Skip to content

Best Camp Management Software of 2026

Updated · 7 picks · live pricing · affiliate disclosure

Affordable mid summer camp platform at the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate since 2003.

BEST OVERALL6.4/10Save $900/yr

UltraCamp

Affordable mid summer camp platform at the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate since 2003.

Demo only; no public free trial

How it stacks up

  • Affordable mid camp

    vs CampMinder mainstream

  • US-founded 2003

    vs CampSite modern

  • Bootstrap product

    vs Sawyer marketplace

#2
CampDoc5.5/10

From $166/mo

View
#3
CampBrain5.4/10

From $199/mo

View

All picks at a glance

#PickBest forStartingScore
1UltraCampBest affordable mid summer camp platform$124.00/mo6.4/10
2CampDocBest medical-records-focused camp platform with EHR$166.00/mo5.5/10
3CampBrainBest Canadian summer camp specialist platform$199.00/mo5.4/10
4CampSiteBest modern summer camp platform with photo-gallery integration$208.00/mo5.2/10
5SawyerBest kids-activities marketplace platform with camp registration$99.00/mo5.0/10
6Active Network Camp & Class ManagerBest activities-and-class broad camp platform$249.00/mo4.5/10
7CampMinderBest mainstream summer camp platform with deepest US base$291.00/mo4.3/10

Quick pick by use case

If you only have thirty seconds, find your situation below and skip to that pick.

Compare all 7 picks

Top spec
#1UltraCamp6.4/10$124.00/mo$1,495.00/yrSave $900/yrAffordable mid camp
#2CampDoc5.5/10$166.00/mo$1,995.00/yrSave $396/yrMedical records EHR
#3CampBrain5.4/10$199.00/mo$2,395.00/yrCanadian camp specialist
#4CampSite5.2/10$208.00/mo$2,495.00/yr$108/yr moreModern summer camp
#5Sawyer5.0/10$199.00/mo$2,388.00/yrKids-activities marketplace
#6Active Network Camp & Class Manager4.5/10$249.00/mo$2,995.00/yr$600/yr moreActivities and class broad
#7CampMinder4.3/10$291.00/mo$3,495.00/yr$1,104/yr moreMainstream summer camp
#1

UltraCamp

6.4/10Save $900/yr

Best affordable mid summer camp platform

Affordable mid summer camp platform at the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate since 2003.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$124.00/mo$1,495.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier at the cheapest entry rate in the lineup with camp registration, payments, family portal, medical forms, and cabin assignments.
Plus$249.00/mo$2,995.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

UltraCamp is the affordable mid summer camp platform for cost-conscious camps whose evaluation centers on the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate plus broad summer-camp feature coverage at meaningfully lower cost than mainstream alternatives. Founded 2003 in the US and bootstrapped to profitability, UltraCamp built around the thesis that small and mid-market summer camps do not want to pay CampMinder Standard rates that price out smaller operations; they want a platform with broad summer-camp feature coverage at the cheapest possible entry per-camp annual contract.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp registration, payments, family portal, medical forms, and cabin assignments. Plus at roughly double Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate in the lineup plus the bootstrap-product reliability plus the twenty-three-year release-cadence history. Small and mid-market camps get a tool at meaningfully lower entry cost than CampMinder or CampSite, with feature depth tuned through two decades of US camp-director feedback. The catch is the smaller installed base plus the lighter modern UX. UltraCamp's installed base is meaningfully smaller than CampMinder's, raising onboarding cost for new staff coming from prior CampMinder experience. The UX also feels denser than CampSite or Sawyer at equivalent functionality, with longer training curves for staff familiar with consumer-grade SaaS.

Pros

  • Cheapest entry per-camp annual rate in the lineup
  • Broad summer-camp feature surface tuned through twenty-three years since 2003
  • Bootstrap-product reliability without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Multi-session plus advanced reporting plus APIs on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for small and mid-market US summer camps with limited budgets

Cons

  • Smaller installed base than CampMinder raises onboarding cost for new staff
  • Denser UX than CampSite or Sawyer at equivalent functionality
Affordable mid campUS-founded 2003Bootstrap productDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: Small and mid-market US summer camps wanting the cheapest entry per-camp annual rate and broad feature coverage over mainstream alternatives at higher annual cost.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
7
Value
9
Support
7
#2

CampDoc

5.5/10Save $396/yr

Best medical-records-focused camp platform with EHR

Medical-records-focused camp platform with electronic health records since 2009, DocNetwork-built.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$166.00/mo$1,995.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier with camp medical records, electronic health forms, allergy and medication tracking, EHR, and family portal.
Plus$291.00/mo$3,495.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

CampDoc is the medical-records-focused camp platform for medical-heavy camps whose evaluation centers on electronic health records, allergy tracking, medication administration, and compliance reporting as primary surfaces. Founded 2009 in the US by DocNetwork and bootstrapped, CampDoc built around the thesis that overnight camps, special-needs camps, and medical-heavy operations do not have meaningful native EHR support from general camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp); they need a platform with electronic health forms, allergy and medication tracking, EHR-grade audit trails, and parent-permission workflows as primary surfaces tuned to camp-medical operations.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp medical records, electronic health forms, allergy tracking, medication administration, EHR audit trails, and family portal. Plus at roughly 1.75 times Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the EHR-grade medical-records depth plus the allergy-and-medication-administration workflow plus the audit-trail compliance for camp-medical operations. Medical-heavy camps get a platform tuned through seventeen years of camp-medical-staff feedback, with parent-permission workflows that handle the consent-renewal cycles that medical-heavy camps require season over season. The catch is the lighter general-camp-management feature surface plus the lane narrowness for traditional camps. CampDoc does not ship native cabin assignments or photo gallery; medical-heavy camps run CampDoc for medical records and bolt on a separate platform (CampMinder, CampSite) for general camp management, or compromise on traditional camp features to get the medical depth.

Pros

  • EHR-grade medical-records depth tuned through seventeen years of camp-medical feedback since 2009
  • Allergy and medication administration workflow with audit-trail compliance
  • Parent-permission workflows handle consent-renewal cycles season over season
  • Multi-session plus APIs plus integrations on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for overnight camps, special-needs camps, and medical-heavy operations

Cons

  • No native cabin assignments or photo gallery; medical camps bolt on CampMinder or CampSite
  • Lane narrowness for traditional camps without medical-heavy operational requirements
Medical records EHRUS-founded 2009Bootstrap productDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: Overnight camps, special-needs camps, and medical-heavy operations wanting EHR-grade medical records, allergy tracking, and audit-trail compliance over general camp platforms with medical forms as secondary features.

Camper data plus payment posture
9
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
7
Value
8
Support
8
#3

CampBrain

5.4/10

Best Canadian summer camp specialist platform

Canadian summer camp specialist with Canadian compliance and multilingual UI since 2003.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$199.00/mo$2,395.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier with camp registration, family portal, medical, payments, and Canadian-camp-specific compliance for summer camps.
Plus$333.00/mo$3,995.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

CampBrain is the Canadian summer camp specialist platform for Canadian summer camps whose evaluation centers on Canadian-camp-specific compliance plus multilingual UI tuned to Canadian camp operations. Founded 2003 in Toronto and bootstrapped, CampBrain built around the thesis that Canadian summer camps do not have meaningful native Canadian-compliance support from US-centric camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp); they need a platform with Canadian provincial regulatory reporting, GST and HST handling, multilingual French-and-English parent-portal experience, and Canadian-camp-specific operational workflows that US-centric platforms approximate but do not match.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted in Canadian dollars or USD. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp registration, family portal, medical, payments, and Canadian-camp-specific compliance. Plus at roughly 1.7 times Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the Canadian-camp-specific compliance plus the multilingual French-and-English UI plus the bootstrap-product reliability tuned to Canadian camp-director feedback over twenty-three years. Canadian summer camps get a platform tuned to Canadian regulatory requirements and provincial compliance, with French-and-English parent-portal experience that US-centric platforms cannot match. The catch is the lane narrowness for US camps plus the smaller installed base than CampMinder. CampBrain fits Canadian camp operations specifically; US camps get no meaningful regional fit and miss the deeper US installed-base brand recognition of CampMinder for staff hires.

Pros

  • Canadian-camp-specific provincial compliance and regulatory reporting
  • Multilingual French-and-English parent-portal experience
  • Bootstrap-product reliability since 2003 without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Multi-session plus advanced reporting plus APIs on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for Canadian summer camps running French-and-English-language parent communications

Cons

  • Lane narrowness for US camps; no meaningful regional fit from a Canadian-led platform
  • Smaller installed base than CampMinder raises onboarding cost for staff coming from US camps
Canadian camp specialistCA-founded 2003Bootstrap productDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: Canadian summer camps wanting Canadian-camp-specific compliance and multilingual French-and-English UI over US-centric mainstream camp alternatives.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
8
Value
8
Support
7
#4

CampSite

5.2/10$108/yr more

Best modern summer camp platform with photo-gallery integration

Modern summer camp platform with Bunk1 photo-gallery network integration since 2009.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$208.00/mo$2,495.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier with camp registration, cabin assignments, medical, family portal, photo gallery, payments, and email communications.
Plus$375.00/mo$4,495.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

CampSite is the modern summer camp platform for US summer camps whose evaluation centers on modern UX plus Bunk1 photo-gallery network integration that competing camp platforms approximate but do not match. Founded 2009 in the US and operating under the Bunk1 parent (which runs the Bunk1 photo-gallery network used by camps to share daily photos with parents), CampSite built around the thesis that modern summer camps want a registration-and-management platform tightly integrated with the photo-gallery network parents already use during camp sessions to see their kids, rather than running standalone photo galleries that parents have to log into separately.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp registration, cabin assignments, medical records, family portal, photo gallery, payments, and email communications. Plus at roughly double Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the Bunk1 photo-gallery network integration plus the modern UX polish plus the price-positioning below CampMinder. Camps using or considering Bunk1 for parent photo sharing get tighter integration than third-party photo-gallery solutions, with parents accessing camp photos through the same app they use for camp updates. The catch is the smaller installed base than CampMinder plus the photo-gallery wedge dependency. CampSite's installed base is meaningfully smaller than CampMinder's, raising onboarding cost for new staff hires familiar with CampMinder workflows. The Bunk1 photo-gallery wedge also matters less for camps that use third-party photo galleries (Smugmug, Pixifi, Bunk Notes) where the Bunk1 integration gives no operational lift.

Pros

  • Bunk1 photo-gallery network integration tighter than third-party alternatives
  • Modern UX polish considerably tighter than mainstream alternatives
  • Price-positioning below CampMinder Standard for cost-conscious mid-market camps
  • Multi-session plus advanced reporting plus APIs on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for US summer camps using or considering Bunk1 for parent photo sharing

Cons

  • Smaller installed base than CampMinder raises onboarding cost for new staff
  • Bunk1 photo-gallery wedge gives no lift for camps already on third-party galleries
Modern summer campUS-founded 2009Bunk1-affiliatedDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: US summer camps using or considering Bunk1 photo-gallery network wanting tight registration-and-photo integration over mainstream platforms with standalone photo galleries.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
9
Value
8
Support
8
#5

Sawyer

5.0/10

Best kids-activities marketplace platform with camp registration

Kids-activities marketplace platform with camp registration since 2014, venture-backed.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Starter$99.00/mo$1,188.00/yrEntry tier with camp registration, family portal, payments, and Sawyer kids-activities marketplace placement for small camp operators.
Pro$199.00/mo$2,388.00/yrUpgrade tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority marketplace placement.

Sawyer is the kids-activities marketplace platform for day camps and kids-activities operators whose evaluation centers on marketplace placement that connects parents searching for kids programs plus camp registration as part of the broader Sawyer marketplace ecosystem. Founded 2014 in the US and venture-backed, Sawyer built around the thesis that day-camp and kids-activities operators do not just want a registration platform; they want marketplace placement where parents discover programs through the Sawyer app and book directly, with the registration platform as the back-office tool that handles the bookings.

Two monthly tiers (rather than per-camp annual contracts). Starter at the entry monthly rate covers camp registration, family portal, payments, and Sawyer kids-activities marketplace placement. Pro at roughly double Starter adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority marketplace placement.

The load-bearing wedge is the Sawyer kids-activities marketplace placement plus the monthly pricing model (versus per-camp annual contracts) plus the modern UX polish. Day-camp and kids-activities operators get a platform that drives discovery through the Sawyer marketplace where parents already search for programs, with monthly pricing more flexible than the per-camp annual contracts that traditional summer-camp platforms require. The catch is the lighter overnight-camp feature surface plus the lane narrowness for traditional summer camps. Sawyer does not ship native cabin assignments or deep medical records; overnight camps with multi-week sessions and medical-heavy operations get more lift from CampMinder, CampSite, or CampDoc. The platform fits day camps, after-school programs, and kids-activities operators more naturally than traditional overnight summer camps.

Pros

  • Sawyer kids-activities marketplace placement drives parent discovery
  • Monthly pricing model more flexible than per-camp annual contracts
  • Modern UX polish considerably tighter than legacy camp alternatives
  • Multi-session plus APIs plus priority marketplace on Pro tier
  • Strong fit for day camps, after-school programs, and kids-activities operators

Cons

  • No native cabin assignments or deep medical records for overnight camps
  • Lane narrowness for traditional overnight summer camps with multi-week sessions
Kids-activities marketplaceUS-founded 2014Venture-backedFree trial available

Best for: Day camps, after-school programs, and kids-activities operators wanting marketplace placement and monthly pricing over traditional summer-camp annual-contract alternatives.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
9
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
9
Value
9
Support
7
#6

Active Network Camp & Class Manager

4.5/10$600/yr more

Best activities-and-class broad camp platform

Activities-and-class broad platform for camps and broader activities since 1998, Global Payments-acquired 2017.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$249.00/mo$2,995.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier with camp and class registration, payments, family portal, marketing, email, and reporting.
Plus$416.00/mo$4,995.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

Active Network Camp & Class Manager is the activities-and-class broad camp platform for operators whose evaluation centers on broader registration covering camps plus classes plus broader activities under one platform. Founded 1998 and acquired by Global Payments in 2017 for $1.2 billion, Active Network built around the thesis that operators running both camps and classes (after-school programs, sports leagues, recreation centers, YMCA-style multi-activity organisations) do not want separate platforms for camp registration and class registration; they want a single platform handling both under one parent ecosystem with payments-led infrastructure tuned to activity-program fundraising and registration.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp and class registration, payments, family portal, marketing, email, and reporting. Plus at roughly 1.6 times Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the camps-and-classes broader-activities coverage plus the Global Payments parent ecosystem plus the marketing-and-email surface for activity-program promotion. Operators running both camps and after-school classes get a platform that handles both under one vendor relationship, with marketing and email tools tuned to multi-activity program promotion. The catch is the lighter dedicated-camp feature depth plus the Global Payments-driven pricing trajectory. Active Network's camp-specific feature surface (cabin assignments, medical records depth) runs lighter than dedicated-camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite); operators running primarily traditional summer camps without classes get more lift from CampMinder or CampSite at the dedicated-camp tier.

Pros

  • Camps-and-classes broader-activities coverage under one platform
  • Global Payments parent ecosystem since the 2017 acquisition
  • Marketing and email tools tuned to activity-program promotion
  • Multi-session plus advanced reporting plus APIs on Plus tier
  • Strong fit for operators running both camps and after-school classes or recreation programs

Cons

  • Lighter dedicated-camp feature depth than CampMinder or CampSite for traditional summer camps
  • Global Payments-driven pricing trajectory has shifted following the 2017 acquisition
Activities and class broadUS-founded 1998GPN-ownedDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: Operators running both camps and after-school classes or recreation programs wanting broader activities coverage under one platform over dedicated-camp alternatives.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
7
Value
7
Support
8
#7

CampMinder

4.3/10$1,104/yr more

Best mainstream summer camp platform with deepest US base

Mainstream summer camp platform with the deepest US camp installed base since 2002, bootstrapped from Boulder.

PlanMonthlyAnnualWhat you get
Standard$291.00/mo$3,495.00/yrEntry per-camp annual tier with camp registration, cabin assignments, medical records, family portal, payments, and photo gallery.
Plus$458.00/mo$5,495.00/yrUpgrade per-camp annual tier adding advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

CampMinder is the mainstream summer camp platform incumbent for US summer camps whose evaluation centers on the deepest US camp installed base plus broad summer-camp feature coverage at per-camp annual contracts. Founded 2002 in Boulder, Colorado and bootstrapped to profitability without venture funding, CampMinder built around the thesis that traditional summer camps running multi-week overnight sessions want a single platform handling every operational layer (online registration, cabin assignments, medical records, family portal, online payments, photo gallery, email communications) under one vendor with installed-base depth that staff hires often arrive already trained on.

Two per-camp annual tiers, both custom-quoted by camper count, session count, and feature scope. Standard at the entry per-camp annual rate covers camp registration, cabin assignments, medical records, family portal, payments, and photo gallery. Plus at roughly 1.5 times Standard adds advanced reporting, APIs, integrations, multi-session workflows, and priority support.

The load-bearing wedge is the deepest US summer-camp installed base across twenty-four years of release iteration plus the broad feature surface plus the bootstrap-product reliability. Traditional US summer camps get a tool tuned through more than two decades of camp-director feedback, with pricing trajectory that has stayed reasonably consistent through multiple market cycles. The catch is the price ceiling versus affordable alternatives plus the per-camp annual contract structure. UltraCamp Standard runs roughly half of CampMinder Standard at equivalent feature scope; small camps with limited budgets find UltraCamp adequate without sacrificing core functionality. The annual contract structure also locks operators into a full-year commitment, raising switching cost mid-year.

Pros

  • Deepest US summer-camp installed base across twenty-four years since 2002
  • Broad summer-camp feature surface with cabin, medical, family portal, and photo gallery
  • Bootstrap-product reliability without venture-funding pricing pressure
  • Multi-session plus advanced reporting plus APIs on Plus tier for camp groups
  • Strong fit for traditional US summer camps running multi-week overnight sessions

Cons

  • UltraCamp Standard runs roughly half of CampMinder Standard at equivalent feature scope
  • Per-camp annual contract structure locks operators into a full-year commitment
Mainstream summer campUS-founded 2002Bootstrap productDemo only; no public free trial

Best for: Traditional US summer camps running multi-week overnight sessions wanting the deepest US installed base, broad feature coverage, and bootstrap-product reliability over affordable or marketplace alternatives.

Camper data plus payment posture
8
Time to first registered camper
8
Setup curve for non-technical camp directors
8
Value
7
Support
8

How we picked

Each pick gets a transparent composite score from price, features, free-tier availability, and editor fit. Pricing flows from our live database, so when a vendor changes prices the score updates here too.

Price 40, features 30, free tier 15, fit 15. CampMinder pinned first for head-term brand recognition as the mainstream summer camp platform with the deepest US installed base since 2002. Composite leaders at neutral fit are likely Sawyer (entry $99/mo monthly tier) or UltraCamp ($124/mo annual-equivalent); both fit cost-conscious operators, not the traditional summer-camp head-term reader.

We don't claim "30,000 hours of testing." Our methodology is the formula above plus the editor's published verdict for each pick. Verifiable, auditable, and updated when the underlying data changes.

Why trust Subrupt

We're a subscription tracker first, a buying guide second. Every claim on this page is something you can check.

By use case

Best mainstream summer camp platform with deepest US base

CampMinder

Read the full review →

Best modern summer camp platform with photo-gallery integration

CampSite

Read the full review →

Best medical-records-focused camp platform with EHR

CampDoc

Read the full review →

Best affordable mid summer camp platform

UltraCamp

Read the full review →

Best kids-activities marketplace platform with camp registration

Sawyer

Read the full review →

Didn't make the list

Already in picks (first). Worth flagging the price ceiling versus affordable alternatives; UltraCamp Standard runs roughly half of CampMinder Standard at equivalent feature scope, so model camper count and session count before committing.

Already in picks (third). Worth flagging the no-cabin-or-photo-gallery gap; medical-heavy camps run CampDoc for medical records and bolt on a separate platform for general camp management, raising operational complexity.

Already in picks (fifth). Worth flagging the lighter dedicated-camp feature depth; operators running primarily traditional summer camps without classes get more lift from CampMinder or CampSite than from the broader activities platform.

Already in picks (seventh). Worth flagging the lane narrowness for overnight camps; operations with multi-week overnight sessions and medical-heavy requirements get more lift from CampMinder, CampSite, or CampDoc.

How to choose your Camp Management Software

Pick the procurement shape before you pick the vendor

Camp management software splits into three procurement shapes camp directors commonly conflate. Mainstream summer-camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp, CampBrain) ship online registration, cabin assignments, medical records, family portal, payments, and photo gallery as primary surfaces tuned to traditional summer-camp operations. Medical-records-focused platforms (CampDoc) ship electronic health records, allergy tracking, medication administration, and compliance reporting as primary surfaces. Activities-and-marketplace platforms (Active Network, Sawyer) ship broader registration covering camps plus classes plus marketplace placement. Match the shape to the operation. Traditional US overnight camps should weight CampMinder; modern camps using Bunk1 photo galleries should weight CampSite; medical-heavy camps should weight CampDoc; cost-conscious mid-market camps should weight UltraCamp; multi-activity operators should weight Active Network; Canadian camps should weight CampBrain; day camps and kids-activities operators should weight Sawyer.

Camp software runs on per-camp annual contracts, not monthly subscriptions

Most camp management platforms run on per-camp annual contracts (typically $1,495 to $5,495 per year custom-quoted by camper count, session count, and feature scope) rather than monthly subscriptions. The per-camp annual structure has three implications. First, the published rate cards are starting points rather than binding rates; sales-call-led custom quotes can vary by hundreds of dollars from the published rate card based on camper count, session count, and negotiation. Second, the annual commitment locks operators into a full-year contract with no easy escape mid-year, raising switching cost during the camp season. Third, the per-camp model means multi-camp groups pay per-camp annually rather than running on a single multi-tenant contract, so a three-camp operation pays roughly three times the single-camp rate. The honest framework: model camp count, camper count, and session count before requesting any quote. Sawyer's monthly pricing model is the exception in the lineup, more flexible for operators who run irregular session schedules.

Medical-heavy camps demand EHR-grade compliance

Medical-heavy camps (overnight camps with extended sessions, special-needs camps, medical-needs camps with structured medication administration) demand EHR-grade compliance that general camp platforms do not ship natively. Standard camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp, Active Network, CampBrain) ship medical-record forms as secondary features with adequate basic compliance for standard summer camps. CampDoc ships electronic health forms, allergy tracking, medication administration with dose-and-time logging, parent-permission workflows for medical decisions, and audit trails as primary surfaces. The compliance depth difference matters most for camps where medical incidents require regulatory reporting, where medication administration involves controlled-substance-style logging, and where parent-permission renewals across multi-year camper relationships create audit-trail complexity. The honest framework: medical-heavy operations should weight CampDoc regardless of cost premium; standard summer camps without medical-heavy requirements get adequate compliance from any mainstream platform.

Day camps and overnight camps have different software needs

Day camps and overnight camps face fundamentally different software needs, and the right pick depends on which side of the line the operation sits. Overnight camps need cabin assignments (which camper sleeps where, who is the cabin counselor, which cabins coordinate for activities), multi-week session structure, photo galleries that share daily camper photos with parents during sessions, and medical records depth that handles multi-week medical-needs administration. Day camps need flexible session scheduling, activity-class registration, daily check-in and check-out tracking, and lighter medical-records workflow without overnight medication administration. Mainstream summer-camp platforms (CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp, CampBrain) ship the overnight-camp feature surface as primary; activities-and-marketplace platforms (Sawyer, Active Network) ship the day-camp and kids-activities feature surface as primary. The honest framework: weight the operation's primary session structure. Operators running primarily multi-week overnight camps should pick from the mainstream summer-camp lineup; operators running day camps or kids-activities should pick Sawyer or Active Network.

Bunk1 photo-gallery network gives CampSite a wedge

The Bunk1 photo-gallery network is a parent-facing app where camp staff upload daily camper photos and parents browse, like, and download photos throughout the camp session. Bunk1 operates as the parent of CampSite, giving CampSite tighter integration with the photo-gallery network than third-party camp platforms. Camps already using or considering Bunk1 for parent photo sharing get measurable operational lift from CampSite's tight integration over running CampMinder plus a third-party Bunk1-equivalent (Smugmug, Pixifi, etc) as separate platforms. Camps already on third-party photo galleries that they do not want to switch to Bunk1 get no operational lift from the CampSite-Bunk1 integration. The honest framework: confirm the photo-gallery decision separately from the camp-management-platform decision. Camps committing to Bunk1 should weight CampSite specifically; camps committing to a different photo-gallery solution can pick on broader features alone.

When to skip dedicated camp software entirely

Not every camp operation needs dedicated camp management software. Single-week pop-up camps running fewer than 30 campers, religious-organisation Vacation Bible School-style programs running once a year with volunteer staff, and small daytime kids-activities programs running fewer than 20 enrolees per session can typically run the operation through a generic small-business CRM (HoneyBook, Dubsado), a Stripe or PayPal invoicing relationship, and a Google Form or Typeform registration without paying for camp-specific features. Camps running fewer than 50 enrolees per year often handle medical forms adequately through paper or PDF workflows. The honest framework: dedicated camp software adds value when annual enrolment exceeds roughly 75 campers, when multi-session scheduling becomes operationally load-bearing, when medical-records compliance requires structured reporting, when parent-portal communication volume justifies dedicated workflow, when cabin assignments become a real source of staff time savings, or when multi-camp coordination requires central management. Below those thresholds, simpler general-purpose alternatives often fit better at meaningfully lower total cost.

Frequently asked questions

Are these prices guaranteed not to change?

No. CampMinder, CampSite, CampDoc, UltraCamp, Active Network Camp & Class Manager, and CampBrain all quote per-camp annual pricing through sales-call-led custom quotes that vary by camper count, session count, contract length, and negotiation. Published rate cards are starting points rather than binding rates. Sawyer ships monthly pricing publicly listed on the website. The listed mid-points reflect annual sticker pricing as of May 2026 and are subject to vendor changes; always check the vendor pricing page or request a custom quote before committing.

Does Subrupt earn a commission from any of these picks?

We track which picks have approved affiliate programs in our database, and the FTC disclosure block at the top of every guide names which ones currently have a click-tracking partnership. Affiliate revenue does not change ranking. The composite math runs against the same weights for every pick regardless of partnership; if a higher-paying vendor scores worse, it ranks worse. The picks-array order reflects editorial pinning around brand recognition and head-term audience fit, specifically CampMinder pinned first for mainstream summer camp platform brand recognition with the deepest US installed base since 2002.

Why is CampMinder ranked first when UltraCamp is cheaper and Sawyer ships monthly pricing?

UltraCamp Standard and Sawyer Starter are the procurement-natural picks for cost-conscious mid-market camps and day-camp marketplace operators, and we list them fourth and seventh for those buyers. The head-term reader searching for camp management software in 2026 is mostly a traditional US summer camp director evaluating mainstream platforms with established installed bases; CampMinder is the procurement-natural pick for that buyer with the deepest US installed base. Both are correct answers depending on the operator profile and operation shape.

How does CampMinder compare to CampSite specifically for modern summer camps?

Both serve modern US summer camps but optimise different dimensions. CampMinder leads on installed-base depth with twenty-four years of release iteration since 2002 and bootstrap-product reliability. CampSite leads on Bunk1 photo-gallery network integration since 2009 and modern UX polish. Camps using or considering Bunk1 for parent photo sharing usually prefer CampSite; camps committed to mainstream brand recognition or already on third-party photo galleries usually prefer CampMinder. Both quote per-camp annual contracts, so model camper count and feature scope against both quotes before signing.

Should I pick CampMinder or CampDoc for an overnight camp with medical-heavy operations?

Most medical-heavy overnight camps run both platforms in parallel rather than picking one. CampMinder ships the broad camp-management feature surface (cabin assignments, family portal, photo gallery, payments) but lighter medical-records depth. CampDoc ships EHR-grade medical-records depth but no cabin assignments or photo gallery. The honest framework: medical-heavy overnight camps typically run CampMinder for camp management and CampDoc for medical records, accepting double subscription cost in exchange for compliance-grade medical workflow. Camps with lighter medical-needs operations can pick CampMinder alone; camps with heavy medical-needs operations almost always run both.

Can I switch camp platforms mid-year without losing camper data?

Yes, but with friction. All seven picks support camper-data, registration-history, and medical-records export; the difficulty is reimporting camper profiles, medical records, parent-portal credentials, cabin-assignment history, and historical session data into a new platform without breaking continuity for repeat campers. Most camps run parallel systems through the off-season (September to April) for migration. The honest framework: switching camp platforms mid-year is genuinely disruptive because medical-records continuity, parent-portal credentials, and cabin-assignment history all matter for active sessions. Plan migration to align with the September-to-April off-season to avoid mid-summer cutover risk.

How do I model annual cost across these vendors at typical 200-camper volume?

Rough mid-points for a US summer camp running 200 campers across 4 weekly overnight sessions: CampMinder Standard runs roughly $3,495/yr per camp custom-quoted; CampSite Standard $2,495/yr per camp; CampDoc Standard $1,995/yr per camp; UltraCamp Standard $1,495/yr per camp; Active Network Standard $2,995/yr per camp; CampBrain Standard $2,395/yr per camp; Sawyer Pro $2,388/yr at monthly billing. UltraCamp runs cheapest at this volume. Medical-heavy camps running CampMinder plus CampDoc together pay roughly $5,490/yr combined; the combined cost still beats running CampMinder Plus alone at $5,495/yr for the medical-records compliance depth gained.

What about Camp Network, Campium, iCampPro, and other camp tools not in the lineup?

Camp Network is a B2B registration platform with ACA business-affiliate status and pay-as-you-go pricing (no setup fees, no annual minimums, no long-term contracts) competing with UltraCamp and Active Network on transparent flat economics. Campium is a modern all-in-one camp platform competing with CampSite on registration-billing-medication unified workflow. iCampPro ships modern online registration software competing with UltraCamp on affordable mid pricing. Trailguide is an outdoor-adventure camp platform. Regpack is a generic registration platform. RecDesk is a parks-and-recreation alternative. All six are genuine alternatives outside the seven-pick lineup.

How does parent-portal communication vary across these platforms?

Parent-portal communication ships at meaningfully different depth across the lineup. CampMinder, CampSite, UltraCamp, and CampBrain ship full parent-portal experience with photo galleries, daily updates, account management, and two-way messaging. CampDoc ships parent-portal focused on medical decisions and consent renewal. Active Network ships parent-portal integrated with class registration. Sawyer ships parent-portal integrated with the kids-activities marketplace. The honest framework: weight parent-portal depth proportional to the camp's parent-engagement priority. Camps running active parent-engagement programs with daily photo sharing and two-way messaging should weight CampMinder or CampSite; camps with lighter parent-engagement needs can pick on broader features alone.

When does this guide get updated?

We aim to refresh /best/ guides quarterly, and immediately when major shifts hit. Major triggers in this category: CampMinder pricing or feature changes, CampSite pricing or Bunk1 photo-gallery network changes, CampDoc pricing or EHR-compliance updates, UltraCamp pricing or release-cadence changes, Active Network pricing or Global Payments-driven shifts, CampBrain pricing or Canadian regulatory changes, Sawyer pricing or marketplace expansion, any new entrant materially shifting the category, and any major regulatory changes affecting camper medical-records handling, child-protection requirements, or insurance requirements for overnight youth programming.

Subrupt Editorial

The team behind subrupt.com. We track subscriptions, surface cheaper alternatives, and publish buying guides where the score formula is on the page so you can recompute it yourself. We do not claim 30,000 hours of testing. What we claim is live pricing from our database, a transparent composite score, and honest savings math against a category baseline.

Last reviewed

Citations

Affiliate disclosure: Subrupt earns a commission when you switch to a service through our recommendation links. This never changes the price you pay. We only recommend services where there's a real cost or feature advantage for you, and our picks are based on the data on this page, not on which programs pay the most.

Related buying guides

Track your subscriptions on Subrupt

Add the Camp Management Software you pay for and see how much you'd save by switching.

Open dashboard

More buying guides

Independent rankings for the subscriptions worth paying for.

See all guides