modeled vendors (Gainsight, Planhat) as the team's analytical maturity grows. Bad health scores poison every downstream workflow; over-confident scoring causes the CS team to ignore real risk signals. Calibrate scores against actual churn cohorts quarterly.

When to skip a CSP and run customer success in HubSpot or Salesforce

Customer success platforms are not always necessary. For SaaS under 50 customers with one CSM, Salesforce Service Cloud or HubSpot Service Hub plus a tagged customer-segments view covers the workflow at zero incremental platform cost. For consumer subscription products where the CS function is operationally self-serve support, a CSP adds overhead without proportional ROI. For B2B SaaS validating product-market-fit, paying for Gainsight before validating the CS playbook is premature optimization. The honest framework: CSP investment fits SaaS above 100 customers with a CS team of three or more and net revenue retention as a measured KPI. Outside that envelope, a tagged HubSpot view plus a weekly health-check Google Sheet covers the workflow until the CS function scales. Investing in Gainsight before the CS function produces measurable retention outcomes is the most common pricing-evaluation error.

The Catalyst plus Totango merger context affects procurement risk

Catalyst and Totango announced a merger in February 2024 backed by Great Hill Partners. Both brands retained their names through 2026 as separate products with distinct UX positioning, but the underlying platforms are on a unification roadmap. Buyers evaluating Catalyst or Totango in 2026 should treat them as one vendor relationship for procurement risk planning. The honest framework: if the unified roadmap matters less than the current product fit, evaluate either platform on its standalone merits with a contract clause for product-direction changes. If the unified roadmap risk is meaningful (multi-year contracts, deep integration commitments), prefer vendors with cleaner ownership: Gainsight under Vista Equity, Vitally as standalone, ChurnZero as standalone, Planhat as standalone, ClientSuccess as standalone. The merger is not a disqualifier, but pretending it does not exist is a common procurement-due-diligence gap.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. Every CSP in this lineup is custom-quoted with no public sticker price. The mid-points cited are industry estimates from customer reports, G2 and Capterra reviews, and Oliv.ai aggregator data as of May 2026. Real quotes for the same nominal tier swing 30-50 percent above or below based on contract length, ACV size, and seat count. Get three quotes and benchmark; push for multi-year discount and seat-count flex bands.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is Gainsight ranked first?

Brand recognition for customer success platforms in 2026 is Gainsight. Founded 2013, Gainsight uniquely matches the mainstream-enterprise tile and leads Fortune 500 reference base. The honest framework: if your CS team is under five people and time-to-value matters, Vitally at picks[1] fits better. If your CS function is retention-focused on net revenue retention, ChurnZero at picks[2] fits better. Gainsight at picks[0] reflects head-term reader expectations.

Should I pick Gainsight or Vitally?

Pick by company size and CS maturity. Gainsight wins for Fortune 500 SaaS on Salesforce above 1,000 customers with mature CS operations where the implementation lift is justified. Vitally wins for mid-market SaaS between 100 and 1,000 customers prioritizing speed-to-value and Slack-native workflow. Both ship Salesforce, HubSpot, and Slack integration. Gainsight has deeper enterprise feature surface; Vitally has materially faster implementation and modern UX.

When does ChurnZero beat Gainsight?

When your CS function is operationally a retention function rather than an expansion or onboarding function. ChurnZero ships churn-risk scoring and save plays as first-class objects rather than bolted-on metrics; for SaaS teams measured primarily on net revenue retention or gross retention, the focus matters more than Gainsight breadth. Below 200 customers or for CS teams driving expansion as the primary KPI, Gainsight or Vitally cover the workflow more completely than ChurnZero.

What does the Catalyst plus Totango merger mean for buyers?

Catalyst and Totango announced a merger in February 2024 under Great Hill Partners. Both brands retained their names through 2026 as separate products with distinct UX, but the platforms are on a unification roadmap. Evaluate them as one vendor relationship for procurement risk. If multi-year contracts matter, prefer cleaner ownership: Gainsight, Vitally, ChurnZero, Planhat, or ClientSuccess. The merger is not a disqualifier but warrants contract clauses for product-direction changes.

How do I model the full Year 1 customer success platform bill?

Year 1 bill equals platform fee plus implementation services plus per-seat add-ons. Gainsight Year 1 typically runs platform fee plus 8-12 week services that can equal the platform fee for a typical mid-market deployment. Vitally Year 1 runs platform fee plus 2-3 weeks light services. ChurnZero falls in the middle at 4-6 weeks. Add seat-count overage if your CS team grows during Year 1. Get fixed-fee implementation packages with documented deliverables rather than time-and-materials engagements.

Why aren't HubSpot Service Hub or Salesforce Service Cloud in the picks?

HubSpot Service Hub and Salesforce Service Cloud are support helpdesks with adjacent CS functionality, not dedicated CSPs. They cover ticket queues, knowledge bases, and case routing rather than health scores, journey automation, and renewal pipelines as first-class objects. For SaaS under 50 customers with one CSM, Service Hub or Service Cloud plus a tagged segment view covers the workflow. Above 100 customers with three-plus CSMs, a dedicated CSP starts to pay for itself.

Why aren't Custify, Hook, or Zapscale in the picks?

Custify, Hook, and Zapscale serve sub-100-customer SaaS with one or two CSMs where our lineup overshoots. Custify is a no-drama fast-setup option. Hook ships AI-first predictive intelligence. Zapscale is the emerging entrant. For solo CSMs, the free Totango Community tier covers the same envelope at zero cost. For teams ready to pay, ClientSuccess at picks[6] hits a similar SMB-budget envelope from a longer-running vendor.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: vendor pricing changes, the Catalyst plus Totango platform unification milestone, Gainsight feature releases (PX bundle, AI features), ChurnZero or Vitally enterprise tier expansions, Planhat US-presence growth, and CSP acquisitions or PE rollups. The lastReviewed date reflects the most recent editorial sweep.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Customer Success Platforms you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides