Skip to content

Best Cold Email Outreachs of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Mainstream multichannel cold email with email plus LinkedIn automation and AI-generated copy since 2018.

BEST OVERALL6.8/10

Lemlist

Mainstream multichannel cold email with email plus LinkedIn automation and AI-generated copy since 2018.

Free 14-day trial; no card required

How it stacks up

  • Email Starter $39/user

    vs Smartlead unlimited mailboxes

  • Multichannel $99/user

    vs Apollo data-included

  • Free 14-day trial

    vs Instantly high-volume

#2
Instantly.ai5.7/10

From $37/mo

View
#3
Apollo (Outbound)5.4/10

From $69/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingFreeScore
1LemlistBest mainstream multichannel cold email with LinkedIn automation$39.00/mo6.8/10
2Instantly.aiBest high-volume scale cold email with premium deliverability network$37.00/mo5.7/10
3Apollo (Outbound)Best data-included cold email with 275M+ contact database$69.00/mo5.4/10
4SmartleadBest unlimited-mailboxes cold email for multi-domain sender rotation$39.00/mo5.4/10
5MailshakeBest SDR-friendly mid-market cold email with dialer and LinkedIn$39.00/mo5.4/10
6SaleshandyBest SMB-affordable cold email with cheapest paid entry tier$36.00/mo5.2/10
7QuickMailBest warmup-focused cold email with AutoWarmer and inbox rotation$49.00/mo5.0/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Free tierTop spec
#1Lemlist6.8/10$69.00/mo$828.00/yrEmail Starter $39/user
#2Instantly.ai5.7/10$97.00/mo$1,164.00/yr$336/yr moreGrowth $37/mo 1K leads
#3Apollo (Outbound)5.4/10$119.00/mo$1,188.00/yr$600/yr moreFree limited credits
#4Smartlead5.4/10$94.00/mo$1,128.00/yr$300/yr moreBasic $39/mo unlimited
#5Mailshake5.4/10$59.00/mo$708.00/yrSave $120/yrEmail Outreach $29/user
#6Saleshandy5.2/10$99.00/mo$888.00/yr$360/yr moreStarter $25/mo annual
#7QuickMail5.0/10$89.00/mo$1,068.00/yr$240/yr moreBasic $49/mo 5 inboxes
#1

Lemlist

6.8/10

Best mainstream multichannel cold email with LinkedIn automation

Mainstream multichannel cold email with email plus LinkedIn automation and AI-generated copy since 2018.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree14-day full-feature trial with no card required for up to 100 leads.
Email Starter$39.00/mo$468.00/yrPer-user monthly with personalized image variables, email warmup, and unlimited campaigns.
Email Pro$69.00/mo$828.00/yr400 emails per day with A/B testing, advanced conditions, and CRM integrations.
Multichannel Expert$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrEmail plus LinkedIn automation with AI-generated copy on the multichannel tier.
Outreach Scale$159.00/mo$1,908.00/yrAPI access and custom flows with dedicated CSM at the scale tier.

Lemlist is the mainstream multichannel cold email platform for SDR and growth teams whose evaluation defaults to the platform with the broadest community recognition. Founded 2018 in Paris by Lempire, Lemlist built around the thesis that cold email should ship as a multichannel platform spanning email and LinkedIn rather than as email-only sequencing, with personalized image variables and AI copy as differentiators.

Five tiers serve five buyers. Free trial covers 14 days with up to 100 leads. Email Starter is per-user monthly with 100 emails per day and email warmup. Email Pro adds A/B testing, advanced conditions, and CRM integrations. Multichannel Expert opens email plus LinkedIn automation with AI copy. Outreach Scale unlocks API access, custom flows, and dedicated CSM.

The load-bearing wedge is multichannel scope plus brand recognition. Where Smartlead, Instantly, and QuickMail ship email-only sequencing, Lemlist adds LinkedIn automation that lets SDRs run integrated email-plus-LinkedIn cadences from one tool; for outbound teams whose ICP includes LinkedIn-active titles (founders, VPs, decision-makers), the multichannel reach matters. The catch is per-user pricing scales linearly with team size and LinkedIn automation lives on the Multichannel Expert tier rather than mid-tier; for email-only outbound at high mailbox counts, Smartlead runs cheaper.

Pros

  • Broadest community recognition among modern cold-email tools since 2018
  • Email plus LinkedIn multichannel on Multichannel Expert tier
  • Personalized image variables for higher reply rates
  • AI-generated copy bundled into Multichannel Expert
  • A/B testing plus advanced conditions on Email Pro

Cons

  • Per-user pricing scales linearly with team size
  • LinkedIn automation lives on the upgrade tier, not entry
Email Starter $39/userMultichannel $99/userFree 14-day trialFree 14-day trial; no card required

Best for: SDR and growth teams running multichannel cadences (email plus LinkedIn) with ICPs that skew toward LinkedIn-active titles.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
9
Setup overhead
10
Value
8
Support
9
#2

Instantly.ai

5.7/10$336/yr more

Best high-volume scale cold email with premium deliverability network

High-volume scale cold email with 100K+ active leads on Light Speed and premium deliverability network.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree14-day trial with limited features and no card required.
Sending Engine Growth$37.00/mo$444.00/yrEntry monthly with 1K active leads and unlimited email accounts.
Sending Engine Hypergrowth$97.00/mo$1,164.00/yr25K active leads with 100K emails and premium deliverability network.
Sending Engine Light Speed$358.00/mo$4,296.00/yr100K leads with unlimited emails, API access, and webhooks at the scale tier.

Instantly.ai is the high-volume scale cold email platform for outbound agencies and lead-gen shops sending 100K+ emails per month. Founded 2021, Instantly built around the thesis that cold email should ship with a premium deliverability network as the differentiator, with Light Speed targeting 100K+ active lead lists that smaller platforms cannot handle.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free trial covers 14 days with limited features. Sending Engine Growth is the entry monthly with 1K active leads and unlimited email accounts. Hypergrowth scales to 25K active leads and 100K emails with the premium deliverability network. Light Speed unlocks 100K leads with unlimited emails, API access, and webhooks.

The load-bearing wedge is the deliverability network plus high-volume scale. Where Smartlead, Lemlist, and Saleshandy ship to standard SMTP infrastructure, Instantly routes through a premium deliverability network with managed reputation across the sending pool; for high-volume outbound at 100K+ emails per month, the deliverability difference matters. The catch is the steep step from Hypergrowth to Light Speed (roughly four times the price) and the focus on volume over multichannel; teams running smaller personalized cadences may find Lemlist or Smartlead a better fit.

Pros

  • Premium deliverability network for high-volume sending
  • 100K+ active leads on Light Speed tier
  • Unlimited email accounts from Growth tier
  • API access plus webhooks on Light Speed
  • Email warmup pool managed across the sending network

Cons

  • Steep step from Hypergrowth to Light Speed in pricing
  • Volume-focused; less suited for personalized multichannel cadences
Growth $37/mo 1K leadsLight Speed $358/mo 100KPremium deliverability14-day trial; no card required

Best for: Outbound agencies and lead-gen shops sending 100K+ emails per month with premium deliverability requirements.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
10
Setup overhead
9
Value
8
Support
9
#3

Apollo (Outbound)

5.4/10$600/yr more

Best data-included cold email with 275M+ contact database

Data-included cold email with 275M+ contact database bundled into outbound sequencing since 2015.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeLimited credits and email sends with 275M+ contact database access.
Basic$69.00/mo$708.00/yrPer-user monthly with 5K credits, sequences, and basic dialer.
Professional$119.00/mo$1,188.00/yr15K credits with job postings filter and intent data.
Organization$149.00/mo$1,788.00/yr50K credits with advanced reporting and SSO at the enterprise tier.

Apollo (Outbound) is the data-included cold email platform for SDR teams whose procurement value is consolidating contact discovery and outbound sequencing under one vendor. Founded 2015 in San Francisco, Apollo built around the thesis that outbound should ship with the contact database bundled rather than requiring a separate ZoomInfo, Lusha, or Cognism purchase plus a separate cold-email tool.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free covers limited credits and email sends with 275M+ contact database access and basic Chrome extension. Basic is per-user monthly with 5K credits, sequences, and basic dialer. Professional adds 15K credits with job postings filter and intent data. Organization unlocks 50K credits with advanced reporting and SSO at the enterprise tier.

The load-bearing wedge is the bundled-data model. Where Lemlist, Smartlead, Instantly, Mailshake, QuickMail, and Saleshandy require a separate contact database vendor (ZoomInfo $15K-$50K/yr, Lusha, Cognism), Apollo bundles the 275M+ contact database into the outbound platform; for SDR teams whose outbound stack would otherwise be ZoomInfo plus Outreach plus warmup, consolidating into Apollo replaces three vendors with one. The catch is the database accuracy is uneven; Apollo data is broad but ZoomInfo and Cognism still lead on accuracy for senior-leadership contacts.

Pros

  • 275M+ contact database bundled with sequencing
  • Free tier covers limited credits with full database access
  • Job postings filter plus intent data on Professional
  • Chrome extension for in-context outreach from LinkedIn
  • Replaces a separate ZoomInfo or Lusha purchase

Cons

  • Database accuracy is uneven for senior-leadership contacts
  • Per-user pricing plus credit consumption can compound at scale
Free limited creditsBasic $59/user annual275M+ databaseFree tier with limited credits

Best for: SDR teams consolidating contact discovery (ZoomInfo or Lusha) and outbound sequencing under one vendor relationship.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
9
Setup overhead
9
Value
9
Support
8
#4

Smartlead

5.4/10$300/yr more

Best unlimited-mailboxes cold email for multi-domain sender rotation

Unlimited mailboxes cold email with unlimited email accounts on Basic tier; the multi-domain rotation wedge.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree14-day trial with unlimited mailboxes and no card required.
Basic$39.00/mo$468.00/yrUnlimited email accounts at the entry monthly rate with 6K emails per month.
Pro$94.00/mo$1,128.00/yr30K emails with sub-sequences and advanced conditions on unlimited mailboxes.
Custom$174.00/mo$2,088.00/yrUnlimited emails with API access and advanced integrations.

Smartlead is the unlimited-mailboxes cold email platform for outbound agencies and lead-gen shops running multi-domain sender rotation across 20-50 sender accounts. Founded 2022 with US and India presence, Smartlead built around the thesis that cold email infrastructure should ship with unlimited email accounts even at the entry tier rather than charging per mailbox.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free trial covers 14 days with unlimited mailboxes during trial. Basic is the entry monthly with unlimited email accounts and 6K emails per month. Pro scales to 30K emails with unlimited mailboxes plus sub-sequences and advanced conditions. Custom unlocks unlimited emails with API access and advanced integrations.

The load-bearing wedge is the unlimited-mailboxes pricing model. Where Lemlist and Mailshake price per user and Apollo prices per credit, Smartlead Basic at the entry monthly rate covers unlimited email accounts, which means a 50-mailbox multi-domain rotation costs the same as a 5-mailbox setup; for outbound shops where mailbox count is the load-bearing operational decision, the math runs orders of magnitude cheaper than per-mailbox alternatives. The catch is the lack of LinkedIn automation; Smartlead is email-only and pairs with a separate LinkedIn tool for multichannel cadences.

Pros

  • Unlimited email accounts on Basic tier (the wedge)
  • Unified inbox across all sender accounts
  • Email warmup pool included from Basic
  • Sub-sequences plus advanced conditions on Pro
  • API access plus advanced integrations on Custom

Cons

  • No LinkedIn automation; email-only sequencing
  • Smaller community than Lemlist for templates and integrations
Basic $39/mo unlimitedPro $94/mo 30K emailsFounded 202214-day trial with unlimited mailboxes

Best for: Outbound agencies and lead-gen shops running 20-50 sender mailboxes across multiple domains for sender-reputation rotation.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
10
Setup overhead
9
Value
10
Support
8
#5

Mailshake

5.4/10Save $120/yr

Best SDR-friendly mid-market cold email with dialer and LinkedIn

SDR-friendly mid-market cold email with A/B testing, warmup, dialer, and LinkedIn on Sales Engagement tier.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Email Outreach$39.00/mo$348.00/yrPer-user monthly with 1.5K prospects per campaign and A/B testing.
Sales Engagement$79.00/mo$708.00/yr5K prospects with dialer and LinkedIn automation.
Data Finder$59.00/mo$708.00/yrAdd-on monthly with 500 contacts per month for email and phone discovery.

Mailshake is the SDR-friendly mid-market cold email platform for sales teams whose evaluation centers on standard outbound features at mid-market pricing. Founded 2017 by Sales Folk and now part of the Ramp Ventures portfolio, Mailshake built around the thesis that cold email should ship as an SDR-tool with email plus dialer plus LinkedIn rather than as a multichannel platform like Lemlist or a high-volume engine like Instantly.

Three tiers serve three buyers. Email Outreach is per-user monthly with 1.5K prospects per campaign, A/B testing, and email warmup. Sales Engagement adds 5K prospects per campaign plus dialer and LinkedIn automation. Data Finder is an add-on for 500 contacts per month of email and phone discovery.

The load-bearing wedge is the standard SDR feature bundle at mid-market pricing. Where Lemlist leads on multichannel brand and Smartlead leads on unlimited mailboxes, Mailshake covers the standard SDR feature surface (email plus dialer plus LinkedIn) at pricing between Saleshandy and Lemlist; for sales teams that want a known mid-market brand without the Lemlist premium, Mailshake fits. The catch is the smaller modern community than Lemlist or Smartlead, plus the lack of unlimited mailboxes that Smartlead's wedge ships.

Pros

  • Standard SDR feature bundle (email, dialer, LinkedIn)
  • A/B testing plus warmup on Email Outreach tier
  • LinkedIn automation on Sales Engagement
  • Data Finder add-on for email and phone discovery
  • CRM integrations across HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive

Cons

  • Smaller modern community than Lemlist or Smartlead
  • Per-user pricing without unlimited mailboxes wedge
Email Outreach $29/userSales Eng. $59/userData Finder add-onDemo and trial on request

Best for: Mid-market SDR teams wanting a known brand with standard outbound features (email, dialer, LinkedIn) at mid-market pricing.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
9
Setup overhead
9
Value
8
Support
9
#6

Saleshandy

5.2/10$360/yr more

Best SMB-affordable cold email with cheapest paid entry tier

SMB-affordable cold email with the cheapest paid entry tier in the category; India delivery base since 2015.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree7-day trial with limited features and no card required.
Outreach Starter$36.00/mo$300.00/yrCheapest paid entry tier with 2K prospects, 5 sender accounts, and warmup.
Outreach Pro$99.00/mo$888.00/yr50 sender accounts and 30K prospects with sub-sequences.
Outreach Scale$199.00/mo$1,788.00/yrUnlimited sender accounts and 100K prospects with API access.

Saleshandy is the SMB-affordable cold email platform for small outbound teams whose budget is the binding procurement constraint. Founded 2015 in Ahmedabad with US presence, Saleshandy built around the thesis that cold email should ship at SMB-friendly pricing with the standard feature set rather than at the mid-market premium that Lemlist and Mailshake established.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free trial covers 7 days with limited features. Outreach Starter is the cheapest paid entry tier in the category at the entry annual rate with 2K prospects and 5 sender accounts. Outreach Pro adds 50 sender accounts and 30K prospects with sub-sequences and advanced reporting. Outreach Scale unlocks unlimited sender accounts and 100K prospects with API access.

The load-bearing wedge is entry pricing plus delivery efficiency. Where Lemlist Email Starter and Mailshake Email Outreach run at the standard cold-email entry rate per user, Saleshandy Outreach Starter undercuts both materially with similar feature scope; for SMB outbound teams where budget is the binding constraint, the pricing math runs cheaper. The catch is the smaller US-based reference base than Lemlist or Mailshake and the India delivery model that some North American procurement teams flag for data-residency review.

Pros

  • Cheapest paid entry tier in the category
  • 50 sender accounts on Outreach Pro for multi-domain rotation
  • Sub-sequences plus advanced reporting on Pro
  • Unlimited sender accounts on Outreach Scale
  • API access plus advanced integrations on Scale

Cons

  • Smaller US-based reference base than Lemlist or Mailshake
  • India delivery model triggers procurement data-residency review at some buyers
Starter $25/mo annualPro 50 sendersIndia deliveryFree 7-day trial; no card required

Best for: SMB outbound teams under 5 SDRs with budget as binding constraint and SOC 2 plus standard features as the load-bearing requirement.

Compliance posture
9
Sequence latency
9
Setup overhead
9
Value
10
Support
8
#7

QuickMail

5.0/10$240/yr more

Best warmup-focused cold email with AutoWarmer and inbox rotation

Warmup-focused cold email with AutoWarmer and inbox-rotation defaults; Belgian base since 2014.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free trialFree14-day trial with up to 5 inboxes and no card required.
Basic$49.00/mo$588.00/yr5 inboxes with 30K emails and AutoWarmer reporting.
Pro$89.00/mo$1,068.00/yr20 inboxes with 100K emails and sub-sequences with advanced reporting.
Expert$129.00/mo$1,548.00/yr50 inboxes with unlimited emails and native CRM integrations.

QuickMail is the warmup-focused cold email platform for outbound teams whose primary risk is sender reputation degradation across multi-inbox rotation. Founded 2014 in Belgium, QuickMail built around the thesis that cold email tooling should treat AutoWarmer plus inbox-rotation as the load-bearing primitives rather than as bolt-on features, with Belgian jurisdiction and EU data residency as the compliance posture.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free trial covers 14 days with up to 5 inboxes. Basic is the entry monthly with 5 inboxes and 30K emails plus AutoWarmer reporting. Pro scales to 20 inboxes with 100K emails plus sub-sequences and advanced reporting. Expert unlocks 50 inboxes with unlimited emails and native CRM integrations.

The load-bearing wedge is the warmup discipline plus EU jurisdiction. Where Smartlead and Instantly compete on volume scale and Lemlist competes on multichannel breadth, QuickMail competes on AutoWarmer maturity since 2014, with the longest deliverability track record and the cleanest inbox-rotation defaults; for outbound teams whose primary failure mode has been sender reputation crashes, QuickMail's operational defaults reduce the failure rate. The catch is the per-inbox pricing model that scales with mailbox count and the smaller modern community than Lemlist or Smartlead.

Pros

  • AutoWarmer plus inbox-rotation defaults since 2014
  • Belgian jurisdiction with EU data residency
  • Sub-sequences plus advanced reporting on Pro
  • 50 inboxes plus unlimited emails on Expert
  • Native CRM integrations across HubSpot, Salesforce, Pipedrive

Cons

  • Per-inbox pricing scales with mailbox count
  • Smaller modern community than Lemlist or Smartlead
Basic $49/mo 5 inboxesExpert $129/mo 50Founded 201414-day trial; no card required

Best for: Outbound teams whose primary failure mode is sender reputation crashes and who need AutoWarmer plus inbox rotation as defaults.

Compliance posture
10
Sequence latency
9
Setup overhead
9
Value
8
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

We weight price 40 percent, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. Lemlist wins composite at 6.750 AND brand recognition; no pinning needed. Saleshandy is the cheapest paid entry tier at $25-36/mo and claims best-smb-cold-email. Smartlead's unlimited mailboxes on Basic tier is uniquely-true and load-bearing for multi-domain sender rotation.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream multichannel cold email

Lemlist

Read the full review →

Best unlimited-mailboxes cold email

Smartlead

Read the full review →

Best high-volume scale cold email

Instantly.ai

Read the full review →

Best data-included cold email

Apollo (Outbound)

Read the full review →

Best SMB-affordable cold email

Saleshandy

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (second). Worth flagging the unlimited mailboxes wedge; for outbound teams running 20-50 sender accounts, Smartlead Basic stays flat where per-user competitors run thousands monthly.

Already in picks (fourth). Worth flagging the data-included model; bundling 275M+ contacts replaces a separate ZoomInfo or Lusha purchase that typically runs five-figure annual.

Already in picks (third). Worth flagging the deliverability network; Instantly Light Speed routes through a managed sending pool rather than standard SMTP, which matters above 100K emails per month.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the entry pricing; Saleshandy Outreach Starter is the cheapest paid entry tier in the category for SMB outbound teams under 5 SDRs.

How to choose your Cold Email Outreach

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best cold email' search covers seven distinct shapes. Mainstream multichannel (Lemlist) targets SDR and growth teams running email-plus-LinkedIn cadences. Unlimited mailboxes (Smartlead) targets outbound agencies running 20-50 sender accounts. High-volume scale (Instantly) targets lead-gen shops sending 100K+ emails per month. Data-included (Apollo Outbound) targets SDR teams consolidating contact database and outbound under one vendor. SDR-friendly mid-market (Mailshake) targets sales teams wanting standard outbound features at mid-market pricing. Warmup-focused (QuickMail) targets teams whose primary risk is sender reputation crashes. SMB-affordable (Saleshandy) targets SMB outbound under 5 SDRs with budget as binding constraint. The honest framework: identify your team scale, your data-source, and your sender-rotation strategy.

Multi-domain sender rotation is the 2024-2026 best practice

Sender domains degrade. One sender domain lasts roughly six months in production cold-email use before deliverability degrades to the point of inbox blocks at major ISPs. The 2024-2026 best practice is multi-domain rotation: register 5-10 sender domains pointing at the same product, rotate cold-email sends across them, retire and replace each domain as it ages. The honest framework: at single-mailbox volume (under 200 emails per day), one domain may suffice for 12 months. At 5-mailbox volume, three rotated domains is the floor. At 20-50 mailbox volume (typical for outbound agencies), 10-30 domains is the operational reality. Smartlead's unlimited mailboxes pricing fits this model directly; Lemlist's per-user pricing scales mailbox-rotation cost with team size; Apollo's per-credit model is independent of mailbox count.

Cold email legality varies by jurisdiction

Cold email is legal in most jurisdictions with caveats. United States: CAN-SPAM permits unsolicited commercial email with clear sender identification, valid postal address in every email, and an opt-out mechanism honored within 10 days. European Union: GDPR requires legitimate-interest balancing for B2B cold email; some regulators (CNIL in France, Garante in Italy) interpret strictly while others (Ireland's DPC, Germany's federal regulator) allow B2B cold outreach with proper opt-out and unsubscribe handling. United Kingdom: PECR is stricter than US CAN-SPAM and requires soft-opt-in for prior business relationships. The honest framework: cold email to US business contacts under CAN-SPAM is straightforward; cold email to EU and UK contacts requires careful legitimate-interest documentation, transparent privacy notices, and bullet-proof opt-out handling. Verify with counsel for your specific jurisdiction mix; this guide is not legal advice.

When Smartlead beats Lemlist by mailbox count

Smartlead versus Lemlist is the load-bearing decision for outbound teams whose mailbox count exceeds 10. Lemlist Email Starter at the entry per-user monthly rate covers one mailbox per user; a 10-SDR team with 5 mailboxes each (50 mailboxes for sender-rotation) requires Email Pro plus the Multichannel Expert tier for advanced features, scaling per-user costs into the thousands monthly. Smartlead Basic at the entry monthly rate covers unlimited email accounts; the same 50-mailbox setup costs roughly the same as a 5-mailbox setup. The honest framework: under 10 mailboxes total, Lemlist's multichannel features and brand recognition justify the per-user premium. Over 10 mailboxes, Smartlead's unlimited-mailboxes model wins on cost by orders of magnitude. The break-even point sits around 5-7 mailboxes total team-wide; above that, Smartlead is the rational choice unless multichannel LinkedIn is the load-bearing requirement.

Deliverability is the load-bearing risk

Sender reputation crashes destroy outbound programs faster than copy quality. The deliverability stack: SPF, DKIM, DMARC alignment on the sender domain (mandatory for Gmail and Yahoo as of 2024); domain warmup before production sends (2-4 weeks at low volume ramping up); list hygiene to remove bounces and spam complaints (under 0.1% complaint rate is the Gmail threshold); sender reputation monitoring via Google Postmaster Tools and Yahoo Sender Hub. The honest framework: the platform you pick is less important than the deliverability discipline you run. A Lemlist deployment with bad list hygiene crashes faster than a Saleshandy deployment with clean lists and proper warmup. Treat deliverability as the production operational discipline; budget engineering or consultant time accordingly. Some agencies hire dedicated deliverability operators at the $80K-$150K salary range for any program above 100K emails per month.

When to skip the platform and use email marketing instead

Cold email tools are not a universal answer. For warm outbound (existing customers, opt-in nurture, content-led inbound) email marketing tools (Mailchimp, Klaviyo, ConvertKit) are the correct fit; cold-email tools are designed for unsolicited outreach to non-opted-in prospects and lack the segmentation, automation, and revenue-attribution features of marketing automation. The honest framework: cold email tools fit B2B unsolicited outreach to non-opted-in prospects (legitimate-interest under GDPR, CAN-SPAM in the US). Email marketing tools fit B2C and B2B opt-in nurture, transactional product emails, and lifecycle campaigns. Some teams run both stacks: cold email for top-of-funnel prospecting, email marketing for opted-in lead nurture and customer lifecycle. Do not use a cold-email tool for opt-in marketing campaigns; the deliverability posture is wrong and the segmentation features are missing.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

Mid-market pricing is publicly listed and stable; figures here are accurate as of May 2026. Lemlist Starter/Pro/Multichannel/Scale, Smartlead Basic/Pro/Custom, Instantly Growth/Hypergrowth/Light Speed, Apollo Basic/Professional/Organization, Mailshake Email Outreach/Sales Engagement, QuickMail Basic/Pro/Expert, and Saleshandy Starter/Pro/Scale all have public flat pricing. Get quotes for enterprise contracts.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and audience fit.

Why is Lemlist ranked first?

Lemlist wins composite math at 6.750 AND brand recognition for cold email since 2018; this is the modern-mainstream-wins-both pattern rather than the editorial-pinning pattern from prior guides where composite leader and brand leader diverge. Lemlist uniquely matches the best-mainstream-cold-email tile and leads community recognition in the category.

Should I pick Lemlist or Smartlead?

Pick by mailbox count. Lemlist wins when your team is under 10 total mailboxes and you want multichannel email plus LinkedIn cadences from one tool. Smartlead wins when your mailbox count exceeds 10 and you run multi-domain sender rotation; Smartlead's unlimited-mailboxes pricing on Basic stays flat where Lemlist's per-user model scales linearly with mailbox count. The break-even is around 5-7 total mailboxes.

When does Apollo beat Lemlist or Smartlead?

When you would otherwise buy a separate contact database (ZoomInfo, Lusha, Cognism). Apollo bundles 275M+ contacts into the outbound platform; for SDR teams whose stack is currently ZoomInfo plus a separate cold-email tool, consolidating to Apollo replaces two five-figure annual contracts with one. The catch is database accuracy is uneven for senior-leadership contacts where ZoomInfo and Cognism still lead.

Why aren't Outreach, Salesloft, or HubSpot Sequences in the picks?

Outreach and Salesloft are enterprise sales-engagement platforms targeting Fortune 500 SDR organizations with deeper revenue-operations and call-coaching scope; they belong in /best/sales-engagement, not here. HubSpot Sequences is bundled inside HubSpot Sales Hub and lacks the deliverability and warmup focus of dedicated cold-email tools. All three are reasonable for stack-driven RFPs at enterprise scale.

Is cold email legal?

Yes in most jurisdictions with caveats. US: CAN-SPAM permits unsolicited commercial email with clear sender identification, postal address, and opt-out. EU: GDPR requires legitimate-interest balancing for B2B; some regulators interpret strictly (CNIL) while others allow proper B2B with opt-out (DPC Ireland). UK: PECR is stricter and requires soft-opt-in for prior business relationships. Verify with counsel for your specific jurisdictions; this guide is not legal advice.

How do I prevent sender reputation crashes?

Run the deliverability stack. Set up SPF, DKIM, and DMARC alignment on every sender domain (mandatory for Gmail and Yahoo as of 2024). Warm domains for 2-4 weeks before production sends. Maintain list hygiene and stay under 0.1% complaint rate (Gmail threshold). Monitor reputation via Google Postmaster Tools. For programs above 100K monthly emails, hire a dedicated deliverability operator; the platform you pick matters less than the operational discipline.

How hard is it to switch cold email platforms later?

Moderate. Migrating cold email requires reconfiguring SMTP credentials across all sender mailboxes (often 20-50 mailboxes for outbound agencies), re-importing prospect lists with sequence state mapping, retraining SDRs on the new platform UI, and re-establishing CRM integrations. Plan two to four weeks for full migration. The bigger challenge is sender-domain reputation continuity; the new platform should warm domains before high-volume sends to avoid reputation discontinuity.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: vendor pricing changes, Gmail and Yahoo deliverability requirement updates (the next batch is expected late 2026), Lemlist or Smartlead Series-B funding rounds reshaping pricing, Apollo IPO discussions, GDPR enforcement actions on B2B cold email, CAN-SPAM legislative updates. The lastReviewed date reflects the most recent editorial sweep.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Cold Email Outreach you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides