Skip to content

Best Code Qualitys of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

SonarSource cloud version with full PR decoration on Free OSS and per-LOC pricing on Team.

BEST OVERALL7.6/10Save $84/yr

SonarCloud

SonarSource cloud version with full PR decoration on Free OSS and per-LOC pricing on Team.

Free OSS public repos forever

How it stacks up

  • Free OSS public

    vs SonarQube self-hosted

  • Team $11/100K LOC

    vs Codacy per-user

  • Enterprise custom

    vs DeepSource per-contrib

#2
JetBrains Qodana7.3/10

From $8/mo

View
#3
Codacy6.0/10

From $18/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingScore
1SonarCloudBest SonarSource cloud code quality with full PR decoration on Free$11.00/mo7.6/10
2JetBrains QodanaBest JetBrains-bundled code quality with $8/contributor entry tier$8.00/mo7.3/10
3CodacyBest SaaS code quality with custom rule sets and per-user pricing$18.00/mo6.0/10
4SonarQube ServerBest enterprise self-hosted code quality with SAST and portfolio aggregation$13.00/mo5.8/10
5DeepSourceBest autofix-first code quality with PR autofix on Free tier$12.00/mo5.6/10
6SemgrepBest security-first SAST with rules-as-code and Semgrep AppSec library$40.00/mo5.3/10
7Code Climate QualityBest maintainability-first code quality with test coverage trends$20.00/mo5.3/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Top spec
#1SonarCloud7.6/10$11.00/mo$110.00/yrSave $84/yrFree OSS public
#2JetBrains Qodana7.3/10$15.00/mo$180.00/yrSave $36/yrCommunity free
#3Codacy6.0/10$18.00/mo$216.00/yrFree OSS
#4SonarQube Server5.8/10$1,667.00/mo$20,000.00/yr$19,788/yr moreCommunity free
#5DeepSource5.6/10$30.00/mo$360.00/yr$144/yr moreFree 1M analyses
#6Semgrep5.3/10$40.00/mo$480.00/yr$264/yr moreFree OSS CLI
#7Code Climate Quality5.3/10$20.00/mo$240.00/yr$24/yr moreFree OSS
#1

SonarCloud

7.6/10Save $84/yr

Best SonarSource cloud code quality with full PR decoration on Free

SonarSource cloud version with full PR decoration on Free OSS and per-LOC pricing on Team.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free (OSS)FreeFree for public repos with all 30+ languages.
Team (private)$11.00/mo$110.00/yrPer-100K-LOC monthly with private repo analysis.
EnterpriseCustomCustomSAML SSO, SCIM, audit log, premium support.

SonarCloud is the SaaS pick from SonarSource for teams who want SonarQube's analysis engine without self-hosted operational lift. SonarSource launched SonarCloud as the cloud version in 2017; analysis rules and quality gates match SonarQube Server but the platform runs on SonarSource infrastructure with no database or JVM to manage.

Three tiers serve three buyers. Free (OSS) ships free for public repos with all 30+ languages, full PR decoration, and quality gates. Team (private) ships $11 per 100K LOC monthly with private repo analysis, PR decoration on GitHub plus GitLab plus Azure plus Bitbucket, and quality gates plus dashboards. Enterprise ships custom pricing with SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, audit log, and premium support.

The load-bearing wedge is the SonarQube analysis engine without operational lift. Where SonarQube Server requires PostgreSQL plus JVM plus periodic version-upgrade ops, SonarCloud ships the same rules and quality gates as managed SaaS; teams pay the per-100K-LOC fee instead of platform-engineering time. The catch is the data-residency posture; SaaS sends source code to SonarSource cloud, which compliance-heavy teams cannot accept. For SaaS-acceptable teams who want SonarQube analysis without the operational overhead, SonarCloud is the proven path; for compliance-constrained teams, SonarQube self-hosted is the only acceptable path.

Pros

  • Same SonarQube analysis engine as managed SaaS
  • Free OSS public repos with full 30+ language coverage
  • Team $11/100K LOC monthly with multi-platform PR decoration
  • SAML SSO plus SCIM on Enterprise tier
  • No PostgreSQL plus JVM operational lift

Cons

  • Source code sent to SonarSource cloud (data residency posture)
  • Per-LOC pricing compounds for large codebases similarly to SonarQube
Free OSS publicTeam $11/100K LOCEnterprise customFree OSS public repos forever

Best for: SaaS-acceptable teams wanting SonarQube analysis without self-host operational lift. Free OSS; Team $11/100K LOC monthly; Enterprise custom contract.

Self-host posture
8
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
10
Value
9
Support
8
#2

JetBrains Qodana

7.3/10Save $36/yr

Best JetBrains-bundled code quality with $8/contributor entry tier

JetBrains-bundled inspections at the lowest per-contributor paid tier in lineup.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
CommunityFreeFree for OSS and personal with JVM, JS, PHP, Python.
Ultimate$8.00/mo$96.00/yrPer-contributor with all inspections and license audit.
Ultimate Plus$15.00/mo$180.00/yrTaint analysis (SAST) with premium inspections.

Qodana is the JetBrains-bundled pick for teams already on IntelliJ IDEA, WebStorm, PyCharm, or PhpStorm who want the same inspections in CI as in the IDE. JetBrains launched Qodana as the CI version of the inspections engine powering their IDEs; rules match IDE inspections so CI surfaces nothing engineers have not triaged.

Three tiers serve three buyers. Community ships free for OSS and personal with JVM, JS, PHP, Python linters, self-hosted, and basic CI integration. Ultimate ships $8/contributor/month with all inspections including SQL, license audit plus dependency check, and cloud or self-hosted. Ultimate Plus ships $15/contributor/month with taint analysis (SAST), premium inspections, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the IDE-CI inspection match plus the lowest paid tier in lineup. Where SonarQube ships its own rule library that differs from IDE inspections and Codacy ships vendor rules, Qodana ships exactly what JetBrains IDE inspections already enforce locally; engineering teams already on IntelliJ avoid teaching the team a second rule library. The catch is the JetBrains ecosystem dependency; teams not on JetBrains IDEs lose the IDE-CI match benefit. For JetBrains-already engineering teams, Qodana is the no-brainer entry; for teams off JetBrains, alternatives cover better.

Pros

  • IDE-CI inspection match for JetBrains IDE users
  • Ultimate $8/contributor/mo lowest paid tier in lineup
  • License audit plus dependency check on Ultimate
  • Taint analysis SAST on Ultimate Plus
  • Cloud or self-hosted deployment on Ultimate

Cons

  • JetBrains ecosystem dependency for the IDE-CI match benefit
  • Smaller language coverage versus SonarQube 30+ languages
Community freeUltimate $8/contribUltimate Plus $15Community OSS free; cancel-anytime monthly

Best for: Engineering teams already on JetBrains IntelliJ, WebStorm, PyCharm, or PhpStorm. Community OSS free; Ultimate $8/contributor; Ultimate Plus $15/contributor.

Self-host posture
9
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
9
Value
10
Support
8
#3

Codacy

6.0/10

Best SaaS code quality with custom rule sets and per-user pricing

SaaS multi-language with custom rules and per-user pricing across 30+ languages.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free (OSS)FreeFree for public repos with 30+ languages.
Pro$18.00/mo$216.00/yrPer-user with private repos and custom rule sets.
Business$30.00/mo$360.00/yrSAML SSO, audit log, priority support.
Self-hostedFree$0.00/yrOn-prem deployment with custom integrations.

Codacy is the SaaS-with-custom-rules pick for engineering teams who want code-quality analysis with rule sets the team controls rather than vendor defaults. Founded in 2012 in Lisbon, Codacy built around custom rule sets where teams configure which checks fire on which file paths, which severities block PRs, and which patterns auto-generate quality-gate decisions.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free (OSS) ships free for public repos with 30+ languages and PR coverage plus quality decoration. Pro ships $18/user/mo with private repos, custom rule sets, and coverage diff plus quality gates. Business ships $30/user/mo with SAML SSO, audit log, and priority support. Self-hosted ships custom with on-prem deployment.

The load-bearing wedge is the custom-rule-set authority. Where SonarQube and Code Climate ship vendor-curated rules that engineering teams accept or disable, Codacy lets teams write custom rules at the file-path or severity level without forking the engine; for teams whose code-quality conventions differ from defaults, Codacy's customization saves a Babel-plugin or ESLint-config workaround. The catch is the per-user pricing scaling at 50+ headcount; a 100-engineer team pays $1.8K-$3K/mo on Pro or Business tiers. For SaaS-acceptable teams wanting custom rule authority, Codacy is the proven path; for vendor-default teams, alternatives without per-user math cost less.

Pros

  • Custom rule sets at file-path and severity level on Pro
  • Free OSS public repos with 30+ language coverage
  • SAML SSO plus audit log on Business tier
  • On-prem deployment on Self-hosted tier
  • Coverage diff plus quality gates on Pro

Cons

  • Per-user pricing compounds at 50+ headcount
  • No SAST or secrets-detection on Pro tier
Free OSSPro $18/userBusiness $30/userFree OSS public; cancel-anytime monthly

Best for: SaaS-acceptable teams wanting custom rule-set authority. Free OSS; Pro $18/user/mo; Business $30/user/mo; Self-hosted custom contract.

Self-host posture
9
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
9
Value
8
Support
8
#4

SonarQube Server

5.8/10$19,788/yr more

Best enterprise self-hosted code quality with SAST and portfolio aggregation

Enterprise self-hosted leader with portfolio aggregation, SAST, and audit log on Enterprise tier.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
CommunityFreeFree self-hosted with 17 languages and basic rules.
Developer$13.00/mo$160.00/yrPer-100K-LOC bracket with PR decoration and branch analysis.
Enterprise$1,667.00/mo$20,000.00/yrPortfolio aggregation with SAST, secrets, LDAP, SAML.
Data CenterFree$0.00/yrHA cluster with active-active redundancy and SLA.

SonarQube Server is the default enterprise self-hosted code-quality platform in 2026. Founded as SonarSource in 2008 in Geneva, SonarQube built the canonical static-analysis platform on PostgreSQL plus the JVM, running on customer infrastructure with portfolio aggregation across thousands of projects.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Community ships free self-hosted with 17 languages and basic rules but no PR decoration or branch analysis. Developer ships $160/yr per 100K LOC with 30+ languages plus PR decoration on GitHub plus GitLab plus Azure plus branch and security analysis. Enterprise ships ~$20,000/yr starting with portfolio aggregation, SAST plus secrets, LDAP, SAML, and audit log. Data Center ships custom with HA cluster active-active redundancy.

The load-bearing wedge is portfolio aggregation plus enterprise self-hosted compliance. Where Codacy and Code Climate Quality run as SaaS and DeepSource has on-prem on Enterprise only, SonarQube is canonical self-hosted with the deepest enterprise reference base since 2008; institutional buyers procuring code quality for FedRAMP, HIPAA, or air-gapped workloads have already cleared SonarQube internally. The catch is the per-LOC pricing model; a 5M LOC codebase pays $8K/yr at Developer or $20K+/yr at Enterprise. For enterprise platform-engineering teams running self-hosted infrastructure, SonarQube is the proven path; for SaaS-acceptable teams, alternatives cost less.

Pros

  • Portfolio aggregation across thousands of projects on Enterprise
  • SAST plus secrets detection plus LDAP plus SAML on Enterprise
  • Self-hosted on customer infrastructure for compliance
  • PR decoration plus branch analysis on Developer
  • Brand-recognition leader for code quality since 2008

Cons

  • Per-LOC pricing compounds for large codebases
  • Self-hosted operational lift for PostgreSQL plus JVM tuning
Community freeDeveloper $160/yr/100K LOCEnterprise $20K+/yrCommunity OSS free; cancel-anytime

Best for: Enterprise platform-engineering teams running self-hosted for FedRAMP or HIPAA. Community OSS free; Developer $160/yr per 100K LOC; Enterprise $20K+/yr.

Self-host posture
10
Analysis latency
8
Setup complexity
7
Value
7
Support
9
#5

DeepSource

5.6/10$144/yr more

Best autofix-first code quality with PR autofix on Free tier

Autofix-first code quality with PR autofix on Free 1M analyses and SAST on Business.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
FreeFreeOne-million analyses per month with PR decoration and autofix.
Business$12.00/mo$144.00/yrPer-contributor with SAST, secrets, custom rules.
Enterprise$30.00/mo$360.00/yrOn-prem option with SAML SSO and SCIM.

DeepSource is the autofix-first pick for engineering teams who want code-quality findings that fix themselves rather than findings engineers ignore. Founded in 2018 in San Francisco, DeepSource built around the autofix workflow where the analyzer detects an issue, generates a Git patch with the fix, and posts the patch as a PR comment that engineers can accept with a click.

Three tiers serve three buyers. Free ships 1M analyses per month with public and private repos, PR decoration plus autofix, and 20+ languages. Business ships $12/contributor/month with SAST plus secrets, custom rules, and higher analysis budget. Enterprise ships $30+/contributor/month with on-prem option, SAML SSO plus SCIM, and premium support.

The load-bearing wedge is the autofix workflow on Free tier. Where SonarQube and Codacy report findings that engineers triage manually, DeepSource generates the actual code patch; teams using DeepSource see autofix acceptance rates that turn 70 percent of findings into shipped fixes within a sprint rather than backlog accumulation. The catch is the per-contributor pricing on Business; a 50-contributor team pays $7.2K/yr versus SonarQube Developer at similar headcount-to-LOC math. For engineering teams optimizing for fix-rate rather than finding-rate, DeepSource is the proven path; for teams wanting per-LOC math, alternatives cover better.

Pros

  • PR autofix workflow on Free tier with 1M analyses
  • SAST plus secrets plus custom rules on Business
  • On-prem option plus SAML SSO plus SCIM on Enterprise
  • 20+ languages with high free analysis budget
  • 70 percent typical autofix acceptance rate

Cons

  • Per-contributor pricing on Business at 50+ headcount
  • Smaller language coverage than SonarQube 30+ languages
Free 1M analysesBusiness $12/contribEnterprise $30+/contribFree 1M analyses; cancel-anytime monthly

Best for: Engineering teams optimizing for fix-rate rather than finding-rate. Free 1M analyses; Business $12/contributor/mo; Enterprise $30+/contributor with on-prem.

Self-host posture
9
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
10
Value
10
Support
8
#6

Semgrep

5.3/10$264/yr more

Best security-first SAST with rules-as-code and Semgrep AppSec library

Security-first SAST platform with rules-as-code, Semgrep AppSec library, and OSS CLI.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free (OSS CLI)FreeOpen source CLI with 30+ languages and CI integration.
Free (Cloud)FreeTen contributors free with cloud platform and PR decoration.
Team$40.00/mo$480.00/yrPer-contributor with full Semgrep AppSec rules and secrets.
EnterpriseCustomCustomSAML SSO with custom rule packs and premium support.

Semgrep is the security-first SAST pick for AppSec teams who want pattern-based security rules they write and version like application code. Founded in 2017 in San Francisco, Semgrep built the rules-as-code model where security findings are defined as YAML pattern matches across 30+ languages without the AST-traversal complexity of traditional SAST tools.

Four tiers serve four buyers. Free (OSS CLI) ships open source CLI with semgrep-rules library. Free (Cloud) ships 10 contributors free with PR decoration. Team ships $40/contributor/month with full Semgrep AppSec rules, secrets detection, and workflow management. Enterprise ships custom with SAML SSO, custom rule packs, and premium support.

The load-bearing wedge is the rules-as-code model. Where SonarQube SAST and Codacy ship vendor-curated rules that AppSec teams accept or disable, Semgrep lets AppSec engineers write custom security rules in YAML that match application-specific patterns; for AppSec teams whose threat model is unique to the application stack, custom Semgrep rules surface findings vendor-default rules miss. The catch is the per-contributor pricing on Team at $40 (highest paid in lineup). For AppSec teams optimizing for security-rule custom authority, Semgrep is the proven path; for general quality plus security, alternatives at lower per-contributor cost cover better.

Pros

  • Rules-as-code YAML pattern matching across 30+ languages
  • OSS CLI plus Free Cloud 10 contributors covers SMB
  • Full Semgrep AppSec rules plus secrets on Team
  • SAML SSO plus custom rule packs on Enterprise
  • AppSec team-friendly with custom rule authoring

Cons

  • Team $40/contributor/mo highest paid tier in lineup
  • AppSec-team-specific design less useful for general quality
Free OSS CLIFree Cloud 10Team $40/contribFree OSS CLI plus Free Cloud 10 contributors

Best for: AppSec teams optimizing for security-rule custom authority. Free OSS CLI plus Free Cloud 10 contributors; Team $40/contributor; Enterprise custom.

Self-host posture
9
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
8
Value
8
Support
8
#7

Code Climate Quality

5.3/10$24/yr more

Best maintainability-first code quality with test coverage trends

Maintainability-first code quality with test coverage trends and quality gates on Pro tier.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Free (OSS)FreeFree for public repos with maintainability and coverage.
Pro$20.00/mo$240.00/yrPer-user with private repos and code coverage trends.
EnterpriseCustomCustomSelf-hosted option with SAML SSO and custom integrations.

Code Climate Quality is the maintainability-first pick for engineering teams whose primary code-quality concern is long-term maintainability rather than security or autofix. Founded in 2011, Code Climate built around the Maintainability Index that scores code complexity, duplication, and method length to surface maintenance hotspots that compound technical debt over time.

Three tiers serve three buyers. Free (OSS) ships free for public repos with maintainability plus test coverage, 15+ languages, and PR decoration. Pro ships $20/user/month with private repos, code coverage trends, and quality gates. Enterprise ships custom with self-hosted option, SAML SSO, and custom integrations.

The load-bearing wedge is the Maintainability Index. Where SonarQube reports issues at the file or function level and Codacy reports custom-rule violations, Code Climate aggregates code health into a single Maintainability score that engineering managers can track over time; for teams reporting tech-debt trends to leadership, the Maintainability Index translates code health into executive-readable trend data. The catch is the smaller feature surface; Code Climate Quality does not ship SAST, secrets, or autofix that other picks include. For engineering teams optimizing for tech-debt trend reporting, Code Climate Quality is the proven path; for security or autofix needs, alternatives cover better.

Pros

  • Maintainability Index single-score code health
  • Free OSS public repos with 15+ language coverage
  • Code coverage trends plus quality gates on Pro
  • Self-hosted plus SAML SSO on Enterprise
  • Tech-debt trend reporting for executive audiences

Cons

  • No SAST, secrets, or autofix versus other picks
  • Smaller language coverage than SonarQube 30+ languages
Free OSSPro $20/userEnterprise customFree OSS public; cancel-anytime monthly

Best for: Engineering teams optimizing for tech-debt trend reporting to leadership. Free OSS; Pro $20/user/month; Enterprise custom contract with self-hosted.

Self-host posture
8
Analysis latency
9
Setup complexity
9
Value
8
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

We weight price 40 percent, features 30, free tier 15, and fit 15. Editorial pinning places SonarQube #1 over composite-leading SonarCloud on brand recognition. SonarQube uses per-LOC pricing which inflates typical-tier; lowMonthly reflects the SMB Developer tier. Per-LOC, per-user, and per-contributor pricing compound differently at scale.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best enterprise self-hosted code quality

SonarQube Server

Read the full review →

Best SaaS code quality with custom rules

Codacy

Read the full review →

Best autofix-first code quality

DeepSource

Read the full review →

Best security-first SAST

Semgrep

Read the full review →

Best JetBrains-bundled code quality

JetBrains Qodana

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (second) but worth flagging the SonarSource cloud version. Same SonarQube analysis engine without the PostgreSQL plus JVM operational lift; composite leader at neutral fit.

Already in picks (fourth) but worth flagging PR autofix. Free 1M analyses with autofix workflow ships fixes at 70 percent typical acceptance versus finding-first platforms.

Already in picks (fifth) but worth flagging rules-as-code. AppSec teams write YAML pattern rules that match application-specific threat models vendor-default rules miss.

Already in picks (sixth) but worth flagging IDE-CI inspection match. JetBrains-already teams avoid teaching a second rule library; Ultimate $8/contributor lowest paid tier in lineup.

How to choose your Code Quality

Seven product shapes compete for one head term

The 'best code quality' search covers seven distinct shapes. Enterprise self-hosted leader (SonarQube) targets enterprise platform-engineering teams running self-hosted infrastructure. SonarSource cloud (SonarCloud) targets SaaS-acceptable teams wanting SonarQube analysis without operational lift. SaaS multi-language with custom rules (Codacy) targets teams wanting custom rule-set authority. Autofix-first (DeepSource) targets teams optimizing fix-rate rather than finding-rate. Security-first SAST (Semgrep) targets AppSec teams writing custom security rules. JetBrains-bundled (Qodana) targets teams already on IntelliJ, WebStorm, PyCharm, or PhpStorm. Maintainability-first (Code Climate Quality) targets teams optimizing for tech-debt trend reporting. The honest framework: identify whether your audience is engineering management, AppSec, or platform-engineering before subscribing.

Per-LOC vs per-user vs per-contributor pricing math

Code-quality pricing models vary more than the head-term search suggests. Per-LOC (SonarQube $160/yr per 100K LOC, SonarCloud $11/100K LOC monthly) scales with codebase size regardless of team size. Per-user (Codacy $18/user, Code Climate $20/user) scales with seat count regardless of code volume. Per-contributor (DeepSource $12, Semgrep $40, Qodana $8) scales with active committers. The honest framework: per-LOC wins for small teams with large codebases (10 engineers, 5M LOC pays SonarQube $80/yr). Per-user wins for medium teams with bounded codebases (50 engineers, 500K LOC pays Codacy $900/mo). Per-contributor wins for large teams with bounded codebases (200 engineers, 1M LOC pays Qodana Ultimate $1.6K/mo). Recompute breakeven for your team-size to LOC ratio.

General quality vs security-first SAST: pick by team ownership

The general-quality versus security-first-SAST decision drives team ownership. General quality (SonarQube, Codacy, Code Climate) lives with engineering management; the metrics are maintainability, complexity, and test coverage that engineering managers report on. Security SAST (Semgrep) lives with the AppSec team; the metrics are vulnerability findings, secrets exposure, and rule-as-code custom security patterns. The honest framework: pick by team ownership rather than feature overlap. Engineering teams pick general quality first and add SAST only when AppSec is a separate function. AppSec teams pick Semgrep or SonarQube SAST first and add general quality only when engineering management requires it. Most mature stacks run both layers; SonarQube or Codacy for engineering management plus Semgrep for AppSec covers both audiences.

Self-hosted (SonarQube) vs SaaS (SonarCloud, Codacy, DeepSource)

The self-hosted versus SaaS decision drives compliance posture and operational lift. Self-hosted code quality (SonarQube Server, Codacy Self-hosted, DeepSource Enterprise on-prem, Semgrep Enterprise self-hosted, Qodana self-hosted) keeps source code on customer infrastructure. SaaS (SonarCloud, Codacy Pro, DeepSource Free and Business, Semgrep Cloud, Code Climate Quality Pro) sends source code to vendor cloud. The honest framework: self-hosted wins for FedRAMP, HIPAA, or air-gapped requirements. SaaS wins for teams without those constraints where SonarQube self-hosted operational lift (PostgreSQL plus JVM tuning plus version upgrades) exceeds the SaaS fee. Most teams default to SaaS; only compliance-constrained teams pick self-hosted.

Autofix-first (DeepSource) vs finding-first (SonarQube, Codacy)

Autofix-first code quality (DeepSource) and finding-first platforms (SonarQube, Codacy, Code Climate) optimize for different workflows. Finding-first surfaces issues for engineers to triage manually; engineering managers report finding-count trends and engineers fix backlogs as priority allows. Autofix-first generates Git patches with the fix; engineers accept the patch with a click and the fix ships in the next deploy. The honest framework: finding-first wins for teams whose primary metric is finding-detection rate where the security or quality team needs visibility before fixes ship. Autofix-first wins for teams whose primary metric is fix-rate where backlog accumulation is the load-bearing problem. Autofix acceptance rates of 70 percent typical mean DeepSource ships fixes faster than finding-first platforms surface them.

When SonarQube wins versus Qodana at scale

SonarQube versus Qodana is the load-bearing decision for engineering teams choosing between enterprise self-hosted and JetBrains-bundled code quality. SonarQube wins when (1) the team is not on JetBrains IDEs and the IDE-CI inspection match benefit does not apply, (2) portfolio aggregation across thousands of projects matters for engineering-management reporting, (3) FedRAMP, HIPAA, or air-gapped self-hosted is load-bearing for compliance. Qodana wins when (1) the team is on IntelliJ, WebStorm, PyCharm, or PhpStorm and IDE-CI inspection match saves teaching a second rule library, (2) per-contributor pricing at $8 is cheaper than per-LOC math at the team's codebase size, (3) JetBrains support relationship is already in place from existing IDE licenses. The honest framework: JetBrains-already engineering picks Qodana. Off JetBrains picks SonarQube.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

Vendor pricing changes regularly. Rates here are what each vendor advertises as of May 2026. SonarQube Developer $160/yr per 100K LOC stable. SonarCloud Team $11/100K LOC monthly stable. Codacy Pro $18/user stable. DeepSource Business $12/contributor stable. Semgrep Team $40/contributor stable. Qodana Ultimate $8/contributor stable. Code Climate Pro $20/user stable. Verify before institutional contracts; enterprise pricing commonly negotiates at 50+ scale.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership.

Why is SonarQube ranked first instead of composite-leading SonarCloud?

SonarQube leads brand recognition for code quality with the deepest enterprise track record since 2008, and is uniquely-true on the enterprise-self-hosted flag. SonarCloud (the same vendor) wins composite math at $11/100K LOC monthly but covers the narrower SaaS-acceptable audience where compliance allows source code in vendor cloud. The picks-array order leads with the head-term-search brand. SonarCloud is in picks (second) for the SaaS reader.

Should I pick per-LOC (SonarQube) or per-contributor (Qodana, DeepSource)?

Recompute by team-size to LOC ratio. Per-LOC wins for small teams with large codebases; 10 engineers and 5M LOC pays SonarQube Developer $80/yr. Per-contributor wins for large teams with bounded codebases; 200 engineers and 1M LOC pays Qodana Ultimate $1.6K/mo versus SonarQube Developer $1.6K/yr at the same LOC math. The crossover depends on contributor count growing faster than LOC.

Should I pick general quality (SonarQube) or security SAST (Semgrep)?

Pick by team ownership. Engineering management teams pick general quality (SonarQube, Codacy, Code Climate) first; the metrics are maintainability and test coverage. AppSec teams pick Semgrep first; the metrics are vulnerability findings and rule-as-code authority. Most mature stacks run both layers because the team owners are different and the rule libraries do not overlap. Adding SAST to general quality (SonarQube Enterprise SAST) covers basic security but lacks Semgrep custom-rule authority.

When does DeepSource autofix beat finding-first platforms?

When backlog accumulation is the load-bearing problem. Finding-first platforms (SonarQube, Codacy, Code Climate) surface issues for manual triage; most findings sit unfixed. DeepSource autofix generates Git patches engineers accept with a click; typical 70 percent acceptance rate ships fixes within a sprint rather than backlog accumulation. For teams whose primary metric is fix-rate, DeepSource is the proven path.

When does Qodana beat SonarQube for JetBrains teams?

When the team is already on IntelliJ IDEA, WebStorm, PyCharm, or PhpStorm. Qodana ships what JetBrains IDE inspections enforce locally; CI surfaces nothing engineers have not triaged. SonarQube ships its own rule library that differs from IDE inspections; teams have to teach a second rule library. For JetBrains-already teams, Qodana saves the second-rule-library cost and Ultimate at $8/contributor is cheaper than SonarQube Developer at typical LOC math.

Should I run multiple code-quality tools?

Most organizations run two layers in 2026. Common pattern: SonarQube or Codacy for engineering-management general quality plus Semgrep for AppSec security SAST. Multi-tool costs more but matches each layer to its team owner. The hidden cost is alert fatigue; designate one tool as the canonical PR-blocking layer. Avoid running SonarQube plus Codacy plus DeepSource simultaneously; pick one general-quality platform plus optionally one SAST.

When does SonarQube self-hosted beat SonarCloud SaaS?

When data-residency or compliance constraints are load-bearing. SonarQube Server runs entirely on customer infrastructure; SonarCloud sends source code to SonarSource cloud. For FedRAMP, HIPAA, or air-gapped workloads, SonarQube self-hosted is the only acceptable path. For teams without those constraints, SonarCloud saves the PostgreSQL plus JVM operational lift at the same per-100K-LOC pricing math (SonarCloud is monthly versus SonarQube annual).

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly when there are no major shifts, and immediately when there are. Major triggers: vendor pricing changes (rates stable through May 2026), new entrants (GitHub Code Scanning growth, Pixee autofix), SonarSource Developer per-LOC bracket changes, JetBrains Qodana feature parity with IDE inspections, Semgrep AppSec library expansion. The lastReviewed date at the top reflects the most recent editorial sweep.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Code Quality you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides